중국인 학습자를 위한 한국어 육아 어휘장 연구

Abstract

육아 (育兒)는 국제 결혼과 국제 교류의 상승 추세로 인하여 중국인 학습자들의 의사소통에 있어 하나의 주제로 중요한 위치를 차지해 가고 있다. 본 연구는 중 국인 학습자를 대상으로 장이론을 바탕으로 한국어 육아 어휘를 구조화하려는 시도에 대하여 논의하는 데에 목적을 둔다. 육아 어휘를 선정하기 위해 육아 영역과 밀접하게 연관되는 한국어능력시험 (TOPIK) 핵심 어휘 책과 연세대학교 한국어학당에서 사용되는 한국어 교재, 결 혼이주여성을 대상으로 만든 한국어 교재, 유학생을 대상으로 출판된 한국어 사 전, 또 왕소웨(2012), 조남호(2003) 등 육아와 관련된 논문을 선정하였다. 본 연 구에서는 0~3세 아이와 관련된 어휘를 대상으로 이루어지고, 또 '육아' 주제에 맞추어 '보편성', '대표성', '연관성'이라는 세 가지의 특수 기준을 설정하여 제시 하였다. 논의 부분에서는 장이론을 바탕으로 또 현실적 상식에 의하여 '육아'라 는 최고 상위어를 크게 '식사', '놀이', '질병', '사교', '위생' 다섯 가지의 상위어 로 나누게 되고, 표준국어대사전에서 각 상위어에 대한 해석을 검색해 놓고, 본 연구에서 해당 분류의 주제어에 대해서도 설명하였다. 동일한 방법으로 각 1차 분류 아래서 2차 분류, 3차 분류, 그리고 4차 분류를 상세하게 설치하여 마지막 으로 육아 어휘장의 구조화 분류 체계를 한 계통수로 제시하였다. 또 이 분류 체 계를 바탕으로 각 분류 아래서 구체적인 어휘 목록도 각각 추출하여 함께 정리 하였다. 결과로 제시된 해당 분류에 맞게 육아 어휘 목록을 정리하면 '식사' 171개, '놀이' 377개, '질병' 187개, '사교' 82개, '위생' 118개로 총 935개 어휘로 정리 된다. 또 육아 어휘장과 다른 어휘장 간에 차이점에 대해서도 논의하였다. '식사' 부분은 '우유' 등 유동식을 '주식' 분류에 넣은 것과 '부식', '재료' 어휘 목록에서 매운 식품이 없는 것 등은 일반 음식 어휘장과 구분되는 영아의 식습관에 맞추 어 만들어진 육아 어휘장의 특징이라 할 수 있다. 이외에 '음료' 분류에는 매운 것이나 '술', '차' 등 자극적인 음식이 없다는 것이다. '놀이' 부분은 '언어 습득' 과 '수면 습관'이 중요한 위치를 차지한다는 점에서 0~3세 영아를 대상으로 한 육아 어휘장의 특성으로 볼 수 있겠다. '질병' 부분은 '감기', '기침' 이외에도 소 아에게 대표적인 질환인 '말 더듬', '지적 장애' 등 어휘는 육아 어휘장에서 독특 한 것으로 보인다. 이외에 병·의원 부분에서도 '소아과', '산부인과' 등 어린 아이 와 밀접하게 연관된 곳을 단독적으로 분류가 되었다. '사교' 부분은 아직 인간관 계를 스스로 맺지 못하여 주로 그 부모에게 의존하는 영아에게는 '가족' 구성원 이 그들의 가장 중요한 사교 대상인 것을 확인할 수 있다. '위생' 부분은 배변 문제는 육아를 하는 데에 중요한 일이므로 단독적으로 분류를 하고, 그 아래도 기저귀를 쓰는 경우와 화장실에 가는 경우가 모두 포함되었다. 또 영아에게 다른 중요한 문제인 '목욕'도 함께 제시되어 있다. 본 연구는 한국어 교육 학계에서 육아 어휘장에 대하여 처음으로 이루어진 논 의이다. 대상 선정에 있어서 상대적으로 단순한 0~3세 영아를 연구 대상으로 선 정한 것은 육아 어휘장에 대한 연구의 첫 시작이라는 점에서 가장 어린 영아를 대상으로 삼게 되었다. 마지막으로 만 4~6세인 유아나 만 6세 이상인 아이를 대 상으로 이루어진 육아 어휘장이 0~3세 아이를 대상으로 이루어진 것에 비하여 아이가 기억과 자아도 형성되었기 때문에 많이 복잡해진 것을 지적하고, 향후에 4세 이상의 아이를 대상으로 하는 연구뿐만 아니라 다양한 주제의 육아 어휘장 에 대한 연구가 전망될 것이다.

Parenting is gathering its importance as a theme in terms of the communication between Chinese learners due to the increasing trend of the international marriage and international exchange. This research is to discuss on a series of attempts to structuralize Korean infant care vocabularies based on field theory for Chinese learners. To select parenting vocabularies, Test of Proficiency in Korean (TOPIK)'s main vocabulary book, Korean learning material used in Yonsei University Korean Language Institute, Korean learning material for marriage migration women, Korean dictionary published for international students, and research papers related with parenting by WangSoWe (2012) and Namho Jo (2003) were used. In this research, research is done on vocabularies related with children of 0~3 years, and three special criteria : 'universality', 'representation', 'relativity' that are set in line with the theme of 'parenting.' In discussion part, based on the field theory and a realistic common sense, the highest hypernym 'parenting' is divided into five hypernyms of 'eating', 'playing', 'disease', 'social intercourse', 'hygiene', and with the search results of interpretation of each hypernym from Korean Standard Dictionary, the thematic keywords of such classification are described. In same way, under the first classification, second, third, fourth classification are installed in detail and ultimately suggest the structuralization system of parenting vocabulary field as one phylogenic tree. Moreover, with such classification system, specific list of vocabularies is derived for each classification and summarized. The lists of parenting vocabularies that fit under designated classification suggested through the research results are as follows : 171 words in 'Eating', 377 words in 'Playing', 187 words in 'Disease', 82 words in 'Social Intercourse', 118 words in 'Hygiene', and total of 935 words. Moreover, The research discussed on the difference between parenting vocabulary field and other vocabulary fields. The "Eating" section's inclusion of liquid foods such as "milk" in the "Staple Food" classification and the absence of spicy food in the "Snack" and "Material" vocabulary lists are the characteristics of the parenting vocabulary field made according to the eating habits of infants, which are distinguished from the general food vocabulary field. Other than this, there is a result that there are no spicy foods or strong-tasting foods such as 'alcohol' and 'tea' in 'beverage' classification. "Playing" part can be seen as a characteristic of the parenting vocabulary field for infants aged 0 to 3 in that "learning languages" and "sleeping habits" occupy important positions. For 'Disease' section, in addition to "cold" and "cough," other words such as "stuttering" and "intellectual disorder," which are representative diseases for children, also appear to be unique in the parenting vocabulary field. In addition, in the hospital and clinic sectors, places closely related to young children such as the 'Pediatrics' and 'Obstetrics and Gynecology 'were classified independently. "Social Intercourse" section shows that for infants who cannot establish a human relationship on their own and rely mainly on their parents, "family" members are their most important social objects. For 'Hygiene' section, since it important for parenting to care about the defecation problem, it is classified separately and includes the use of diapers and the use of toilets, as it is important for parenting. Another important problem for infants 'Bath' is suggested along with others as well. This research is the first discussion of infant vocabulary field in the Korean education academia. In the selection of subjects, the reason why 0~3 infants with relative simplicity as subjects was that the research was the very first of future researches on infant vocabulary field since they are the youngest of all children. Lastly, the research points out that vocabulary fields composed of children of 4~6 years or above 6 years are much more complicated than those of children of 0~3 years since they have formed their own memories and identities. Moreover, the research projects that future researches not only on children with ages above 4 but also on parenting vocabulary fields of various subjects will take place.