제주지역 중년여성의 사회적 자본과 노후준비가 성공적 노화에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 제주지역 중년여성의 사회적 자본의 수준과 노후준비 실태를 파악하여 성공적 노화에 어떠한 영향을 미치는 살펴보았다. 이를 통해 제주지역 중년여성의 성공적 노화를 위한 기초자료로서 노후 삶의 질 향상에 도움을 제공하고자 한다.

이를 위하여 2020년 4월 27일부터 5월 17일까지 제주특별자치도 제주시 거주자 중 40세에서 59세까지의 기혼 중년여성 300명을 대상으로 자기보고식 설문지를 이용하여 자료를 수집하였으며, 배부된 설문지 총 300부 중 회수된 설문지는 282부였고, 불성실하게 응답된 22부를 제외하고 260부를 최종분석에 사용하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS 25.0을 사용하여 빈도분석, 기술통계, t-test, 일원배치분산분석(ANOVA), 상관관계분석, 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

연구결과 노후소득보장으로 국민연금이나 공무원 연금 등 공적연금이 중요하다고 응답한 대상자가 가장 많았다. 이는 노후소득을 공적 연금에 의지하는 비중이 높아질 것이라고 예상되는 바, 공적연금의 존립기반을 강화하여 국민의 노후를 지키기 위해 국가의 역할이 매우 중요하다고 할 수 있다.

제주지역 중년여성의 인구사회학적 특성 가운데 월소득이 높을수록 신뢰수준이 높았고, 교육수준과 월소득이 사회적 자본의 하위변인인 규범수준에 유의미한 영향을 미쳤다. 또한 40대 보다는 50대가 경제적 노후준비에 더 신경 쓰고 있었고 학력이 높을수록 경제적 노후준비 수준이 높았으며 월소득이 대체로 높을수록 경제적 노후준비 수준이 높은 것으로 나타났다.

성공적 노화에 대한 인식은 학력과 월소득이 높을수록 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 조사되었다.

사회적 자본과 노후준비가 성공적 노화에 미치는 영향을 살펴보면 사회적 자본 중 규범과 네트워크&참여의 수준이 높을수록, 노후준비에서는 신체적, 정서적 노후준비 수준이 높을수록 정적(+)인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다.

제주지역 중년여성을 대상으로 풍부한 사회적 관계망을 형성할 수 있는 프로그램 개발과 사회적 자본을 증대시켜줄 지역 및 국가차원의 노력과 대책이 필요하다. 또한 제주지역 중년여성들의 사회적 자본의 증대를 유인하는 사회적 지원체계 구축을 위한 연구가 필요하며 이에 대한 후속연구가 이어져야 할 것이다. 더불어, 사회적 자본은 개인적 존재로 인한 다양한 관계망을 위한 개인적 노력이 우선되어야 한다.

The purpose of this study is to comprehend the social capital level and the degree of preparation for old age in middle aged Jeju women and their impacts on successful aging, and to provide basic data on factors for successful aging.

The data were collected from April 27th, 2020 to May17th, 2020 through a self-report questionnaire distributed to 300 married middle-aged women of age 40 to 59 livingin JejuCity, JejuSpecialSelf-Governingprovince. Out of the 300 questionnaires, 282 were retrieved, and 260 were used for final analys is excluding 22 incomplete surveys. For data analysis, frequency analysis, descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way variance analysis (ANOVA), correlation analysis, and regression analysis were performed using SPSS 25.0.

The study revealed that the highest number of respondents answered that public pension, such as national pension or public employee pension, is important as old age income security. As it is expected that the reliance on public pension for old age income would increase, it is important for the government to strengthen the foundations of public pension to enhance the citizen's old age security.

According to the demographic characteristics of middle-aged women in Jeju, the higher the monthly income, the higher the level of trust they showed toward social capital. The level of education and monthly income had meaningful influences on the normative level which is a sub-variant of social capital.

The higher the level of education and monthly income, the more meaningful impacts on the perception of successful aging it had. When it comes to the effects of social capital and preparation for old age on successful aging, the higher the level of norms and network & participation for social capital, and the higher the level of physical and emotional preparation level for old age the more positive influences were found.

In conclusion, the regional and national level of efforts and plans to grow social capital as well as to develop programs that form social network for middle-aged women in Jeju are necessary. Also, further studies in regards to establishing social support system that leads to enlargement of social capital for middle-aged Jeju women are needed. In addition, personal efforts for building various network as part of social capital should be prioritized.