Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 제주도 내 소아청소년 장애인의 치과진료 관련 의무기록 및 구강보건 관련 요인을 분석하여 소아청소년 장애인의 구강보건에 대한 자료로 활용하고자 함이다. 연구 대상자는 2018년 3월 1일부터 2020년 2월 29일까지 제주대학교병원 내 제주권역 장애인구강진료센터 소아치과에 내원한 모든 19세 미만 소아청소년 장 애 환자 189명이다. 자료의 수집은 연구 대상자의 의무기록 열람을 통해 이루어 졌다. 통계 분석은 장애 관련 일반 자료, 문진 및 진료 자료 등에 대해서는 빈도 산출로 시행되었고, 행동유도법과 연관성 있는 요인, 전신마취 치과치료 침습도 와 연관성 있는 요인 등에 대해서는 교차 분석 및 위험도 분석으로 시행되었다. 본 연구의 결과 및 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구를 통해 연구 대상자의 성별, 연령, 의료보장형태, 거주유형, 거주 지, 장애유형, 장애정도, 중복장애, 과거 치과치료 경험 여부, 치료받은 의료시설 및 단체, 치료 협조도, 구강위생관리, 식이, 높은 우식 위험이 있는 식이, 구강습 관, 전신질환 및 의과력, 경련성질환, 주소(chief complaint), 주된 행동유도법, 전 신마취 치료내용, 후속 내원 등에 관한 통계 빈도를 산출하였다. 이러한 통계 빈 도 분석 결과를 토대로 원인 분석, 문헌 비교 등의 고찰을 하였고, 이것은 추후 구강보건 관련 기초 자료로서 활용될 수 있다. 둘째, 만 6세 이상 13세 미만의 연령군은 행동유도 방법 중 전신마취보다는 진 정, 전신마취보다는 '비약물, 진정'을 시행하게 하는 경향이 있고, 만 13세 이상 19세 미만의 연령군은 진정보다 '전신마취, 진정'보다 비약물, '비약물, 진정'보다 전신마취를 시행하게 하는 경향이 있다. 자폐성장애, 과거 치료시 낮은 협조도, 높은 우식 위험이 있는 식이, 충치 주소 등의 요인은 행동유도법에서 약물의 침 습도를 높이는 경향이 있다. 셋째, 만 6세 미만 연령군, 과거 치과치료 미경험, 높은 우식 위험이 있는 식이, 충치 주소 등의 요인이 전신마취 치과치료의 침습도를 높이는 경향이 있다. 거주 유형, 경련성 질환 여부 등을 포함한 의미 해석이 어렵거나 일관성이 결여된 요 인들에 대해서는 더 많은 대상에 대해 분석이 필요하다. 넷째, 둘째와 셋째의 행동유도법과 연관성 있는 요인, 전신마취 치과치료의 침 습도와 연관성 있는 요인 등에 대한 분석 결과를 통해 구강보건 활동 및 정책에 대한 계획 수립 시 적절한 대상자 선정 및 구강보건 활동 방법의 선택을 할 수 있다. 다섯째, 본 연구는 제주도 내 장애인 치과진료 관련 최초의 연구로서, 본 연구 를 토대로 추후 제주도 내 장애인 치과진료 관련 후속 연구를 계획할 수 있다.

The purpose of this study is to collect and analyze medical records and oral health-related factors of children and adolescents with disabilities in Jeju province in order to provide baseline data for future researches. All 189 pediatric patients with disabilities who visited department of pediatric dentistry, Jeju regional oral healthcare center for people with special needs between March 1, 2018 and February 29, 2020 were included in the study. Collection of data was done through medical records review. Statistical analysis of demographic information, consultation, and treatments were done through frequency analysis, while factors related to behavior guidance method and invasiveness of treatment under general anesthesia were analyzed with cross analysis and risk analysis. Results and conclusions of this study are as following. First, frequency analysis of the subjects' gender, age, health insurance status, housing type, address, type of disability, level of disability, overlapping disabilities, previous experience in dental treatment, facility of previous dental treatment, level of cooperation, oral hygiene maintenance, diet, caries-prone diet, oral habits, medical history, presence of epileptic disorders, chief complaint, main method of behavior guidance, treatments under general anesthesia, and follow-up visits. Based on the results of frequency analysis, causality study and literature review were done. This, in turn, can be used as baseline data for future public oral health researches. Second, for patients ages 6 to 13, sedation rather than general anesthesia, 'non-pharmacologic guidance and sedation' rather than general anesthesia were used for behavior guidance. For patients ages 13 to 19, general anesthesia rather than sedation, non-pharmacologic methods rather than sedation, and general anesthesia rather than 'non-pharmacologic methods and sedation' were used. Autism, history of poor dental treatment cooperation, caries-prone diet, and chief complaint of caries were noted to increase pharmacologic invasiveness in behavior guidance. Third, age under 6, non claimed previous dental experience, caries-prone diet, and chief complaint of caries were noted to increase invasiveness of treatment under general anesthesia. Further study with larger number of subjects is needed regarding factors with incoherent and difficult-to-analyze results such as housing type, history of previous dental treatment, and presence of epileptic disorders. Fourth, above-mentioned factors related to behavior guidance method and invasiveness of dental treatment under general anesthesia may be applied to public oral health services and policy-making, especially for subject selection and selection of oral health promotion activities. Fifth, this is the first study regarding dental treatment on people with disabilities in Jeju province. Future studies can be planned based on the results of this study.

Citation

양지은. (2020). 제주권역 장애인구강진료센터 소아치과에 내원한 소아청소년 장애인의 의무기록 분석 및 구강보건 관련 요인에 관한 연구