제주지역 사회복지사의 라이프스타일과 부모부양부담이 노후준비도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 제주지역 사회복지사를 대상으로 노후준비 실태를 파악하고 이에 영향을 미치는 변인들을 규명함으로써 바람직한 노후준비 방안을 모색하는데 목적이 있다.

초고령화 시대에 준비되지 않은 노후를 맞이한 사람들은 여러 사회 문제에 노출되어 있다. 특히 노후준비와 관련된 선행연구에 따르면 열악한 근무환경에 종사하는 사회복지사는 다양한 요인으로 인해 안정적인 노후준비를 하는 데 어려움을 겪고 있는 것을 확인하였다. 이에 사회복지사의 노후준비에 영향을 미치는 변인 중 라이프스타일과 부모부양부담을 선정하였고, 노후준비도에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다.

본 연구는 제주 지역에서 근무하고 있는 사회복지사 320명을 대상으로 2020년 4월 20일부터 5월 3일까지 2주 동안 비확률표집방법(Non-probability sampling) 중 편의표집방법(Conveience sampling)을 이용하여 설문조사가 이루어 졌다. 표본으로서 가치가 의심되는 6부를 제외한 314부를 최종분석에 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 25.0 프로그램을 사용하여 빈도분석, 상관분석, t-test, 일원배치분산분석(ANOVA), 상관관계분석, 다중회귀분석을 실시하였으며 연구 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 사회복지사의 인구사회학적 특성에 따른 노후준비도는 유의미한 차이가 있었다. 연령, 학력, 월 가계수입, 혼인상태, 부양부모유무에서 정(+)적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 사회복지사의 라이프스타일에 따른 노후준비도를 분석한 결과 하위변인 건강, 여가문화, 동료관계, 종교 및 봉사활동에서 정(+)적인 영향을 미치는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 김주성과 최수일(2010), 최혜련(2012)의 선행연구와 일치하는 결과가 나왔다.

셋째, 사회복지사가 느끼는 부모부양부담에 따른 노후준비도와의 요인에 대한 관계를 종합해 본 결과 유의미한 영향이 미약하거나 유의미한 영향이 없음을 확인하였다. 부모부양부담이 노후준비도에 영향을 미친다는 선행연구(전혜성ㆍ김미영, 2012; 정규형ㆍ박서영, 2014)와 정반대의 연구결과가 나왔다. 노년기에 자녀에게 의지하지 않으면서 꾸준히 노동을 하는 제주의 문화가 부모부양부담을 완화하여 노후준비도와 유의미한 관련성이 없음을 확인하였다. 신체적 부모부양부담에서 신체적 노후준비와 미약한 영향이 있었지만 지속적인 연구를 통해 검증이 필요하다.

사회복지사 또한 우리사회의 구성원으로서 향후 사회복지서비스를 제공받는 대상자가 될 수 있다는 전제하에 제주지역 사회복지사를 대상으로 노후준비 실태를 파악하고 이에 영향을 미치는 변인들을 규명함으로써 사회복지사의 안정적인 노후준비설계를 위한 기초자료를 제공하였다.

This study aims to find desirable ways to prepare for retirement by identifying the status of retirement preparation for social workers in Jeju and identifying the variables that affect it.

In the age of super-aging, those who are facing unprepared old age are exposed to various social problems. In particular, a prior study on preparation for old age confirmed that social workers engaged in poor working conditions had difficulty preparing for stable retirement due to various factors. As a result of reviewing the prior study, the lifestyle and parental support burden were selected among the variables that affect the preparation of social workers for their retirement, and the impact on their preparation for their retirement was examined.

This study was conducted on 320 social workers working in Jeju using Converence sampling among non-probability sampling methods for two weeks from April 20 to May 3, 2020. For the final analysis, 314 copies were used except for 6 parts suspected of value as a sample. The collected data were analyzed for frequency, correlation, t-test, one-way distribution analysis (ANOVA), correlation analysis, and multiple regression analysis using the SPSS 25.0 program, and summarize the results of the study as follows.

First, there was a significant difference in the level of preparation for old age according to the demographic and sociological characteristics of social workers in Jeju. It has been shown to have positive effects on age, academic background, monthly household income, marital status and parental status.

Second, an analysis of the life-style preparation of social workers in Jeju showed positive effects on the lower levels of health, leisure culture, fellowship, religion and volunteer work. The results were consistent with prior research by Kim Joo-sung, Choi Soo-il (2010), and Choi Hye-ryeon (2012).

Third, the relationship between the factors related to the preparation of old age due to the burden of parents' support felt by social workers in Jeju was found to be weak or insignificant. The opposite of the previous study (Jeon Hye-sung, Kim Mi-young, 2012; Jung Kyu-hyung, Park Seo-young, 2014) that the burden of supporting parents affects the level of preparation for retirement has been found. It was confirmed that Jeju's culture of working steadily without relying on children in old age was not significantly related to the preparation of old age by alleviating the burden of parents' support. Although there have been physical and weak effects on the burden of physical parent support, verification is needed through continuous research.

Social workers also provided basic data for the stable design of retirement preparation for social workers by identifying the status of their preparation for retirement and identifying variables that affect them on the premise that they could be eligible to receive social welfare services in the future as members of our society.