제주지역 행정시 기관모형에 관한 연구

Abstract

제주특별자치도는 2006년 성공적인 국제자유도시 추진을 위하여 도 단위의 광역 단일행정체제로 개편하여 제주지역의 4개의 기초자치단체(제주시, 서귀포시, 북제주군과 남제주군)를 폐지하고, 행정시인 제주시와 서귀포시의 체제로 바꾸었다. 이에 대하여 단일행정체제를 바탕으로 제주지역 발전을 도모했다는 의견과 풀뿌리 민주주의가 훼손되었다는 부정적인 의견 등 도 단위의 광역 단일행정체제로 개편에 대한 평가는 엇갈리고 있다. 한편, 「제주특별자치도 설치 및 국제자유도시 조성을 위한 특별법」 제8조는 지방의회 및 집행기관 구성의 특례로 제주특별자치도는 기관구성의 다양화에 대한 근거를 마련하고 있으며, 2018년 11월 행정안전부에서 입법 예고한 지방자치법 전면개정안에도 지방자치단체의 기관구성 결정에 대한 자율권을 규정하고 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 제주지역 행정시에 알맞은 기관구성 모형을 찾아보고, 이 모형을 선택하게 된 결정요인을 도출하는 것이다. 이를 위하여 전문가 집단(교수, 연구원), 지방자치단체 관계자(지방의회, 공무원), 언론인, 시민단체 등에 대한 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 일관도가 낮은 응답 설문지 등을 제외한 총 25부의 설문지를 Expert Choice 2000 통계 프로그램을 사용하여 AHP(Analytic Hierarchy Process)분석을 하였다.

분석결과, 제주지역 행정시 기관구성모형으로는 강시장-의회형, 시정관리관형, 시장직선·의회 미구성, 의회제 순으로 중요도가 나타났으며, 기관구성 결정요인은 자치성, 민주성, 대응성, 지역부합성, 효율성 순으로 중요도가 나타났다.

본 연구는 제주지역의 행정시에 적합한 기관구성 모형은 어떤 것이며, 이를 결저하는 기관구성결정요인들은 무엇인지를 살펴보았다. 본 연구결과는 제주지역에서 새로운 행정시의 기관구성모형에 대한 정책을 개발함에 있어 중요한 기초자료가 될 것이다. 하지만 본 연구는 전문가들을 대상으로만 하였기에 일반 도민들의 의견이 반영된 기관구성모형설정에는 한계가 있다. 향후 도민을 대상으로 한 설문조사를 통해 지역주민 의견이 반영된 기관구성모형 탐색에 대한 연구를 진행할 예정이다.

In 2006, Jeju Special Self-Governing Province was reorganized into a single-regional administrative system of provinces in order to promote a successful free international city, and abolished the four basic self-governing organizations (Jeju-si, Seogwipo-si, Bukjeju-gun, and Namjeju-gun) in the Jeju and changing them to a system of Jeju and Seogwipo. In response, the evaluation of the reorganization into a wide-ranging single-administrative system of the province is staggering, such as the opinion that the Jeju was promoted based on the single-administrative system and the negative opinion that the grassroots democracy was damaged. On the other hand, Article 8 of the 「Special Act for the Establishment of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province and the Creation of an International Free City」 is a special case of the composition of local councils and executive agencies, and Jeju Special Self-Governing Province provides the basis for diversification of the organization, and in November 2018 the Ministry of Public Administration and Security In the full revision of the Local Autonomy Act, which was announced in the legislation, the autonomy of the local government's decision on the organization of the institution is provided.

The purpose of this study is to find a suitable a type of local government organization of Jeju and to derive the determinants for selecting this type. To this end, surveys were conducted on expert groups (professors, researchers), local government officials (local councils, public officials), journalists, and NGO. AHP (Analytic Hierarchy Process) analysis was performed using a statistical program.

As a result of analysis, a type of local government organization of Jeju was as follows: strong mayor-council type, council manager type, mayoral election·unconstructed council type and council type. The determinants of organizational structure were as follows: autonomy, democracy, responsiveness, regional conformity, and efficiency.

This study examined what kind of local government organization is suitable for the administration of Jeju and what are the determinants of organizational structure. The results of this study will be an important basic data in the development of policies for the local government organization of new administrative cities in Jeju. However, since this study was only for experts, there is a limit to the establishment of an organizational model that reflects the opinions of ordinary citizens. In the future, we will conduct research on exploring an local government organization that reflects local residents' opinions through a survey of residents.