Abstract

본 연구는 대학생의 진로준비행동, 진로결정 자기효능감, 진로결정수준의 관계를 살펴보고, 대학생의 진로준비행동과 진로결정 자기효능감의 관계에서 진로결정수준의 매개효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 이를 통해 대학생의 진로결정 자기효능감을 높이기 위한 방안으로 진로결정에 대한 확신과 진로준비행동 향상 프로그램을 개발하여 진로 및 취업프로그램, 진로상담 등을 제공하는데 시사점이 있다.

이를 위해 제주특별자치도 지역 소재의 4개 대학교 재학생을 대상으로 온라인 설문조사를 실시하였고, 응답된 578부 중 불성실하거나 중복응답 등 적절하지 않은 설문지 19부를 제외한 559부를 분석에 사용하였다. 측정도구는 진로준비행동 수준을 살펴보기 위해 김봉환(1997)이 개발하여 이명숙(2003)이 수정한 진로준비행동 척도, Betz, Klein & Taylor(1996)가 개발하고 조아미(2000)가 번안한 진로결정 자기효능감 단축형 척도 CDMSES-SF(Career Decision-Making Self-Efficacy Scale-Short Form), Osipow, Carney, Winer(1980) 등이 개발하고 고향자(1992)가 번안한 진로결정검사 척도 CDS(Career Decison Scale)를 사용하였다. 자료처리 및 분석을 위해 R 3.6.0 통계프로그램을 사용하였으며, 요인분석, 상관분석, 매개효과 분석 후 유의성 검증을 위해 Sobel test를 실시하였다.

본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 진로준비행동, 진로결정 자기효능감, 진로결정수준과의 상관분석을 실시한 결과 서로 유의미한 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났으며, 진로결정수준과 진로결정 자기효능감과의 관계에서도 정적 상관이 나타났다.

둘째, 진로준비행동과 진로결정 자기효능감의 관계에서 진로결정수준은 부분매개효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 진로준비행동의 하위요인과 진로결정 자기효능감의 관계에서 정보준비행동과 도구준비행동은 진로결정수준과의 관계에서 부분매개효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

이를 통해 진로준비행동을 높게 지각하며 적극적인 대학생은 진로결정 자기효능감이 높으며, 진로결정수준도 높다는 결과가 나타났다. 대학생들의 진로결정 자기효능감을 높이기 위해 진로선택에 대한 확신과 개별 맞춤 진로상담 및 프로그램이 운영되어야 한다. 또한, 적극적인 진로준비행동을 할 수 있도록 다양한 정보제공과 진로 및 취업프로그램 개발의 필요성을 시사한다. 따라서 본 연구결과가 진로선택과 진로 및 취업준비에 대해 어려움을 느끼는 대학생을 위한 진로상담 및 프로그램 제공에 근거 자료로 사용되기를 기대한다.

The purpose of this study is to explore the relationship between career preparation behavior, career decision-making self-efficacy, and career decision level in university students and verify the mediating effect of career decision level on the relationship between their career preparation behavior and career decision-making self-efficacy. This study has implications in developing a program to help university students have confidence in their career decision and improve career preparation behavior as a method to enhance their career decision self-efficacy and in providing career and employment programs, career counseling, etc.

To this end, an online survey was conducted with students attending four universities located in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province, and 559 out of the 578 answer sheets, after excluding 19 poorly or improperly answered responses, were used for the study. Tools used for analyses include the career preparation behavior scale developed by Kim Bong-hwan (1997) to examine the level of career preparation behavior and then revised by Lee Myung-sook (2003); the Career Decision-Making Self-Efficacy Scale-Short Form (CDMSES-SF) developed by Betz, Klein & Taylor (1996) and adapted by Cho A-mi (2000); and the Career Decision Scale (CDS) developed by Osipow, Carney, Winer, et al. (1980) and adapted by Koh Hyang-ja (1992). The R 3.6.0 statistical program was used for data processing and analysis, and the Sobel test was carried out to verify the significance after performing a factor analysis, a correlation analysis, and an analysis of mediating effects.

The results of the analyses are as follows:

First, the analysis of the correlation between career preparation behavior, career decision self-efficacy, and career decision level revealed significant correlations between the factors, and a positive correlation was confirmed between career decision level and career decision self-efficacy.

Second, career decision level showed a partial mediating effect on the relationship between career preparation behavior and career decision self-efficacy.

Third, when it comes to the relationship between the sub-factors of career preparation behavior and career decision self-efficacy, information preparation behavior and tool preparation behavior showed a partial mediating effect on the relationship with career decision level.

Based on the results, it was found that proactive university students who perceive high career preparation behavior show high career decision-making self-efficacy and career decision level. In this regard, it is necessary to provide customized career counseling and programs to help them increase career decision self-efficacy and develop confidence in their career decision. In addition, this study implies the necessity of providing a range of information and developing career and employment programs for active career preparation behavior. Furthermore, the results of this study are expected to be used as basic data for career counseling and programs provided for university students who have difficulties in choosing and preparing for future careers.