중학생이 지각하는 생활스트레스가 신체화 증상에 미치는 영향에서 자아존중감의 매개효과

Abstract

본 연구에서는 중학생이 지각하는 생활스트레스가 신체화 증상에 미치는 영향 에서 자아존중감의 매개효과를 살펴보는 데 그 목적이 있다. 이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위하여 본 연구에서는 중학생이 지각하는 생활스트레스가 신체화 증상 에 미치는 영향에서 자아존중감은 매개효과를 가지고 있는가를 연구문제로 설정 하였다. 본 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 제주특별자치도에 소재한 5개 중학교의 1, 2, 3학년 남녀 학생 470명을 대상으로 선정하였는데, 불성실한 응답을 제외한 445명(남 219명, 여 226명)을 대상으로 하였으며, 사용한 측정 도구는 생활스트레 스, 자아존중감, 신체화 증상 척도이다. 본 연구에서 수집된 자료는 SPSS 18.0 통계 프로그램을 이용하여 척도의 신뢰 도를 분석하기 위해 Cronbach's α 계수를 산출하였고, 주요 변인들에 관한 기술 통계량을 산출하였으며, 상관분석을 실시하였다. 또한, 생활스트레스가 신체화 증 상에 미치는 영향에서 자아존중감의 매개효과를 검증하기 위하여 Baron과 Kenny(1986)가 제시한 방법을 활용하여 3단계 매개 회귀분석을 실시하고 매개효 과의 유의미성을 검증하기 위해 Sobel test를 실시하였다. 본 연구의 분석 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중학생의 생활스트레스와 자아존중감, 신체화 증상과의 상관관계를 분석 한 결과 서로 통계적으로 유의미한 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 생활스트레스 와 신체화 증상의 관계에서 유의미한 정적 상관관계가 나타났고, 이는 생활스트 레스가 높을수록 신체화 증상이 증가하며, 생활스트레스가 낮을수록 신체화 증상 이 감소한다는 것을 의미한다. 생활스트레스와 자아존중감과의 관계에서 유의미 한 부적 상관관계를 보였다. 이는 생활스트레스가 높을수록 자아존중감이 낮아지 고, 생활스트레스가 낮을수록 자아존중감이 높아진다는 의미이다. 또한, 자아존중 감과 신체화 증상과의 관계에서도 유의미한 부적 상관관계가 나타났다. 이는 자 아존중감이 높을수록 신체화 증상이 낮게 나타나고, 자아존중감이 낮을수록 높은 신체화 증상을 호소한다는 의미이다. 둘째, 중학생이 지각하는 생활스트레스가 신체화 증상에 미치는 영향에서 자아 존중감이 부분 매개효과를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 중학생의 생활스트레스 는 신체화 증상에 직접적인 영향을 미치고 자아존중감을 경유하여 신체화 증상 에 간접효과를 미침으로써, 생활스트레스와 신체화 증상과의 관계에서 자아존중 감은 부분 매개효과를 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 이상에서 본 연구 결과에서 중학생의 생활스트레스와 신체화 증상, 자아존중감 은 서로 관련이 있음을 확인할 수 있었고, 중학생이 지각하는 생활스트레스가 자 아존중감을 통해 신체화 증상에 영향을 미친다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이에 중학 생의 생활 속 스트레스로 인한 신체화 증상을 완화하기 위해 무엇보다 학교 현 장이나 상담 과정에서 자아존중감 수준을 높이기 위한 상담 프로그램을 개발하 여 중학생에게 실제로 적용할 수 있는 교육적 개입 방안을 모색할 수 있는 노력 이 필요해 보인다.

The purpose of this study is to examine the mediating effect of self-esteem on the effect of life stress perceived by middle school students on somatic symptoms. In order to achieve the purpose of this study, this study set the question of whether self-esteem has a mediating effect on the effect of life stress perceived by middle school students on somatization symptoms. In order to achieve the purpose of this study, 470 male and female students in the 1st, 2nd and 3rd grades of 5 middle schools located in Jeju Special Self-governing Province were selected. 445 (219 males, 226 females) except for unfaithful responses. The measurement tools used were a measure of life stress, self-esteem, and somatization symptoms. The data collected in this study calculated the Cronbach's α coefficient to analyze the reliability of the scale using the SPSS 18.0 statistical program, calculated statistical statistics on major variables, and conducted a correlation analysis. In addition, in order to verify the mediating effect of self-esteem on the effects of life stress on somatization symptoms, Sobel was used to perform a 3-step median regression analysis using the method suggested by Baron and Kenny (1986) and to verify the significance of the mediating effect test was conducted. The results of this study are summarized as follows. First, as a result of analyzing the correlation between life stress, self-esteem, and somatization symptoms of middle school students, there was a statistically significant correlation with each other. Significant static correlation was found in the relationship between life stress and somatization symptoms, which means that the somatic symptoms increase as the life stress increases, and somatic symptoms decrease as the life stress decreases. There was a significant negative correlation between life stress and self-esteem. This means that the higher the life stress, the lower the self-esteem, and the lower the life stress, the higher the self-esteem. In addition, there was a significant negative correlation in the relationship between self-esteem and somatization symptoms. This means that the higher the level of self-esteem, the lower the symptoms of somatization, and the lower the level of self-esteem, the higher the symptoms of somatization. Second, self-esteem showed a partial mediating effect on the effect of life stress perceived by middle school students on somatization symptoms. It was shown that self-esteem has a partial mediating effect in the relationship between life stress and somatization symptoms, as life stress of middle school students directly affects somatic symptoms and exerts an indirect effect on somatization symptoms through self-esteem. From the results of this study, it was confirmed that life stress, somatization symptoms, and self-esteem of middle school students are related to each other, and that life stress perceived by middle school students affects somatic symptoms through self-esteem. Therefore, in order to alleviate the symptoms of somatization caused by stress in the life of middle school students, efforts were made to develop educational counseling programs that can be applied to middle school students by developing a counseling program to increase the level of self-esteem above all at school sites or counseling Seems necessary.