중국 초등학교 축구선수들이 지각하는 코치의 자율성 지지가 운동열의에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 중국 초등학생들이 지각하는 지도자의 자율성지지 코칭행동과 운동열의 간의 관계를 검증하고 이들 간의 관계에서 자율성지지 코칭과 자율적 동기 의 조절효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 연구의 대상자는 2019년 중국 길림성 장춘시에 소재한 초등학교 5학년, 6학년학생 남녀 241명이었으며, 대상자 표집방법은 비확률적 표집방식인 유목적 표집방법(purposive sampling)을 이용하여 추출하였다. 수집된 자 료를 분석하기 위하여 SPSS 18.0과 SPSS PROCESS Macro통계프로그램을 사용하 였으며, 탐색적 요인분석, 신뢰도 분석, 상관관계분석, 조절분석을 통해 다음과 같은 주요 결과를 얻었다 첫째, 각 변인들 간의 상관관계를 분석한 결과 자율적 동기는 자율적 코칭, 운동 열의의 하위요인 열광, 자신, 전념, 활력과 유의한 정(+)의 상관관계를 보였다. 자율 적 코칭은 운동열의의 하위요인 열광, 자신감, 전념, 활력과 유의한 정(+)의 상관관 계를 보였다. 운동열의의 하위요인 열광은 자신감, 전념, 활력과 유의한 정(+)의 상 관관계를 나타냈으며, 운동열의의 하위요인 자신감은 전념, 활력과 유의한 정(+)의 상관관계를 보였다. 또한 운동열의의 하위요인 전념은 활력과 유의한 정(+)의 상관 관계를 나타냈다. 둘째, 자율성 지지 코칭은 운동열의에 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미쳤다. 셋째, 자율적 동기는 운동열의의 하위요인인 열광, 자신감에 유의한(+)의 영향을 미쳤다. 넷째, 자율적 동기는 자율성 지지 코칭행동과 운동열의 하위요인인 열광, 자신감 과의 관계를 유의하게 조절하였다.

The purpose of this study was to examine the relationship between coach's autonomy supportive behavior and athlete engagement perceived by Chinese elementary school soccer players and the moderating effect of autonomous motivation in the relationship between them. The participants of the study were 241 5th and 6th graders located in Changchun City, Jilin Province, China. Participants completed a measure assessing autonomy support, autonomous motivation and athlete engagement. SPSS 18.0 and SPSS PROCESS Macro statistics programs were used for data processing. The major findings were as follows. First, autonomy support coaching had a significant positive effect on athlete engagement. Second, autonomous motivation had a significant positive effect on enthusiasm and self-confidence as a sub-factor of athlete engagement. Third, autonomous motivation significantly moderated the relationship between autonomy support coaching and enthusiasm, confidence. In conclusion, in order to actively induce Chinese elementary school students to participate in exercise and to strengthen athlete engagement, it is necessary to actively pursue autonomy support coaching and autonomous motivation measures.