노인이 지각한 사회적 지지와 우울의 관계에서 삶의 의미의 매개효과

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 노인이 지각한 사회적 지지, 우울, 삶의 의미와의 상관관계를 알아보고, 사회적 지지와 우울의 관계에서 삶의 의미의 매개효과를 검증하기 위한 것이다.

이를 위해 제주특별자치도내 65세 이상 노인을 연구대상으로 설문조사를 하였고, 노인복지관, 노인대학, 시니어클럽, 경로당 등 노인다중이용시설을 직접 방문하여 500부를 배포하였다. 회수한 500부 중 무성의하게 답하거나 누락된 문항이 있는 설문지 147부를 제외한 353부를 최종 분석자료로 활용하였으며 측정도구는 사회적 지지 척도, 우울 척도, 삶의 의미 척도를 사용하였다. 분석은 SPSS 18.0 프로그램을 사용하였으며 빈도분석, 상관분석, 회귀분석, 매개효과 검증절차를 실시하였다.

연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 사회적 지지와 우울, 삶의 의미와의 상관분석을 한 결과 서로 유의한 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 사회적 지지가 높게 지각될수록 우울정도는 낮아지며, 삶의 의미는 높게 지각하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 삶의 의미와 우울의 관계에서 부적상관이 있어서 삶의 의미가 높은 경우 우울정도가 낮다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

둘째, 사회적 지지가 삶의 의미를 매개로 우울에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과 매개변인인 삶의 의미는 부분매개효과가 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 사회적 지지가 우울에 직접적인 영향을 주기도 하지만 매개변인인 삶의 의미를 통해 간접적으로도 영향을 미친다는 것을 알 수 있다.

이상의 연구결과에서 노인이 지각한 사회적 지지가 삶의 의미를 통해 우울에 영향을 미친다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이에 노인의 우울을 개입하기 위해 상담현장에서 내담자의 삶의 의미의 향상을 위한 상담프로그램 등 실제적인 개입방안이 필요하며 사회적 지지를 높게 지각할 수 있도록 상담자 자신의 태도와 상담자가 주변에서 지지자원을 확보하는 방향의 개입이 필요할 것으로 기대된다. 노인의 정신건강을 위한 수단으로 사회적지지, 삶의 의미를 활용한 접근이 필요함을 뒷받침하는 근거를 제시하고 있다.

The aim of this study is to examine the relationship between social support, depression, and meaning of life perceived by the elderly and to verify the mediating effect of meaning of life in the relationship between social support and depression.

To solve this research question, a survey was conducted with elderly people no less than 65 years old residing in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province. A total of 500 copies of the questionnaire were distributed in person during visits to senior multi-use facilities for the elderly such as seniors welfare centers, senior colleges, senior clubs, and senior citizen centers. Of the 500 copies collected, 353 copies were used in the final analysis, excluding 147 copies with insincere responses or omitted items. The measurement tools used if the questionnaire included a sicial support scale, a depression scale, and a meaning of life scale. As for data analysis, SPSS 18.0 program was used to conduct frequency analysis, correlation analysis, regression analysis, and mediation effect verification procedure.

The findings are summarized as follows.

First, as a result of conducting a correlation analysis between social support, depression, and meaning of life, it was found that there is a significant correlation between the variables. In other words, it was found that the higher social support is perceived, the higher meaning of life is perceived, and the level of depression increasingly decrease. In addition, due to the negative correlation between meaning of life and depression, it was found that the level of depression is low when meaning of life is high.

Second, as a result of examining the effects of social support on depression through the medium of meaning of life, it was confirmed that meaning of life as a mediator variable has a partial mediating effect. While social support has direct influence on depression, it was found that it also influence depression indirectly through meaning of life, the mediator variable.

Based on the above findings, it was confirmed that social support perceived by the elderly influence depression through meaning of life. Therefore, in order to intervene in geriatric depression, it is necessary to establish practical intervention plans in counseling settings such as counseling programs for the improvement of clients' meaning of life. Also, it is expected that interventions are implemented in ways that secure support resources from the surrounding environment of the elderly and change the attitude of counselors so that the elderly may perceive their social support to be high. This study is significant in that it presents evidences that support the necessity of approaches utilizing social support and meaning of life as means for elderly mental health.