한라산 노로오름 인근 습지와 물찻오름 습지 환경요인과 조류 군집과의 관계

Abstract

본 연구는 2018년 3월부터 2020년 2월까지 한라산 국립공원 내에 있는 물찻오름 습 지와 노로오름 인근 습지에서 산림환경구조와 기상, 먹이원과 조류군집과의 관계를 밝 히기 위하여 이루어졌다. 연구결과, 서식이 확인된 조류는 총 66종 745개체였으며, 지 역별로는 노로오름 인근 습지에서 62종 711개체, 물찻오름에서 37종 231개체로 두 지 역간 종수와 개체수에서 많은 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 관찰된 종과 기온과 강수 량과의 관계를 분석한 결과, 겨울철 기온과 강수량이 낮아질 때 종수가 가장 적었고, 기온과 강수량이 높아지는 여름철에 종수가 많은 것으로 나타났다. 카메라트랩 조사결 과 카메라트래핑 조사로만 관찰된 조류는 솔부엉이, 소쩍새를 포함한 7종이었고, 조류 와 인간활동과의 관계를 보면 조류는 주로 오전 6시에서 7시, 오후 12시에서 14시 사 이에 출현하였으며, 한 낮에 탐방객이 출현함에 따라 습지에서 모습을 감추었다가 해 뜨기 전과 해 질 무렵에 다시 출현하는 것이 확인되었다. 노로오름 일대 습지에는 수 서곤충이 많아 조류의 먹이원이 풍부하여 이 지역 일대를 조류가 선호하는 것으로 나 타났으며 다른 야생동물들에 비해 서식지의 이동이 비교적 원활한 조류는 기온과 강 수량의 증가 혹은 감소에 따라 민감하게 반응하는 것으로 판단된다. 산림 조류의 출 몰 시간은 연주기적 일조반응에 따라 일출 때 활동을 시작했다가 일몰 때 활동을 하 지 않는 것으로 나타났는데 인간이 출현하는 시간대에서는 조류의 출몰이 낮아지는 것으로 확인되어 이를 통해 인간의 인위적 간섭이 조류의 행동패턴에 영향을 줄 수 있다는 것이 확인되었다. 결론적으로 습지 내 서식하는 조류의 군집은 기온, 강수량, 먹이원 등의 환경요인과 밀접한 관련성이 있음을 시사해주고 있다.

Birds have been proven as one of the most favourable candidate group to predict environment health. In accordance with this, we here studied two wetland sites(Mulchat and Noro oreum) located at various altitude to identify the diversity of birds. This study was conducted from March 2018 to February 2020 to reveal the relationship whether the available prey species, seasons and surrounding environment determine the species diversity. According to the study, there were a total of 745 birds of 66 species. More specifically, 711 birds of 62 species and 231 birds of 37 species were recorded in Noro Oream and Mulchat Oreum respectively. Higher diversity of birds in Noro Oreum is linked with abundance of prey species(i.e., higher number of aquatic insects), compared to that of Mulchat oreum. Birds are sensitive to the increase or decrease various climatic factors, hence our result shows higher diversity of birds in summer is related to higher temperature and precipation rate. Camera trapping to this sites recorded only 7 species of birds including Otus scops and Ninox scutulata. Activity pattern when analyzed through 'R', birds were active throughout day, mainly between 9-7am and 12-14pm. Additionally, birds behavioral pattern was alterd/disturbed by human interferences. Based on this study it was confirmed that birds population in wetlands are closely related to environmental factors such as temperature, precipitation, and food sources. Hence, our study represent our study sites as important bird areas within Jeju Island.