세대 간 복지태도가 노인부양의식에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구에서는 현재의 부양의무세대인 중장년과 미래의 부양의무세대인 대학생의 복지태도와 노인부양의식의 차이를 알아보고 복지태도가 노인부양의식에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 분석하였다. 연구 모형은 복지태도의 하위 요인인 복지책임의 주체, 복지기능의 정당성, 복지비용부담의 수용성, 정부의 복지재정 확충과 노인부양의식의 하위 요인인 경제적 부양의식, 정서적 부양의식, 신체적 부양의식으로 구성하였다. 연구의 조사대상은 제주도내 대학생 153명, 중장년 151명, 총 304명으로 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 대학생 세대와 중장년 세대 모두 복지태도가 비교적 높게 나타났으나, 사회복지에 민감한 중장년 세대가 대학생 세대에 비해 복지태도의 모든 하위 요인에서 높게 나타났다. 대학생 세대는 부모와 동거할 때, 복지에 대한 선호 및 정부의 재정 확충에 긍정적인 인식을 보였다. 중장년 세대에서 40대가 50대에 비하여 복지 친화적인 태도를 갖고 있는 것으로 나타났다,

둘째, 대학생 세대와 중장년 세대의 노인부양의식은 대체로 높게 나타났다. 세대 간 비교에서는 현재 부양의무를 지고 있는 중장년 세대가 대학생 세대에 비해 경제적·정서적·신체적 부양의식 모두 높게 나타났다. 대학생 세대는 주관적 가정의 소득수준이 높을수록 정서적 부양의식이 높게 나타났다. 중장년 세대는 부

부모와 동거일 때 노인부양의식이 높게 나타났으며, 봉사활동경험이 있을 때 경제적 부양의식이 높았고, 성별에서는 남자의 경제적 부양의식이 높은 것으로 파악되었다.

셋째, 복지태도가 노인부양의식에 미치는 영향력을 살펴보면 다음과 같다. 대학생 세대와 중장년 세대의 복지에 대한 긍정적인 인식이 경제적 부양의식 형성에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 대학생 세대가 정부의 복지재정 확충에 대한 긍정적인 인식을 가질 때 정서적 부양의식과 신체적 부양의식에 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다.

이런 결과를 종합할 때 세대 간의 복지태도와 노인부양의식의 차이가 있으며,복지태도가 노인부양의식에 영향을 미치고 있음을 알 수 있다. 후속연구를 통하여 미비한 점을 보완한다면 제주지역에 적합한 공적부양체계를 수립하고 시행하는데 중요한 자료로 활용 할 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this study was to understand differences in the awareness of support for the elderly between the middle-aged generation with the current duty to support the elderly and college students with the future duty to support the elderly, and to analyze the effects of their welfare attitudes on their awareness of support for the elderly. In this study, the research model comprised the subfactors of welfare attitudes and the subfactors of awareness of support for the elderly. The subfactors of welfare attitudes included the main agent responsible for welfare, legitimacy of welfare functions, acceptability of bearing welfare costs, and the government's expansion of welfare budgets. The subfactors of awareness of support for the elderly included the awareness of economic support, awareness of emotional support, and awareness of physical support. The study involved 304 subjects comprised of 153 college students and 151 middle-aged adults and derived the following results:

First, both college students and middle-aged adults showed relatively high-level welfare attitudes, but the middle-aged adults, who were typically sensitive to social welfare, exhibited higher-level welfare attitudes than college students in all subfactors. The college students who lived together with their parents exhibited preferences for welfare and positive perceptions about the government's budget expansion. In the middle-aged generation, those in their 40s showed more welfare-friendly attitudes than those in their

Second, college students and middle-aged adults had relatively high levels of awareness of support for the elderly. A generational comparison showed that middle-aged people with the current duty to support the elderly exhibited an overall higher level of awareness of support for the elderly than college students in all subfactors of economic, emotional, and physical support for the elderly. The college students with higher subjective household incomes showed corresponding higher levels of awareness of emotional support for the elderly. For the middle-aged adults, those who lived together with their parents showed an overall higher level of awareness of support for the elderly. In addition, those with a volunteer experience exhibited an overall high level of awareness of economic support for the elderly. In terms of gender, men had a high level of awareness of economic support for the elderly.

Third, the examination of the effects of welfare attitudes on the awareness of support for the elderly produced the following results: The positive perceptions of college students and middle-aged adults on welfare influenced their formation of awareness of economic support for the elderly.

When college students had positive awareness of the government's expansion of welfare budgets, it affected their awareness of emotional and physical support for the elderly.

The incorporation of these findings indicates the presence of generational differences in welfare attitude and the awareness of support for the elderly, as well as the influence of welfare attitudes on the awareness of support for the elderly. This study will become valuable data to establish an appropriate public support system for the elderly in the Jeju region when combined with the follow-up research that will compensate for the current inadequate areas.