IB DP Chemistry SL, HL과 대학수학능력시험 화학Ⅰ, 화학Ⅱ문항 비교 분석

Abstract

4차 산업혁명 시대를 맞이하여 제주 교육청은 주입식 정답 찾기 평가 프레임에서 벗 어나 생각을 꺼내는 교육을 실현하고자 표선고등학교를 IB DP 후보학교로 선정하였 다. 따라서 우리나라와 IB DP 교육과정을 비교하고, 대학수학능력시험과 IB DP 시험 에서 화학 문항을 비교 분석하여 4차 산업혁명 시대에 맞는 교육 및 평가체제를 찾아 가려는데 의미가 있다고 볼 수 있다. 이를 위하여 우리나라 화학Ⅰ·Ⅱ 교과서 내용과 IB DP 교재 내용을 분석하였고, 2018년, 2019년 대학수학능력시험 화학Ⅰ·Ⅱ와 2018년 11월, 2019년 5월 IB DP Chemistry SL·HL를 비교 분석하였다. 첫째, 교재 내용을 비교해보면, 공통된 부분도 있지만, IB DP가 좀 더 다양하고 심 도있는 내용을 다룬 것을 알 수 있다. 모든 단원에서 IB DP 교재 내용이 우리나라 교 재보다 많은 내용을 다루었고, IB DP 교재는 우리나라 교과서보다는 일반화학과 비슷 한 체계를 이루고 있다. 둘째, 대학수학능력시험 과학탐구영역 화학은 Ⅰ·Ⅱ 두 과목으로 구성된 5지 선다형 으로 출제되는 상대평가이고, IB DP는 SL·HL 두 과목으로 구성된 절대평가이다. IB DP는 SL과 HL 둘다 공통적으로 3개의 시험인 Paper 1, 2, 3를 보게 되고, Paper 1 은 객관식 문제, Paper 2, 3는 서술형으로 구성되었다. 대학수학능력시험에서 화학Ⅰ 의 선택 비율은 매년 감소하는 반면에 IB DP Chemistry 선택 비율은 거의 일정하게 유지되었다. 셋째, 대학수학능력시험 화학은 화학 개념을 알아도 수학적 계산 능력이 부족하면 풀 수 없거나 시간이 많이 소요되는 문제들로 구성되어 있다. 따라서 학생들이 화학 을 공부하였지만 시험에서 만족도가 높은 점수를 받지 못해 흥미도가 떨어지는 모습 을 보였다. 반면에 IB DP는 학습 범위는 넓지만 복잡한 수학 계산 문제는 지양하고 개념 중심 문제들로 구성되어 교재 내용을 충분히 학습하면 풀 수가 있다. 이러한 결과로부터 4차 산업혁명 시대에 맞는 우리 교육의 방향성과 평가체제를 찾 을 수 있을 것으로 여겨진다.

In the 4th Industrial Revolution era, the Jeju Special Self-Governing Provi ncial Office selected Pyoseon High School as an IB DP candidate school t o realize education that draws thought out of the evaluation frame for fi nding the right answer. Therefore, it can be considered that it is meanin gful to compare the curriculum of IB DP with Korea, and compare and a nalyze chemistry items in college Scholastic Ability Test(KSAT) and IB DP test to find an education and evaluation system suitable for the era of t he 4th industrial revolution. To this end, I analyzed the contents of Korean Chemistry I·II textbooks and IB DP textbooks, and compared and analyzed the Chemistry I·II of th e Scholastic Ability Test(KSAT) in 2018 and 2019 with IB DP Chemistry S L·HL in November, May, 2019 First, if you compare the contents of the textbook, there are some com mon parts, but you can see that the IB DP deals with more diverse and i n-depth contents. In all units, the contents of IB DP textbooks are more than Korean textbooks, and IB DP textbooks have a similar structure to general chemistry than Korean textbooks. Second, chemistry in the field of science exploration in the college Scho lastic Ability Test(KAST) is a relative preformance evaluation that is pres ented in a multiple choice of five subjects consisting of two subjects, IB and IB DP, an absolute preformance evaluation consisting of two subjects SL and HL. In IB DP, both SL and HL have three exams, Paper 1, 2, and 3, and Paper 1 is a multiple choice question and Paper 2 and 3 are desc riptive. The selection rate of Chemistry I in the College Scholastic Ability Test(KSAT) decreased every year, while the selection rate of IB DP Chemi stry remained almost constantly. Third, chemistry in college Scholastic Ability Test(KSAT) is composed of problems that can not be solved or take a lot of time if mathematical ab ilities are insufficient even though the concept of chemistry is known. Th erefore, the students studied chemistry, but they were not interested bec ause they did not receive a high score on the test. On the other hand, I B DP has a wide range of learning, but avoids complicated math calculat ion problems, and consists of concept-oriented problems. From these results, it is considered that we can find the direction and evaluation system of Korean education suitable for the era of the 4th ind ustrial revolution.