제주지역 직장인의 직무스트레스와 조직문화가 조직몰입에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 제주지역 직장인을 대상으로 직무스트레스와 조직문화가 조직몰입에 미치는 영향을 파악하여 제주지역 직장인들이 직무스트레스를 해소하고 조직문화 개선을 통한 직장인들이 조직몰입에 집중 할 수 있도록 방안을 제시하는데 목적이 있다. 이를 위하여 2020년 4월 13일부터 5월 15일까지 제주특별자치도 일반행정 공공기관, 경찰기관, 사회복지기관에 근무하는 공무원, 경찰관, 사회복지종사자 등 총 294명을 대상으로 자기보고식 설문지를 배부하여 수집하였으며 배부된 설문지 310부 중 불성실하게 응답된 16부를 제외하고 294부의 설문지가 사용되었다. 자료 분석은 SPSS 25.0을 사용하여 빈도분석, 기술통계 분석, t-test, 일원배치분산분석(ANOVA), 상관관계분석, 다중회귀 분석을 시행하였다.

연구결과 제주지역 직장인의 직무스트레스는 연령, 최종학력, 직장유형별로 유의한 차이가 있었고 연령대는 30대, 최종학력은 대학원재학 이상, 직장유형은 공공행정기관이 직무스트레스가 높게 나타났다. 조직문화는 연령과 직장유형에서 유의한 차이가 있었고 연령대는 50대 이상, 직장유형은 사회복지기관이 조직문화 차이가 높은 것으로 확인되었다. 또한 조직몰입은 연령과 직장유형에서 유의한 차이가 있었고 연령대는 50대 이상, 직장유형은 경찰기관이 조직몰입 유형별로 차이가 높게 나타났다.

제주지역 직장인의 직무스트레스와 조직문화는 조직몰입에 영향을 미치는가에 대하여 분석한 결과 직무스트레스는 조직몰입에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 이는 전성미 외(2020)와 일치하여 제주지역 직장인 대상으로 한 연구에서도 직무스트레스가 조직몰입에 부정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 본 연구의 결과를 지지하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 연령대에서는 30대, 최종학력은 대학원 재학 이상, 직장유형에서는 민원업무가 많은 공공기관인 도청과 시청 공무원의 직무스트레스가 높은 것으로 조사되었다. 따라서 직무스트레스가 조직몰입에 부정적인 영향을 주고 있는 것으로 나타남으로써 직무스트레스를 감소시켜 조직몰입에 부정적인 영향을 미치지 않도록 조직적인 차원의 관리대책이 요구되고 있다.

조직문화는 긍정적인 유의한 영향을 조직몰입에 나타났으며 이는 조직의 창조성과 변화가 요구되는 혁신문화와 직장유형에서 조직몰입에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 각 변인 간의 매개효과를 검증결과 조직문화 유형은 종속변인인 혁신문화가 조직몰입에 유의한 직접효과로 나타나 조직문화 인식 수준이 증가 할 경우 조직몰입 수준도 높을 것으로 조사되었다.

연구결과를 바탕으로 제주지역 직장인의 직무스트레스 요인을 낮추기 위해서 직무와 관련 있는 내・외부적 환경요인 해소, 상・하간 인간관계 소통이 스트레스 수준을 낮추는 것이 우선적임을 확인하였으며, 조직문화에서 조직 내 위계문화는 지양하고 혁신문화가 조직몰입를 높이는 유의한 수준으로 나타났다. 이 결과를 바탕으로 직장 내 직무스트레스를 해소하고 조직문화를 개선으로 조직몰입도를 높일 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to suggest solutions of making local Jeju employees to attached to their organization with higher level of Organizational commitment by releasing Job stress and improving organizational culture. 294 personal survey cases have answered by workers of Jeju special self-governing province Administrations, Police officers and local social workers from 13th April 2020 to 15th May 2020. Out of 310 survey results, 294 cases are summarized except 16 untrustworthy cases. Frequency analysis, Technical statistics, T-test and ANOVA(Analysis of Variance), Correlation analysis and Multiple regression analysis are applied to survey result via SPSS 25. program.

The result shows significant differences between Age, Educational attainments and Occupational group. The job stress are found higher to those with age of 30s, over Graduate school attendees and Public administration workers. The differences of Organizational culture are found significant depend on age and occupational group. It shows higher gaps on organizational culture among those age of over 50s and Social workers. Furthermore, Organizational commitment shows significant differences on age and occupational group as well. Those over 50s and working as police officers are found having higher level of Organizational commitment to their group.

The effect of Job stress and Organizational culture on individual's Organizational commitment is defined as negative among Jeju local employees. This study corresponds with the result of Sungmi Jeon(2020) and it establishes the result of current study. The survey found higher level of job stress on their 30s, over Graduate school attendees and Public workers who work at Jeju province office or Jeju city office. Thus, the result proved that Job stress is affecting negative result on Organizational commitment. Organization level of plan to reduce employees job stress are required to prevent negative effects on Organizational commitment.

Organizational culture shows significant positive result on Organizational commitment, and it leads positive effect on innovative culture and occupational which require organization's creativity and frequent changes. The result of examination of mediator effects between each variables, types of organizational culture affect significant result to increase level of organizational commitment in case of innovative culture, dependent variable of organization culture, effect directly to organizational commitment.

It is defined that internal and external environmental improvement, frequent communication between individuals are priority tasks to reduce Jeju local employees job stress. Moreover, rejecting hierarchy culture and valuing innovative culture is important roles to improve employees organizational commitment. These will assist to reduce job stress and renovate organizational culture.