MBL을 활용한 2015 개정 중학교 과학 '생명'영역 실험모듈 개발

Abstract

4차 산업혁명이라는 시대적 변화가 교육현장에서도 영향을 미치고 있으며, 교육 과정의 변화와 함께 4차 산업을 선도할 수 있는 인재 양성을 위한 다양한 변화 들이 시도되고 있다. 2015 개정 교육과정은 이러한 사회의 변화와 함께 과학교육 이 변화해야 하는 방향성을 제시하고 있다. 특히, 과학탐구는 정해진 방법과 방 향에 따라 진행하는 전통적인 과학탐구 방식에서 벗어나 창의적인 방법으로 다 양한 과정과 결과를 도출할 수 있는 과학탐구로의 변화가 필요하다. 또한, 4차 산업혁명과 함께 과학교육의 역할이 중요해진 만큼 이를 반영한 탐구가 요구된 다. 4차 산업을 대표하는 인공지능, 로봇, 스마트카, 사물인터넷 등에 공통적으로 요구되는 능력인 센서(SENSOR)의 적용과 활용에 대한 학생들의 역량을 MBL을 활용한 탐구를 통하여 교육할 수 있다. MB 장치는 학생들에게 탐구능력 향상 및 학습의 효율성이 높은 장비임에도 불구하고, 사용의 어려움과 교육과정 적용 방안에 대한 연구가 부족하여 활용에 어려움이 많았다. MBL 장치의 기술 발전 과 함께 문제점이 개선되고, 사용에 제약이 낮아진 만큼 효율적인 수업모듈 개발 을 통하여 활용 방법에 대한 연구가 진행된다면, MBL을 활용한 탐구가 학교현 장에서 활성화 될 수 있을 것이다. 이 연구에서는 기존 MBL 실험의 문제점을 보완하고, 학교현장에 활용할 수 있는 수업모듈을 개발하여 활용 방안을 제시함 으로써 4차 산업을 선도할 수 있는 인재 양성을 위한 교육의 한 방법을 제안한다.

The changes in the era of Fourth Industrial Revolution is affecting the educational field, and various changes are being attempted to foster talent that can lead the fourth industry along with the changes in the curriculum. The 2015 revised curriculum presents the direction in which science education should change with the changing society. In particular, it is necessary to change from the traditional method of scientific exploration to the latest technical methods which can process and produce result in creative ways. The ability of students' to apply and utilize sensors (SENSOR), which are commonly required capabilities for artificial intelligence, robots, smart cars, and the Internet of Things (represent the fourth industry) can be increased through MBL-based exploration. The MBL devices are highly efficient equipment for students to improve their exploratory skills and knowledge but are difficult to implement in curriculum as they are lack in research and impact. If the development of the MBL device and studies improves with the technological advancement, it will help to develop effective class module as their restriction on use has been lowered. In this study, we propose a method of education for fostering talents who can lead the fourth industry by supplementing the problems of the existing MBL experiment, developing a class module that can be used in school sites and presenting utilization