제주지역 보건복지인력의 생활스트레스가 자살생각에 미치는 영향

Abstract

연구의 목적은 제주지역 보건복지인력의 생활스트레스가 자살생각에 미치는 영향을 파악하고, 생활스트레스와 자살생각의 관계에서 우울의 매개효과를 검증하는 것이었다. 이를 위하여 2020년 4월20일부터 5월 13일까지 제주특별자치도지역 사회복지 관련기관 및 병·의원에 근무하고 있는 사회복지사, 간호사 등 313명을 대상으로 자기보고식 설문지를 이용하여 자료를 수집하였으며, 배부된 설문지 총 328부 중 불성실하게 응답된 15부를 제외하고 313부의 설문지가 사용되었다. 자료 분석은 SPSS 21.0을 사용하여 빈도분석, 기술통계, t-test, 일원배치분산분석(ANOVA), 상관관계분석, 회귀분석, 위계적 회귀분석, Sobel test를 실시하였다.

연구결과, 제주지역 보건복지인력의 성별, 생활스트레스, 우울이 자살생각에 유의미한 수준의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 이와 같은 결과는 여성이 남성에 비해 우울과 자살생각에 영향을 많이 받는 것을 의미한다. 또한 생활스트레스에는 나이, 혼인, 직장, 총근무년수 등 다양한 원인이 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 우울에는 직장, 월 소득이 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

생활스트레스의 하위요인으로는 우울과 자살생각에 인간관계스트레스와 건강스트레스가 동일하게 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 이는 인간관계스트레스와 건강스트레스가 높아질수록 우울과 자살생각의 수준이 높아지는 것으로 설명할 수 있다. 또한, 생활스트레스와 자살생각과의 관계에서 우울을 매개로 했을 때 생활스트레스가 자살생각에 직접적인 영향을 미치지는 않지만 우울을 통해 완전매개효과를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 생활스트레스와 우울은 보건복지인력의 자살생각을 예측하는데 있어서 중요한 변수이며, 그 중 우울이 자살생각에 가장 강력한 영향을 미치는 변수인 것으로 나타났다.

연구결과를 바탕으로 제주지역 보건복지인력의 자살생각의 수준을 낮추기 위해서 인간관계스트레스 및 건강스트레스와 우울의 수준을 낮추는 것이 우선적임을 확인하였으며, 이 결과를 바탕으로 직장 내 스트레스관리 프로그램, 우울증 조기발견, 자살예방교육프로그램을 실시함으로써 보건복지인력의 정신건강을 향상할 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this study was to identify the impact of life stress on suicide thoughts of health and welfare workers in Jeju, and to verify the mediated effects of depression in the relationship between life stress and suicide thought. For this purpose, 313 social workers, nurses working at social welfare-related institutions and hospitals and clinics in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province were collected using self-reporting questionnaires from April 20 to May 13, 2020, and 313 questionnaires were used, except for 15 which were unfaithfully answered out of 328 questionnaires. The data analysis was performed using SPSS 21.0, including frequency analysis, technical statistics, t-test, one-way layout analysis (ANOVA), correlation analysis, regression analysis, mid-multi-return analysis, and Sobel test.

Studies show that gender, lifestyle and depression of health and welfare workers in Jeju have significant effects on suicide thoughts, and these results mean that women are more affected by depression and suicide thoughts than men. In addition, various causes such as age, marriage, work, and total working years have been shown to have a significant effect on living stress, while job and monthly income have a significant impact on depression.

The lower factors of life stress show that human relationship stress and health stress have equally significant effects on depression and suicide thoughts, which can be explained that the higher the human relationship stress and health stress, the higher the level of depression and suicide thought. Also, when depression is the medium in relation to life stress and suicide thought, it is shown that life stress does not directly affect suicide thought, but it has a full effect through depression. Therefore, life stress and depression are important variables in predicting the suicide of health and welfare personnel, and among them, depression is the most powerful influence on the idea of suicide.

Based on the results of the study, it has been confirmed that lowering the level of human relationship stress, health stress and depression is a priority in order to lower the level of suicide thoughts among health and welfare workers in Jeju, and based on this result, the mental health of health and welfare workers will be improved by implementing stress management programs, early detection of depression, and suicide prevention education programs.