제주지역 노인복지관 이용만족도가 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 노인복지관 이용만족도가 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향을 파악하고, 이용만족도와 삶의 만족도의 관계에서 사회적 지지가 미치는 매개효과를 검증하는 것을 목적으로 하고 있다. 이 연구를 위하여 2020년 4월23일 부터 5월 12일까지 20일 간 제주특별자치도 서귀포시에 소재하고 있는 노인복지관을 이용하시는 노인 280명을 대상으로 설문지를 통하여 자료를 수집하였다. 회수된 설문지 총 280부 중 불성실하게 응답하여, 결측치가 많은 설문지 15부를 제외하고 265부의 설문지를 연구 분석에 사용하였다. 자료 분석은 통계프로그램인 SPSS Win 23.0 program을 사용하여 통계 처리하여, 다음과 같은 분석을 실시하였다. 빈도 분석, 기술통계, t-test, 일원배치분산분석(ANOVA), 상관관계 분석, 회귀분석, 위계적 회귀분석, Sobel test를 실시하였다.

본 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 일반적 특성에서 최종학력에 따른 노인복지관 이용만족도 평균차이를 살펴보면, 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 노인복지관 이용만족도 집단 간 차이에서는 경제활동, 건강상태에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였으며, 이와 같은 결과는 경제활동을 하고 있고 건강하신 노인이 노인복지관의 이용만족도에도 많은 만족감을 나타나고 있음을 의미한다.

조사 대상자의 일반적 특성 및 노인복지관 이용만족도, 사회적 지지, 삶의 만족도의 상관관계를 살펴본 바, 노인복지관 이용만족도 하위요인과 사회적 지지의 하위요인, 삶의 만족도 하위요인이 상관관계가 있었으며, 특히 노인복지관 이용만족도(전체)와 사회적 지지(전체)는 중간 정도의 정적 상관관계를 보였고, 노인복지관 이용만족도(전체)와 삶의 만족도(전체)는 중간정도의 정적 상관관계가 나타났다. 또한, 사회적 지지(전체)와 삶의 만족도(전체)는 중간정도의 정적 상관관계를 보였다. 이는 각 변수 간 어느 정도 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것을 알 수 있다. 노인복지관의 이용만족도가 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위해 회귀분석을 실시하였고, 그 결과는 통계적으로 유의하지 않는 것으로 나타났으나, 복지관 이용만족도의 서비스 환경과 서비스 내용이 사회적 지지에 정(+)적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 이를 통해 서비스 환경과 내용의 만족도가 높을수록 사회적 지지가 높아진다는 것을 예측할 수 있다. 또한 사회적 지지의 하위변인인 정서적 지지, 도구적 지지, 사회활동 지지가 삶의 만족도에 정(+)적으로 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며, 이를 통해 정서적 지지가 높을수록, 도구적 지지가 높을수록, 사회활동 지지가 높을수록 삶의 만족도가 높아진다는 것을 예측할 수 있다. 매개효과를 검증한 결과는 노인복지관 이용만족도는 삶의 만족도에 정(+)적으로 유의미한 영향이 나타났으며, 이는 노인복지관 이용만족도가 높을수록 삶의 만족도가 높은 것을 의미한다. 다음 2단계에서는 복지관 이용만족도는 사회적 지지에 정(+)적으로 유의한 영향이 나타났으며, 이는 노인복지관의 이용만족도가 높을수록 사회적 지지가 높아지는 것을 의미한다. 매개효과를 검증하는 3단계에서는 사회적 지지가 삶의 만족도에 통계적으로 정(+)적으로 유의한 영향이 나타났다. 그리고 3단계에서 사회적 지지가 투입되어도 노인복지관 이용만족도는 1단계에서 복지관 이용만족도 보다 삶의 만족도에 대한 영향력이 감소하였다. 따라서 매개 변인인 사회적 지지가 투입되었을 때 복지관 이용만족도가 삶의 만족도에 미치는 영향력이 여전의 유의하여 사회적 지지가 복지관 이용만족도와 삶의 만족도 관계를 부분 매개하는 것으로 해석할 수 있다.

연구결과를 종합해보면 노인복지관을 이용하면서 지원방안이 되는 사회적 지지와 삶의 만족도 향상에 대한 측정도구의 개발을 제언할 수 있으며, 노인들의 성공적인 노후생활을 영위할 수 있도록 지원하는 삶의 만족도 향상에 대한 방안이 지속적인 연구를 통하여 실천할 수 있을 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to grasp the effect of satisfaction level on the use of elderly welfare center on life satisfaction, and to verify the mediating effect of social support on the relationship between use satisfaction and life satisfaction. For this study, data were collected through a questionnaire survey on 280 elderly people using the Elderly Welfare Center located in Seogwipo City, Jeju Special Self-Governing Province, for 20 days from April 23 to May 12, 2020. Out of 280 copies of the collected questionnaires, responding with unfaithfulness, 265 copies of the questionnaire were used for research analysis, except for 15 copies of the questionnaire with many missing values. Data analysis was performed using the statistical program SPSS Win 23.0 program, and the following analysis was performed. Frequency analysis, descriptive statistics, t-test, one-way ANOVA, correlation analysis, regression analysis, hierarchical regression analysis, and Sobel test were performed.

The results of this study are as follows. Looking at the average difference in the satisfaction level of the elderly welfare center according to the final education, there was a statistically significant difference. The difference in the satisfaction level between the use of the elderly welfare center showed statistically significant differences in economic activity and health status, and these results indicate that the elderly who are doing economic activity and the healthy elderly are showing a lot of satisfaction in the usage satisfaction of the elderly welfare center.

The relationship between the general characteristics of the survey subjects and the satisfaction level of the elderly welfare center, social support, and life satisfaction was examined. As a result, the sub-factor of the satisfaction level for the elderly welfare center, the sub-factor of social support, and the life satisfaction sub-factor were correlated. The welfare satisfaction level (total) and social support (total) showed a moderate static correlation, and the elderly welfare center usage satisfaction (total) and life satisfaction (overall) showed a moderate static correlation. In addition, social support (overall) and life satisfaction (overall) showed a moderate static correlation. It can be seen that this has a significant effect on each variable.

A regression analysis was conducted to understand the effect of the satisfaction level of the elderly welfare center on the satisfaction of life, and the result was not statistically significant, but the service environment and service content of the welfare center usage satisfaction were determined by social support It has been shown to have a significant positive effect. Through this, it can be predicted that the higher the satisfaction of the service environment and content, the higher the social support. In addition, emotional support, instrumental support, and social activity support, which are sub-variants of social support, were found to have a positive (+) positive effect on life satisfaction. Through this, the higher emotional support, the more tool support It can be predicted that the higher, the higher the support for social activities, the higher the satisfaction of life.

As a result of verifying the mediating effect, the satisfaction level of the elderly's welfare center use was found to have a positive (+) positive effect on life satisfaction, which means that the satisfaction level of the elderly's welfare center is higher, the higher the satisfaction level of life. In the next two stages, the satisfaction level of welfare center use was positively affected by social support, which means that the higher the satisfaction level of the elderly welfare center, the higher the social support. In the third stage of verifying the mediating effect, social support had a statistically significant (+) statistically significant effect on life satisfaction. In addition, even though social support was introduced in the third stage, the satisfaction level for the elderly welfare center was less than the welfare center usage satisfaction level in the first stage. Therefore, when the social support, the mediation variable, is applied, the influence on the satisfaction of life in the welfare center is still significant, so it can be interpreted that the social support partially mediates the relationship between the satisfaction of the welfare center and the satisfaction of life.

In conclusion, while using the welfare center for the elderly, it is possible to propose the development of measuring tools for improving social support and life satisfaction as a support plan, and ways to improve life satisfaction by supporting the elderly to lead a successful old life. It can be practiced through continuous research.