중학생이 지각한 부모의 심리적 통제가 관계적 공격성에 미치는 영향에서 우울의 매개효과

Abstract

본 연구는 중학생이 지각한 부모의 심리적 통제와 관계적 공격성 및 우울과의 관계에서 성별에 따라 매개효과의 차이가 있는지 알아보고자 하였으며, 이를 위 해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다. 연구문제 1. 남학생이 지각한 부모의 심리적 통제와 관계적 공격성의 관계에서 우울은 매개효과가 있는가? 연구문제 2. 여학생이 지각한 부모의 심리적 통제와 관계적 공격성의 관계에서 우울은 매개효과가 있는가? 본 연구문제를 검증하기 위해 제주도내 중학교 4곳의 1, 2, 3학년 학생 355명 을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 부모의 심리적 통제 척도, 관계적 공격성 척도, 우울 척도를 사용하였다. 수집 된 자료는 SPSS 18.0 통계프로그램을 사용하여, 각 척도의 신뢰도를 검증하고자 Cronbach's α 계수를 산출하였고, 각 변인간의 상관을 분석하기 위해 Pearson의 상관계수를 산출하였다. 중학생이 지각한 부모의 심리적 통제와 관계적 공격성의 관계에서 우울의 매개효과를 검증하기 위해 Baron과 Kenny(1986)가 제안한 방 법에 따라 중다회귀분석을 실시하고 매개효과의 통계적 유의성을 검증하기 위해 Sobel test를 실시하였다. 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중학생이 지각한 부모의 심리적 통제, 관계적 공격성 및 우울 간의 상관 관계는 모두 유의미한 수준인 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 남학생이 지각한 부의 심리적 통제와 관계적 공격성 간 관계에서 우울은 부분매개효과가 있었고 여학생이 지각한 부의 심리적 통제와 관계적 공격성 간 관계에서 우울은 완전매개효과가 있었다. 그러므로 중학생이 지각한 부의 심리적 통제가 관계적 공격성에 미치는 영향에 있어서 우울이 매개효과를 갖는 것으로 확인되었다. 셋째, 남학생이 지각한 모의 심리적 통제와 관계적 공격성 간 관계에서 우울은 부분매개효과가 있었고 여학생이 지각한 모의 심리적 통제와 관계적 공격성 간 관계에서 우울은 완전매개효과가 있었다. 그러므로 중학생이 지각한 모의 심리적 통제가 관계적 공격성에 미치는 영향에 있어서 우울이 매개효과를 갖는 것으로 확인되었다. 본 연구는 중학생을 대상으로 부모의 심리적 통제와 관계적 공격성에 관한 연 구와 이를 매개하는 변인을 찾아봄으로써 중학생의 관계적 공격성의 문제를 해 결할 수 있는 실마리를 찾고자 하였다. 또한 이와 같은 연구 결과는 초기 청소년 들의 관계적 공격성을 낮추기 위해 성별에 따른 맞춤형 전략이 필요함을 확인함 으로써 관계적 공격성을 낮추는 데 도움을 줄 수 있는 기초자료로 활용될 수 있 을 것이다.

The purpose of this study was to find out whether there is a difference in mediating effect by gender in the relationship between psychological control of parents perceived by middle school students, relational aggression, and depression. To do this, the following research questions were set. Q1. Does depression have a mediating effect on the relationship between psychological control of parents perceived by male students and relational aggression? Q2. Does depression have a mediating effect on the relationship between psychological control of parents perceived by female students and relational aggression? To verify these research questions, a survey was conducted on 355 students in the 1st, 2nd and 3rd grades at 4 middle schools in Jeju Island. The parental psychological control scale, relational aggression scale, and depression scale were used. Cronbach's α coefficient was calculated to verify the reliability of each scale using the SPSS 18.0 statistical program, and Pearson's correlation coefficient was calculated to analyze the correlation between each variable. To verify the mediating effect of depression in the relationship between psychological control and relational aggression perceived by middle school students, a multiple regression analysis was performed according to the method proposed by Baron and Kenny(1986). In addition, a Sobel test was conducted to verify the statistical significance of the mediating effect. The findings of this study are as follows: First, it was found that the correlation between psychological control, relational aggression, and depression of parents perceived by middle school students was all significant. Second, in the relationship between the psychological control of the father perceived by the male student and the relational aggression, depression had a partial mediating effect, and in the relationship between the psychological control of the father perceived by the female student and the relational aggression, depression had a complete mediating effect. Therefore, it was confirmed that depression had a mediating effect on the effects of father's psychological control perceived by middle school students on relational aggression. Third, in the relationship between the psychological control of the mother perceived by the male student and the relational aggression, depression had a partial mediating effect, and in the relationship between the psychological control of the mother perceived by the female student and the relational aggression, depression had a complete mediating effect. Therefore, it was confirmed that depression had a mediating effect on the effects of mother's psychological control perceived by middle school students on relational aggression. The purpose of this study was to find a clue to solve the problem of relational aggression in middle school students by looking at the variables related to psychological control and relational aggression of middle school students and finding mediators. In addition, the results of this study can be used as basic data to help lower relational aggression by confirming that a customized strategy according to gender is needed to reduce relational aggression in early adolescents.