청소년의 스마트폰 의존도가 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 청소년의 스마트폰 의존도가 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향과 이들 사이에서 공격성과 학업열의의 매개효과를 알아보고자 하였다.

본 연구는 한국청소년정책연구원(National Youth Policy Institute, NYPI)에서 수행한 한국아동·청소년패널조사 2018(Korean Children and Youth Panel Survey 2018, KCYPS 2018)의 패널 자료를 활용하여, 중학교 1학년 2,590명의 패널 데이터를 사용하였다. 측정도구로는 스마트폰 중독 자가진단 척도, Satisfaction With Life Scale(SWLS)의 번안문항, '아동의 정서, 행동문제 자기보고형 평정척도'의 공격성문항, 한국형학업열의척도를 사용하였다. 본 연구의 자료분석은 IBM SPSS Statistics 25 통계 프로그램을 사용하여 빈도분석과 기술통계, 신뢰도측정, 상관관계분석, T-test 및 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 스마트폰 의존도와 공격성에서는 여자가 남자보다 평균적으로 높게 인식하고 있었고, 삶의 만족도와 학업열의에서는 남자가 여자보다 평균적으로 높게 인식하고 있었다.

둘째, 일상생활시간에서 평일·주말 부모님과 대화시간에서 스마트폰 의존도와 공격성은 1시간미만이, 삶의 만족도와 학업열의는 1시간이상이 평균적으로 높게 인식하고 있었다. 평일·주말 독서시간 유무에서 스마트폰 의존도와 공격성은 독서를 전혀안함이, 삶의 만족도와 학습열의는 독서를 한다가 평균적으로 높게 인식하고 있었다. 평일·주말 스마트폰 사용시간에서 스마트폰 의존도와 공격성은 1시간이상이, 삶의 만족도와 학업열의에서는 1시간미만이 평균적으로 높게 인식하고 있었다.

셋째, 스마트폰 의존도는 공격성에 정적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치고 학업열의와 삶의 만족도에 부적으로 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것을 알 수 있었다. 즉, 스마트폰의존도가 높을수록 공격성은 높아지고, 학업열의와 삶의 만족도는 낮아진다.

넷째, 청소년의 스마트폰 의존도와 삶의 만족도 관계에서 공격성과 학업열의는 부분매개 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났고, 간접유의성이 확인되었다. 즉, 공격성과 학업열의가 삶의 만족도에 대한 직접적인 영향뿐만 아니라 스마트폰 의존도를 통한 간접적인 영향도 가지고 있음을 규명하였다.

본 연구결과에 따른 제언을 한다면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 스마트폰 의존도에 부모님과의 대화시간, 공부시간, 독서시간 및 신체활동시간은 서로 유의미한 관계를 맺는다. 부모님과 대화를 많이 하는 청소년과 스스로 공부하는 시간이 많은 청소년, 그리고 독서 및 신체활동의 시간을 많이 갖는 청소년은 상대적인 스마트폰 의존도가 낮았다. 따라서 가정 내에서는 부모와 자녀 간에 대화시간을 늘림으로써 가족 간의 의사소통을 활성화시킴과 동시에 자기주도학습 환경을 구축해주는 것이 중요하다. 그리고 학교나 가정 내에서는 독서캠페인이나 체험학습 등 폭넓은 신체활동의 교육환경을 제공하여 청소년에게 스마트폰 자기 조절능력을 제고시키도록 도와주어야 한다.

둘째, 스마트폰 의존도는 삶의 만족도에 부적인 영향을 미친다. 따라서 스마트폰 과의존은 신체건강· 정신건강 등 인간생활의 영위에 해로울 수 있다는 문제인식을 하는 것이 필요하며, 청소년의 스마트폰 저의존을 통한 삶의 만족도 증대를 위한 외부의 다양한 개입 또한 필요하다.

후속연구에서는 한국아동·청소년 패널조사 2018이 초등학교 4학년과 중학교1학년의 두 표본 집단의 패널조사가 매년 이루어지고 있으므로 추후 지속적인 종단적 연구를 해 볼 것을 제안한다.

The purpose of this study is to find out the effect of adolescents' smartphones dependence on life satisfaction and the mediating effect of aggression and academic engagement among them.

This study utilized the Korean Children and Youth Panel Survey 2018 (KCYPS 2018) conducted by the National Youth Policy Institute (NYPI), and used panel data of 2,590 7th graders. The measurement tools include smartphone addiction self-diagnosis scale, adapted items of Satisfaction With Life Scale(SWLS), aggression questions of 'Children's Emotional or Behavioral Problems Self-Reporting Rating Scale', and Korean Academic Engagement Scale. For the data analysis of this study, frequency analysis, descriptive statistics, reliability measurement, correlation analysis, T-test and regression analysis were performed using the IBM SPSS Statistics 25 statistical program.

The main results of this study are as follows:

First, females perceived the smartphones dependence and aggression on average higher than males, while males perceived life satisfaction and academic engagement on average higher than females.

Second, in conversation time with parents weekdays and weekends of everyday life time, less than 1 hour was perceived on average high in smartphones dependence and aggression, while more than 1 hour were perceived on average high in life satisfaction and academic engagement. In reading time on weekdays and weekends, no reading at all was perceived on average high in smartphones dependence and aggression, while reading was perceived on average high in life satisfaction and academic engagement. In smartphone usage time on weekdays and weekends, more than 1 hour were perceived on average high in smartphones dependence and aggression, while less than 1 hour was perceived on average high in life satisfaction and academic engagement.

Third, it was found that the smartphones dependence has a positively significant effect on aggression and negatively affects academic engagement and life satisfaction. In other words, the higher the smartphones dependence, the higher the aggression, and the lower the academic engagement and life satisfaction.

Fourth, the relationship between adolescents' smartphones dependence and life satisfaction showed that aggression and academic engagement had a partial mediating effect, and indirect significance was found. In other words, it was found that aggression and academic engagement have a direct effect on life satisfaction as well as an indirect effect through smartphones dependence.

The suggestions according to the results of this study are as follows:

First, smartphones dependence and conversation time with parents, study time, reading time and physical activity time have a significant relationship with each other. Adolescents who talk to their parents a lot, adolescents who have a lot of time to study on their own, and adolescents who have a lot of time for reading and physical activities have relatively low dependence on smartphones. Therefore, it is important to increase the conversation time between parents and children at home to activate communication between family members and to establish a self-directed learning environment. Also in schools and homes, it is necessary to provide an educational environment of a wide range of physical activities, such as reading campaigns and experiential learning, to help adolescents improve their smartphone self-regulation ability.

Second, smartphones dependence negatively affects life satisfaction. Therefore, it is necessary to recognize the problem that over-dependence on smartphones may be harmful to human life, such as physical health and mental health, and various external interventions are also needed to increase the life satisfaction through adolescents' low dependence on smartphones.

In a follow-up study, the KCYPS 2018 is conducted annually for the two sample groups of the 4th graders and 7th graders, so we propose continuous longitudinal studies in the future.