중국인의 제주 대중교통 버스 가치와 이용 만족도에 관한 연구

Abstract

제주도는 제주특별자치도 설치 및 국제자유도시 조성 후 내국인뿐만 아니라 많은 외국인들이 선호하는 관광, 휴양 도시가 되었다. 특히 매년 제주도를 방문하는 중국인 인구수가 정치, 경제 등의 요인으로 인해 지속적으로 증가하는 추세가 아니어도 외국인 관광객 중 큰 비중을 차지하고 있다.

객관적 요인으로 중국은 인구수가 많고 경제 수준도 낮은 편이 아니라 외국으로 관광을 가는 인구수도 다른 나라보다 더 많다. 또한 제주도와 중국은 지리적 거리가 가까우며 상하이부터 제주도까지 비행기는 1시간 정도이며 항공편도 많은 편이다. 제일 중요하게 작용한 요인은 중국인 무사증 입도 제도를 실시한 것이다. 이로써 중국인이 더 편하게 제주도에 올 수 있게 되었다.

주관적 요인으로 중국은 오래전부터 한류의 영향으로 한국에 대해 좋은 이미지를 갖고 있는 중국인이 많다. 그리고 인터넷이 발달하여 중국에 제주도를 홍보하는 매체들이 많아 제주도의 독특한 자연 환경에 매료되는 사람들도 많다. 요즈음 대부분의 국민이 인터넷의 접근이 자유로우며, 블로그를 통한 제주도의 홍보로 사람들이 쉽게 제주를 관광지로 선택한다.

제주도에 온 중국인은 목적이 다를 수도 있지만 대부분 사람들이 뺄 수 없는 교통수단은 바로 버스이다. 그래서 본 연구는 중국인을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하고 버스 가치평가와 만족도 조사를 실시하였다.

본 연구는 다음과 같이 구성되었다. 첫째 제주도 대중교통의 상황을 정리하고 분석한다. 둘째 제주도 무사증 입국 현황을 정리한다. 셋째 정리한 자류를 통해 설문지를 만들고 가치평가와 만족도 조사를 실시한다. 마지막으로는 조사결과를 분석한 뒤 결과를 통해 정책제어를 제시한다.

본 연구를 통해 제주도 대중교통 버스의 서비스 수준을 더 향상 시키고 외국인에게 더 좋은 이미지를 남겨주어 제주도의 국제 경쟁력을 향상시키고자 한다.

본 연구는 제주도의 대중교통 버스에 대해 가치평가와 이용 만족도 연구이다. 연구를 위해 206명 중국인을 대상으로 설문조사를 진행했다. 설문조사 결과에 따라 가치평가 중 안전성에 대한 평가 점수가 제일 높았으며 이동성에 대한 가치평가 점

점수는 제일 낮게 나타났다. 만족도 조사 결과 만족한다고 응답한 중국인은 82%였으며 그중에 운전기사님이 교통 신호 체계 준수에 대해 제일 만족하고 있었으며 버스를 기다리는 시간과 wifi배치 부분에 대한 만족도가 낮았다.

조사 결과에 따라 주로 버스 운행노선과 관광객들이 많이 다니는 관광지 간의 버스 배차에 대해 정책제언을 한다. 사람들이 버스를 기다리는 시간을 줄이면 만족도가 높아질 수도 있다.

As a tourist city, Jeju is not only the city favored by Korean people, but also a popular tourist resort city among many foreigners since the establishment of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province and international free city. Although the number of Chinese who come to Jeju is not increasing every year under the influence of politics, economy and other factors, Chinese people still account for a large proportion of foreigners in Jeju.

Since China has a large population base and a high economic level from the aspect of objective factor, the number of people who choose international travel is more than that of other countries. On the other hand, Jeju is close to China, which only needs to take about an hour from Shanghai to Jeju, and there are many routes of flight. As for the most important point, it lies in that Chinese people do not need visas to enter Jeju, which thus brings great convenience to Chinese people.

From the aspect of subjective factor, many Chinese have a good impression of South Korea under the influence of the Korean trend a long time ago. Due to the propaganda of Jeju on China's Internet media, the unique natural environment of Jeju is attractive to many people. In the era of we media at present, many people are easily influenced by the Internet when they choose the travel destination.

Although people of China come to Jeju with different purposes, most of them are dependent on buses. As a result, it takes China as the research object in this thesis to evaluate the bus value of Jeju and its use satisfaction.

In this thesis, it is divided into the following four parts. Firstly, it sorts out and analyzes the bus operation in Jeju. Secondly, it sorts out and analyzes the entry situation of Chinese people in Jeju. Thirdly, it makes questionnaire according to the material sorted out and carries out the survey. Finally, it analyzes the results of the survey and puts forward policy suggestions based on the survey results.

In this thesis, what mainly focuses on is to carry out the research and investigation on the value evaluation and satisfaction of bus use in Jeju. To implement the research, we have carried out a questionnaire survey on 206 Chinese people, so as to obtain the research data. From the survey results, "safety" wins the highest score in the value evaluation, in which the score reaches 3.8592. However, "mobility" wins the lowest score, in which the score only reaches 3.0631. According to the satisfaction survey, it is found that 82% of the respondents are satisfied and 18% are dissatisfied, in which what people are most satisfied is the part that "bus drivers abide by traffic rules", while they are most dissatisfied with the "waiting time for bus" and the "WiFi setting on buses".

In the basis of the survey results, it mainly puts forward policy proposals for bus routes and bus allocation between scenic spots with large number of visitors.

Through the research in this thesis, it can improve the bus service level of Jeju, so as to leave a better impression on foreign tourists, and enhance the international competitiveness of Jeju.