제주지역 대학생의 SNS 이용동기가 중독경향성에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 대학생의 SNS 이용동기가 SNS중독경향성에 미치는 영향에서 사회 적 지지의 조절효과를 각 변인의 하위요인별로 확인하는 것을 목적으로 하고 있 다. 연구를 위하여 제주특별자치도 내 재학 중인 대학생을 대상으로 총 202명에 게 수집된 인터넷 설문과 지면 설문을 분석하였다. 연구를 위해 SNS 이용동기를 독립변수로 설정하고, SNS중독경향성을 종속변수로 설정하였으며 사회적 지지를 조절변수로 설정하였다. 분석을 위한 프로그램으로 SPSS 18.0을 사용하였고 빈도분석, 기술통계, 상관 관계분석, t검정, 일원배치분산분석, Pearson's 상관관계 분석, 다중회귀분석, 위 계적 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 인구사회학적 특성과 주요변인의 하위요인 간의 t검정, 일원배치분산분석 결과 SNS 이용동기의 하위요인 현실회피는 학년, 정보획득은 대학유형, 오락성 은 학년에서 유의미한 차이가 있었다. SNS중독경향성의 하위요인 SNS집착 및 금단증상은 학년과 대학유형이, SNS과잉소통과 몰입, 과도한 시간소비는 학년에 서 유의미한 차이가 있었다. 마지막으로 사회적 지지의 하위요인인 가족지지와 친구지지 모두 대학유형에서 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 둘째, SNS 이용동기 하위요인이 SNS중독경향성 하위요인에 미치는 영향을 알 아본 결과는 다음과 같다. 먼저 대인관계 동기는 SNS집착 및 금단증상, SNS과 잉소통 및 몰입에 정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 현실회피 동기는 SNS중독경향성 하위 요인 모두와 정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 정보획득 동기는 SNS중독경향성에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않았으며, 마지막으로 오락성 동기는 SNS과잉소통 및 몰입, 과도 한 시간소비에 정적인 영향을 미쳤다. 셋째, 사회적 지지 하위요인이 SNS중독경향성 하위요인에 미치는 영향을 알아 본 결과는 다음과 같다. 먼저 가족지지와 중요 타인지지는 SNS중독경향성 하위 요인 모두에게 유의미한 영향이 없다고 나왔다. 친구지지는 SNS중독경향성 하위 요인 3가지 모두 부적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, SNS 이용동기와 SNS중독경향성의 관계에서 사회적 지지의 조절효과를 알아보기 위해 위계적회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 사회적 지지가 SNS 이용동기와 SNS중독경향성의 관계에서 조절효과를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 자세한 결과를 알 아보기 위해 하위요인 별로 분석한 결과 9가지의 유의미한 조절효과를 검증하였 다. 이에 본 연구는 대학생의 SNS 이용동기가 SNS중독경향성에 미치는 영향을 확인하였고, 사회적 지지의 긍정적인 조절효과를 파악하여, 대학생의 SNS중독의 예방을 위한 교육 및 상담 등 효율적인 개입이 가능하다는 점과 가정, 지역사회 에 사회적 지지 강화 프로그램개발의 필요성을 제시하는데 의의가 있다. 하지만 본 연구에 수집된 설문자료는 전체 표본집단에 비해 부족하여 일반화 로 사용하기에는 부족함이 있어 후속연구에서는 다양한 표본을 모집하여야 할 것이다. 또 표본집단을 늘려 10대 청소년을 포함해서 연구를 진행한다면 더욱 근 본적인 SNS중독 예방에 필요한 자료로 사용할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. 마지막 으로 자기보고식 설문으로 인해 사회적 바람직성이 작용이 우려된다. 따라서 후 속 연구에서는 면담, 관찰법 등 다양한 측정방법을 시도가 필요할 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to check the moderating effect of social support by sub-factors of each variable in the influence of SNS use motivation of university students on SNS addiction tendency. For the study, Internet questionnaires and paper questionnaires collected from a total of 202 students were analyzed for college students in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province. For research, the motivation for using SNS was set as an independent variable, and the tendency for SNS addiction was set as a dependent variable. Here, social support was set as a control variable. SPSS 18.0 was used as a program for analysis, frequency analysis, descriptive statistics, correlation analysis, t-test, one-way variance analysis, Pearson's correlation analysis, multiple regression analysis, and hierarchical regression analysis were performed. The results of this study are as follows. First, as a result of the t-test between the socio-demographic characteristics and the sub-factors of the main variables, and the one-way batch analysis, there was a significant difference in the grade, the college type for information acquisition, and the type of entertainment in the grade of reality avoidance, which is the sub-factor of the motivation for SNS use. SNS attachment and withdrawal symptoms, which are sub-factors of SNS addiction tendency, were significantly different in grade and university type, and SNS overcommunication and immersion and excessive time consumption were significantly different in grade. Lastly, both family support and friend support, which are sub-factors of social support, showed significant differences in college types. Second, the results of examining the effect of SNS use motivation sub-factor on SNS addiction tendency sub-factor are as follows. interpersonal motives had a positive effect on SNS attachment and withdrawal symptoms, SNS overcommunication, and immersion. The motivation for avoiding reality had a positive impact with all of the sub-factors of SNS addiction propensity. Motivation for information acquisition had no significant effect on SNS addiction tendency, and finally, entertainment motivation had a positive effect on SNS over-communication, immersion, and excessive time consumption. Third, the results of examining the influence of social support sub-factors on SNS addiction propensity sub-factors are as follows. First of all, it was revealed that family support and important other perceptions had no significant effect on all SNS addiction propensity sub-factors. Friends support showed that all three sub-factors of SNS addiction tendency had negative effects. Fourth, as a result of hierarchical regression analysis to investigate the moderating effect of social support on the relationship between SNS use motivation and SNS addiction tendency, it was found that social support had a moderating effect on the relationship between SNS use motivation and SNS addiction tendency. As a result of analyzing by sub-factors to find out the detailed results, nine significant control effects were verified. Therefore, this study confirmed the effect of college students' SNS use motivation on SNS addiction tendency, and grasped the positive moderating effect of social support, so that effective intervention such as education and counseling to prevent SNS addiction of college students is possible. It is meaningful to suggest the necessity of developing programs to strengthen social support for families and communities. However, since the survey data collected in this study were insufficient compared to the entire sample group, it was insufficient to be used for generalization. In addition, if the number of sample groups is increased to conduct research including teenagers, it is expected that it can be used as data necessary to prevent SNS addiction. Lastly, social desirability is concerned by self-report questionnaire. Therefore, it is necessary to attempt various measurement methods such as interviews and observation methods in subsequent studies.