제주지역 독거노인의 사회적 지지가 삶의 질에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 제주 독거노인이 인지한 사회적 지지 및 삶의 질, 우울의 수준을 확인하고 사회적 지지가 삶의 질에 미치는 영향 및 우울의 매개효과를 검증함으로써 향후 제주 독거노인의 삶의 질 향상을 위한 방안을 모색하고자 하는 것이다. 제주특별자치도 노인돌봄기본서비스 대상자 중 4,742명의 자료를 사용하였으며, t-test와 ANOVA를 사용하여, 인구사회학적 특성에 따른 사회적 지지, 삶의 질, 우울의 수준을 확인하였다. 또한, 위계적 다중회귀분석을 사용하여 우울의 매개효과를 검증하고, Sobel test를 사용하여 매개효과의 유의성을 검증하였다. 주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 사회적 지지와 삶의 질은 독거노인의 인구사회학적 특성에 따라 다르게 나타났다. 여성보다는 남성에서, 서귀포시 보다는 제주시 거주자에서, 읍면지역보다는 동지역 거주자에서 사회적 지지와 삶의 질이 더 낮은 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 우울은 독거노인의 사회적 지지가 삶의 질에 미치는 영향을 부분 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 사회적 지지 그 자체로 삶의 질에 정적 영향을 미치기도 하지만, 사회적 지지가 우울을 감소시킴으로서 삶의 질을 향상시킨다는 것을 의미한다. 본 결과는 향후 독거노인을 위한 복지 정책 수립 시 인구사회학적 특성을 고려한 맞춤형 개입이 필요함을 시사한다. 즉, 남성 독거노인, 제주시와 동지역 거주 독거노인의 특성과 욕구에 기초한 사회적 지지체계 구축과 정책 기획 및 실행이 필요함을 시사한다. 또한, 독거노인에서 우울은 삶의 질을 저하시키는 중요한 요인으로 확인되었으므로, 독거노인의 우울증 예방과 치료를 위한 개입이 필요함을 시사한다.

he purpose of this study was to investigate social support, life quality, and depression among the elderly living alone in Jeju and to test whether depression mediates the effect of perceived social support on life quality. A total of 4,742 elderly living alone found in the registry of the Jeju Special Self-Governing Province Elderly Care Service completed the Medical Outcome Study Survey, Quality of Life survey, and Geriatric Depression Scale. A paired t-test and one-way ANOVA were performed to determine perceived social support, life quality, and depression according to demographic variables such as sex and region. Pearson correlations were used to examine the relationships between the study variables. Regression analyses and the Sobel test were employed to determine the mediation role of depression. The results of this study can be summarized as follows. First, there were differences in social support and life quality according to sociodemographic variables such as sex and region. Second, social support was negatively correlated with depression suggesting that the higher the social support, the lower the depression. It also positively correlated with life quality indicating that the higher the social support, the higher the life quality. Third, depression negatively mediated the relationship between social support and life quality and social support positively affected life quality. The implications of this study can be summed up as follows: First, personalized interventions based on sociodemographic characteristics are necessary when establishing welfare policies for the elderly living alone. In addition, intervention for the prevention and treatment of depression could be needed because depression was identified as an important factor in the deteriorating quality of life in the elderly living alone.