상담자의 완벽주의와 스트레스 관계에서 마음챙김의 매개효과

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to examine the relationship between perfectionism, stress, and mindfulness in counselors and verify the mediating effect of mindfulness on how perfectionism affects stress.

For the study, 188 counselors working at public counseling centers, university-affiliated counseling centers, elementary, middle, and high school counseling offices, private counseling centers, social welfare facilities, civic groups, and religious organizations in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province were recruited, and Hewitt Multidimensional Perfectionism Scale (HMPS), a counseling-related stress scale, and a mindfulness scale were utilized.

The data analysis to achieve the purpose of this study was performed with the SPSS 20.0 program for a frequency analysis, a correlation analysis, a regression analysis, and a process to verify mediating effects.

The results of the analyses can be summarized as follows:

First, the analysis of the correlation between perfectionism, stress, and mindfulness in counselors revealed a significant correlation between each other; their perfectionism and mindfulness had a negative correlation, i.e., the higher the perceived perfectionism in counselors, the lower the level of mindfulness. On the other hand, perfectionism and stress had a positive correlation, i.e., the higher the perceived perfectionism, the higher the stress. In addition, mindfulness and stress showed a negative correlation; the higher the level of mindfulness, the lower the stress.

Second, as a result of investigating the mediating effect of mindfulness on the effect of counselors' perfectionism on stress, it was found that the mediating variable, mindfulness, had a partial mediating effect. This indicates that perfectionism in counselors affects stress directly as well as indirectly through the mediating variable, mindfulness.

Based on the results, this study confirmed that mindfulness affects the stress of counselors who have a tendency towards perfectionism. It is expected that a range of intervention methods will be developed to provide counselors with psychological, physical, and social environments that help reduce and prevent stress.

본 연구의 목적은 상담자의 완벽주의, 스트레스, 마음챙김의 관계를 알아보고, 완벽주의가 스트레스에 미치는 영향에서 마음챙김의 매개효과를 검증하는 것이다. 이를 위해 제주특별자치도 내 공공상담소, 대학부설 상담소, 초·중·고 상담실, 사설전문 상담기관, 사회복지시설, 시민단체 및 종교단체 등에서 상담을 실시하고 있는 상담사 188명을 대상으로 온라인 설문조사를 실시하였다. 측정도구는 Hewitt와 Flett(1991)이 개발한 것을 한기연(1993)이 번안, 수정한 다차원적 완벽주의(HMPS) 척도와 이미숙(2011)이 개발한 상담자 직무스트레스 척도 중 상담관련스트레스 척도, 박성현(2006)이 개발한 마음챙김 척도를 사용하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS 20.0 프로그램을 사용하였으며 빈도분석, 상관분석, 매개효과 분석 후 유의성 검증을 위해 Sobel test를 실시하였다.

본연구의 분석결과를 바탕으로 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 상담자의 완벽주의, 스트레스, 마음챙김의 상관분석을 한 결과로 서로 유의미한 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 상담자의 완벽주의가 높게 지각 될 수록 마음챙김 수준이 낮아지는 부적관계와 스트레스는 높게 나타나는 정적관계이다. 또한 마음챙김과 스트레스 간에 부적상관이 있어 마음챙김 수준이 높게 나타나면 스트레스가 낮아지는 것을 알 수 있었다.

둘째, 상담자의 완벽주의가 마음챙김의 매개로 스트레스에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과, 매개변인인 마음챙김은 부분매개효과가 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 상담자의 완벽주의가 스트레스에 직접적인 영향을 주기도 하지만 매개변인인 마음챙김을 통해 간접적으로도 영향을 미친다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

이러한 결과를 통해 본 연구에서는 마음챙김이 완벽주의 성향이 있는 상담자의 스트레스에 영향을 미친다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 이에 상담자들이 겪는 스트레스를 감소시키고 예방할 수 있는 심리적·물리적·사회적 환경을 마련하는데 다양한 개입 방안이 마련될 것을 기대한다.