제주도 성인의 치석제거, 임플란트, 틀니의 건강보험 급여화에 대한 인식 및 구강 보건 관심도 변화

Abstract

경제성장과 의료기술의 발달로 평균 수명이 길어짐에 따라 삶의 질에 대한 기 대와 건강에 대한 관심과 욕구가 증가하고, 그와 더불어 구강건강의 중요성도 강 조되고 있다. 이러한 변화는 치료중심 의료 서비스에서 보다 계획적이고 구체적 인 예방적 의료서비스에 대한 요구로 이어지고 있으며, 이러한 시대적 요구에 응 해 본 연구를 통해 치과 의료급여 보장 혜택의 확대에 따른 효율적인 홍보 방안 을 모색하고 치과 건강보험 제도 개선에 활용될 수 있는 기초 자료를 마련하고 자 하였다. 본 연구에서는 2020년 4월 제주도 내 건강검진센터 내원자 중 성인 337명을 대상으로 자기기입식 설문 조사를 실시하여 구강건강관리 행태와 치과 건강보험 인식 정도 및 관심도 변화에 대해 분석을 시행하였다. 연구 결과 치과 건강보험 급여화 확대에 대한 인식도 항목 중 치석제거 보험 적용 여부 응답에서 '안다'가 83.4%로 가장 높게 나타났고, 치과 건강보험적용 관 련 홍보 노출 및 교육 경험 여부 항목에서 '있다'가 43.3%, '없다'가 56.7%로 나 타났으며, 홍보 노출 경로 항목에서 '매스컴을 통해'가 43.8%로 가장 높게 나타났 다. 치과 건강보험 급여화 확대에 대한 인지도 평가 항목 중 '급여 치석제거는 만 19세 이상이다'를 안다고 응답한 사람이 가장 많았으며, 임플란트와 틀니 급 여화에 관한 인지도는 상대적으로 낮게 나타났다. 일반적 특성에 따른 치과 건강보험 인식도 중 치석제거와 틀니 급여화 인식도 는 연령과 결혼 여부에 따라 유의한 차이를 보였다. 일반적 특성에 따른 급여화 인지도 차이는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았으나, 일반적 특성에 따른 인지도 및 급 여화 후 구강건강관리 관심도 변화는 결혼 여부와 연령 항목에서 유의한 차이가 있었고, 구강 건강행태에 따른 인지도 차이는 정기적 구강검진 여부와 주관적구 강상태 항목에서 유의하게 나타났다. 구강건강관리 행태에 따른 치과치료 급여화 확대 이후 관심도 변화는 구강건강관리 관심과 정기적 구강검진 여부 항목에서 유의한 차이를 보였고, 급여화 인식도에 따른 인지도 및 급여화 이후 구강건강관 리 관심도 변화에서는 틀니 항목에서만 유의한 차이가 있었다. 건강보험 급여화 인지도와 급여화 이후 관심도 변화 간에 정(+)의 상관관계가 관찰되었으며, 건강 보험 급여화 사업에 대한 인지도가 급여화 이후 구강건강관리 관심도 변화에 미 치는 영향에 대한 회귀분석 결과 통계적 유의성을 보였다. 본 연구 결과에 의하면 아직도 많은 사람들은 확대된 치과 건강보험에 대한 인지도가 부족하며, 특히 중년 이하 연령층 성인을 대상으로 한 임플란트와 틀니 보험 급여 확대에 대한 홍보, 그리고 급여 틀니와 임플란트 치료의 세부적인 내 용에 관한 교육과 홍보가 필요할 것으로 보인다. 이를 위해 정부와 의료기관이 연계하여 전통적인 방송매체 뿐 아니라 현대 사회에서 정보 공유가 가장 활발하 게 이루어지는 소셜미디어망을 이용한 홍보와 교육이 필요할 것이며, 확대된 치 과 건강보험에 대한 정보를 정확히 인지하여 적절한 급여 혜택을 받을 수 있도 록 연령층을 고려한 홍보 방안 역시 더욱 강구해 보아야 할 것이라 사료된다.

Advancements in medical care resulted in increase of average longevity, and, in turn, people have become more concerned about health, oral health, and quality of life. Such change has lead to need for systematic and prevention-oriented healthcare service as opposed to treatment-oriented medical care. This study aimed to provide preliminary information on the level of familiarity with national health insurance (NHI) benefits by the general public in order to help make decisions regarding education and advertisement policies. 337 adults who visited Korea Association of Health Promotion health examination center in Jeju were given self-administered surveys regarding personal oral health status, familiarity with NHI-covered procedures, and personal interest in oral health, and the results were analyzed statistically. 83.4% answered 'Yes,' to awareness of NHI coverage of dental scaling. In response to previous education or exposure to promotions regarding expansion of NHI coverage, 43.3% answered 'Yes,' while 56.7% answered 'No.' Regarding the medium of exposure to advertisement, 43.8% ansewerd 'via mass media.' Most people answered 'Yes' to awareness of the fact that NHI-covered dental scaling begins at 19 years of age, while relatively few people were familiar with NHI-covered denture and dental implant procedures. When analyzed with general characteristics, age and marital status were associated statistically significant difference in awareness of NHI-covered denture and dental implants. Age and marital status also showed statistically significant correlation with change in level of interest in personal oral health after expansion of NHI coverage. Among items on personal oral health status, only 'regular dental check-up' part showed statistically significant relationship with familiarity with NHI coverage. Those who showed interest in personal oral health and regularly went to dental check-up showed more interest in NHI-covered procedures after expansion of NHI-coverage. Familiarity with expansion of NHI coverage and positive change in attitude towards personal oral health showed positive correlation. Regression analysis between familiarity with NHI coverage and change in personal oral health interest showed statistical significance. [Discussion] According to this study, many respondents were still not familiar with the expanded NHI coverage. Especially the younger population lacked information on NHI-covered denture and dental implant, indicating need for public education and advertisements. In order to efficiently advertise and educate, joint effort by the government and medical facilities is recommended. Utilization of social media in addition to the more traditional mass media should be effective in conveying information to the younger population. Age-appropriate education for policy change and coverage expansion regarding NHI-covered denture and dental implant is also advised.