대학생의 부모화가 우울에 미치는 영향에서 부적응적 완벽주의의 매개효과

Abstract

본 연구는 대학생의 부모화가 우울에 미치는 영향에서 부적응적 완벽주의가 매개하는지 살펴보는 데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 제주특별자치도에 소재한 대학 교에 재학 중인 1∼4학년 대학생 500명을 대상으로 설문지를 배포하였으며 487 부를 최종 분석자료로 사용하였다. 최종 자료는 SPSS 22.0 통계프로그램을 활용 하여 분석하였으며 부모화, 부적응적 완벽주의, 우울의 관계를 알아보기 위해 Pearson의 상관분석을 실시하였다. 부모화가 우울에 미치는 영향에서 부적응적 완벽주의의 매개효과를 살펴보기 위해 Baron과 Kenny(1986)가 제안한 3단계 검 증 절차에 따라 중다회귀분석을 실시하였으며 매개효과의 유의성을 검증하기 위 해 Sobel test를 실시하였다. 본 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 부모화, 부적응적 완벽주의, 우울 간에 모두 유의미한 정적 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 대학생의 부모화가 우울에 미치는 영향에서 부적응적 완벽주의의 매개효 과는 성별에 따라 다른 결과를 보였다. 남학생의 부모화가 우울에 미치는 영향에 서 부적응적 완벽주의는 완전매개로, 여학생의 부적응적 완벽주의는 부분매개로 나타났다. 이는 남학생의 경우, 부모화가 부적응적 완벽주의를 거쳐 간접적으로 만 우울에 영향을 미친다는 것을 의미하며 여학생의 경우, 부모화가 우울에 직접 적인 영향을 미치기도 하고 부적응적 완벽주의를 거쳐 간접적으로도 우울에 영 향을 미친다는 것을 말한다. 본 연구에서 밝혀졌듯이 우울을 호소하는 대학생의 정신건강을 돕기 위해 부 모화와 부적응적 완벽주의에 대한 개입이 중요하며 성별을 고려한 상담 접근이 필요할 수 있음을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 부모화에 대한 관심을 높이고 부적응적 완벽주의를 수정할 수 있는 프로그램 개발 및 교육에 기초자료로 활용됨으로써 우울의 예방과 치료에 도움이 되길 기대한다. 마지막으로 본 연구 결과에 근거한 결론과 후속 연구를 위한 제언에 대해 정리하였다.

The purpose of this study is to examine whether adaptive perfectionism is mediated by the influence of parentalization of college students on depression. To this end, a questionnaire was distributed to 500 college students in 1st and 4th grade who are attending a university located in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province and 487 copies were used as final analysis data. The final data were analyzed using the SPSS 22.0 statistical program, and Pearson's correlation analysis was conducted to investigate the relationship between parentalization, maladaptive perfectionism, and depression. In order to examine the mediating effect of maladaptive perfectionism on the effect of parentalization on depression, a multiple regression analysis was performed according to the three-step verification procedure proposed by Baron and Kenny(1986). In addition, a Sobel test was conducted to verify the significance of the mediating effect. The results of this study are as follows. First, there was a significant positive correlation between parentalization, maladaptive perfectionism, and depression. Second, the mediating effect of maladaptive perfectionism on the effect of college student's parentalization on depression showed different results according to gender. In the effect of male students' parentalization on depression, maladaptive perfectionism was found to be complete mediation and female maladaptive perfectionism was partial mediation. This means that for male students, parentalization affects depression only indirectly through non-adaptive perfectionism. For female students, parentalization has a direct effect on depression, and indirectly through deadaptive perfectionism. It means it has an effect. As revealed in this study, it was confirmed that intervention to parentalization and maladaptive perfectionism is important to assist mental health of college students complaining of depression, and that gender-based counseling approaches may be necessary. Through this, it is expected to be helpful in the prevention and treatment of depression by increasing interest in parentalization and using it as a basic data in the development and education of programs that can correct maladaptive perfectionism. Finally, conclusions based on the results of this study and suggestions for follow-up studies are summarized.