제주도 북동부 월정-행원 지역의 화산층서와 용암류 각력화작용을 동반한 해안 지역의 성장

Abstract

제주도 동북부 월정-행원 지역의 화산층서를 정립하고 화산활동과 연계된 해 안지역의 지질학적 진화과정을 규명하기 위한 연구를 수행하였다. 이를 위해 제 주도 동북부에 위치한 월정-행원 지역에 설치된 7개 시추공으로부터 회수된 시 추코어에 대한 육안검층을 통한 암상 산출특성 분석, OTV 및 자연감마선 검층, 용암류 시료에 대한 지화학 및 박편 분석, 퇴적층의 입도 및 광물 분석, 3차원 층서 모델링 분석이 이루어졌다. 연구지역에 분포하는 7개 시추공으로부터 회수된 시추코어는 비각력화 용암류, 유리질 각력암이 우세하게 발달된 각력화 용암류, 니질 및 사질의 비화산성 퇴적 암, 점토질의 고토양등의 암상으로 구성된다. 비각력화 및 각력화 용암류 시료에 대한 지화학적 분석 결과, 이들은 비알칼리 계열 용암류인 쏠레아이트질 현무암 및 안산암의 조성이 지배적인 것으로 확인되었다. 시추코어의 대부분은 쏠레아이 트질 현무암으로 이루어져 있고, 쏠레아이트질 안산암은 월정지역의 상위 비각력 화 용암류 구간에서 주로 나타난다. 한편 시추공 지구물리검층 자료 중 자연감마 선 검층자료에서는 암상과 용암류 화학조성에 따라 세기를 구분하였는데, 고토양 과 퇴적암 일부 구간에서 그 세기가 다소 높게 나타나는 점을 제외하고는 특별 한 상관관계가 나타나지 않는다. 이와 같은 특성들을 종합적으로 고려하여 6개의 층단위, 즉 하부로부터 비화산성 퇴적암층Ⅰ, 각력화 용암류층Ⅰ, 비각력화 용암 류층Ⅰ, 비화산성 퇴적암층Ⅱ, 각력화 용암류층Ⅱ, 비각력화 용암류층Ⅱ로 구성된 층서체계를 제시하였다. 또한 설정된 층단위들의 암상과 심도정보를 기반으로 연 구지역에 대한 3차원 지질 모델링을 수행하였다. 대부분의 층단위들은 연구지역 전반에 걸쳐 발달되어 있지만, 층단위Ⅱ는 연구지역의 남부, 층단위Ⅳ는 북동부 및 남서부에서만 나타난다. 월정지역에서는 내륙에서 해안방향으로 갈수록 대체 로 층단위들의 두께가 감소하지만, 행원지역은 층단위별로 두께의 증가와 감소가 상이한 양상을 보인다. 층단위 부피는 층단위Ⅰ과 층단위Ⅱ가 가장 크고, 나머지 는 유사한 부피로 연구지역에 분포되어 있다. 각 층단위를 구성하고 있는 암상에 대한 성인과 기원을 파악하기 위해 세부 암상특성에 대한 분석을 진행한 결과, 비각력화 용암류층은 ① 고다공질 분층, ② 다공질 분층, ③ 치밀질 분층, ④ 유리질 분층으로 세부 암상이 구분된다. 이 와 같은 암상은 파호이호이 용암류 유동단위 내에서 수직적으로 구간에 따라 나 타나는 특징으로 해석된다. 각력화 용암류층에서는 유리질 조직이 우세한 다양한 크기의 각력으로만 회수가 이루어졌지만, OTV 검층영상에서는 이들을 둘러싸고 있는 기질도 함께 확인된다. 따라서 이들의 발달 및 분포특성을 기준으로 ① 반 파쇄 용암류, ② 역지지 각력암, ③ 기질지지 각력암 등 암상이 구분되었다. 이와 같은 암상은 용암류가 물과의 접촉으로 인해 급냉파쇄된 유리쇄설성 각력암에서 의 전형적인 특징으로 해석된다. 아울러 비화산성 퇴적암층은 니질 및 사질의 입 자들로 이루어진 괴상의 퇴적암으로 이루어져 있으며, 화산기원 물질들이 결핍됨 과 더불어 패각편이 포함되어 있는 점은 퇴적암층이 연안 및 내대륙붕 환경에서 형성되었음을 지시한다. 특히, 시추공 최하부 기저를 이루고 있는 비화산성 퇴적 암층은 전반적인 출현 심도로 미루어 볼 때, 제주도 주요 층서단위 중 서귀포층 에 해당되는 것으로 해석하였다. 시추코어 암상분석과 이들의 산출특성을 파악한 결과, 용암류의 경우 연구지역 에는 아아 용암류는 관찰되지 않고 모두 파호이호이 용암류로 나타나고, 용암류 유형은 P형이 우세하다. 이는 과거 용암류가 정치될 당시의 지형은 경사가 4° 이 하의 완만한 저지대를 이루고 있어, 용암류 내부에서는 전단변형의 영향이 크게 나타나지 않아 아아 용암류로의 전이가 발생되지 않았던 것으로 해석된다. 아울 러 유리쇄설성 각력암은 형성과 퇴적작용이 지속적으로 발생됨에 따라 용암삼각 주를 형성하며 전진하였고, 이는 화산섬의 육지부를 확장시키는 주요한 역할을 하였을 것으로 판단된다. 또한 이들이 발달된 두께의 공간적인 변화를 통해서는 그 당시 해수면에 대한 추정을 가능케 한다. 이와 같은 결과들을 종합해보면 월정리-행원리 해안지역의 지질학적 진화과정 은 크게 4단계로 설명된다. ① 연구지역은 전반적으로 서귀포층(층단위Ⅰ) 퇴적 이 170ka 경에 종료된 후 용암삼각주(층단위Ⅱ)가 144ka 사이에 현재 해안선에 서 내륙으로 최대 약 2km 지점까지 약 50∼60m의 두께로 형성되었다. ② 이후 해수면 하강에 의해 이전에 형성되었던 용암삼각주를 포함한 연구지역 대부분이 육상에 노출되고 화산활동 휴지기 내지 무퇴적 기간이 지속되었고, 서귀포층의 상부는 다소의 토양화 작용이 발생하였다. 그리고 해수면이 상승하던 135∼130ka 사이에 일어난 화산활동은 해수면 상승속도보다 빠르게 서귀포층 상부에 넓은 용암대지(층단위Ⅲ)를 20∼30m의 두께로 형성시켰다. 이러한 용암대지는 해상 시 추조사에서 취득된 시추코어와의 대비를 통해 제1단계에서 형성된 고해안선을 기준으로 약 3∼4km 이상 외해쪽까지 발달된 것으로 추정된다. ③ 이후에도 연 구지역은 해수면 상승이 계속되었고, 130∼128ka 동안 층단위Ⅲ 위에 비화산성 연안 퇴적층(층단위Ⅳ)이 얇게 퇴적되고, 재차 발생된 화산활동으로 용암류의 유 입이 일어나서 그 상부에는 다시 용암삼각주에 의한 층단위Ⅴ가 형성되었다. 이 용암삼각주는 128∼92ka까지 다소 긴 기간에 걸쳐 두께 약 20∼30m의 각력화 용암류층을 집적시켰으며, 용암류 해안은 현재 해안선 기준 약 1.0∼1.5km 지역 까지 완만한 경사를 이루었다. ④ 층단위Ⅴ가 형성되고 난 뒤, 내륙에서 분출한 용암류가 다량 공급되면서 해안지역에는 용암대지(층단위Ⅵ)가 50∼60m 두께로 발달하면서, 현재의 해안지형이 완성되었다.

Jeju Island, the largest volcanic landform in South Korea, has been built by repeated volcanic eruptions from about 1.88 Ma (Pleistocene) to a thousand years ago. As a result, the main body of the island comprises extensive accumulations of plateau- and shield-forming lavas with numerous volcanic cones overlying both hydrovolcanic and marine deposits during the onset of volcanism in a continental shelf setting. This study focuses mainly on the subsurface stratigraphy and geological evolution of the coastal area as a leading edge of the expanding volcanic island. The main materials of the study include 117∼150 m long borehole cores, natural gamma-ray logs and optical televiewer (OTV) logs obtained from 7 drilling sites in the northeastern coastal area (Woljeong-ri and Haengwon-ri) of the Jeju Island. The borehole cores were carefully described in terms of mineralogy (phenocryst), texture, structure and color, then summarized into columnar sections of 1:20 scale. For the mineralogical, geochemical and sedimentological analyses, rock and sediment samples were also collected from major lithofacies and stratigraphic units and analyzed by X-ray fluorescence (XRF) spectrometer, X-ray diffraction (XRD) analyzer, polarizing microscope and scanning electron microscope (SEM). All these analysis results were considered in establishing the subsurface stratigraphic framework of the study area. In addition, three-dimensional stratigraphic modeling by SKUA-COCAD was carried out for the quantitative evaluation of spatial distribution of each stratigraphic units. On the basis of texture, structure and mineral composition of borehole cores, overall four lithological types are identified, including (1) non-brecciated lava-flow volcanic rocks, (2) brecciated lava-flow volcanic rocks, (3) non-volcanic sedimentary rocks, and (4) paleosols. The non-brecciated lava-flow rocks dominantly occur as thick accumulations of successive units of pahoehoe lava flows. Individual flow units of the non-brecciated rocks characteristically show the internal variations in vesicle occurrence, mineral composition and rock color, which results in 4 divisions in a lava flow unit: (1) highly vesicular division (HV), (2) vesicular division (VS), (3) massive division (MS), and (4) glassy division (GL). Within a lava flow unit, these divisions are generally arranged into GL-VS-MS-HV-GL in ascending order, reflecting a different cooling rate such as chilling in the upper and lower flow boundaries and hampered cooling toward the flow core. Furthermore, P-type (pipe-vesicle-bearing) lavas are dominantly recognized in the study area, which suggesting a low gradient of ground surfaces in a broad coastal plain. Brecciated lava-flow rocks consist of various-sized breccias with low pore contents. The color of breccias are mostly black due to high proportion of volcanic glass, while the outer rim is covered with light brown palagonite. In OTV logging images, fractured glassy basalt sections are identified not only with the glassy breccias, but also with matrix materials composed of palagonites, glassy fragments and partially fractured glassy basalts. These lithologic features are indicative of hyaloclastite breccias formed by quenching fragmentation caused by interaction with seawater. Based on the size, shape, color and content of hyaloclastite clasts and matrix, 3 types of lithofacies are classified in the brecciated rocks: (1) semi-brecciated basalt, (2) clast-supported breccia, and (3) matrix-supported breccia. The vertical association of these lithofacies are interpreted to represent topset, foreset and bottomset of a lava-fed delta, respectively. Non-volcanic sedimentary rocks are mainly composed of silt and sand, and some contain carbonate material including shell fragments. They are interpreted to have been deposited in coastal and inner continental shelf environments. In particular, the non-volcanic sedimentary rocks at the deepest part of the boreholes are correlated with the Seogwipo Formation among the main stratigraphic units of Jeju Island. The paleosols consist mainly of clay particles, and no visible particulate matter is observed. The results of XRF analysis on rock samples from 152 different brecciated and non-brecciated lava flows show geochemical composition of tholeiitic basalt and tholeiitic andesite. On the other hands, the natural gamma-ray strength does not show any particular correlation with lithology except that the strength is high in some intervals of non-volcanic sedimentary rock and paleosol. Based mainly on the lithological characteristics and spatial distribution of the lava flows and non-volcanic sedimentary rocks, 6 stratigraphic units are dividied, including (1) non-volcanic sedimentary rock I (unit I), (2) brecciated lava flow I (unit II), (3) non-brecciated lava flow I (unit III), (4) non-volcanic sedimentary rock II (unit IV), (5) brecciated lava flow II (unit V), and (6) non-brecciated lava flow II (unit VI) in ascending order. This stratigraphic framework suggests 4 stages of the geological evolution or growth of coastal area in the northeastern Jeju Island. After the deposition of Seogwipo Formation (unit I) ended in 170 ka, the lava delta (unit II) fed by subaerial eruptions has advanced to about 2 km inland from the present coastline until 144 ka. Since then, most of the study areas have been exposed due to sea-level falling. During the sea-level rise of 130∼135 ka, lava plateau (unit III) developed throughout study area, including the upper part of the lava delta. Subsequently, the sea level continued to rise, and the non-volcanic sedimentary rock II (unit IV) were deposited under the coastal environment in 128∼130 ka. The inflow of lavas supplied by the reoccurring volcanic activity gave rise to lava delta (unit V) again at the top of unit IV. As a result of the lava delta prograded to about 1∼1.5 km behind the present coastline, lava-flow rocks in thickness of 20∼30 m accumulated on a gentle coastal plain in 92 ka. After the formation of the unit V, the lava flow from the inland volcanoes emplaced non-brecciated volcanic rocks (unit VI) with a thickness of 50 to 60 m, and the current coastal landscape was completed.