돈에 대한 태도와 물질주의 성향이 금융이해력에 미치는 영향

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 소비가 활발한 20세∼64세의 성인을 대상으로 금융이해력 수준을 측정하고 일반적 특성에 따라 돈에 대한 태도, 물질주의 성향, 금융이해 력에 유의한 차이가 있는지 분석하여, 돈에 대한 태도와 물질주의 성향이 금융이 해력에 미치는 상대적 영향력을 분석하고자 하는데 그 목적이 있다. 이러한 연구 결과는 성인의 돈에 대한 태도, 물질주의 성향, 금융이해력을 파악 하고, 금융이해력을 향상시키기 위한 금융교육을 실시하거나 프로그램을 개발하 는데 기초자료로 제공하게 될 것이다. 서울, 제주, 경기 지역의 20세∼64세 성인을 대상으로 IRB 승인 이후(승인번호: JJNU-IRB-2020-015-001)부터 2020년 5월 31일까지 총 382명의 자료를 수집하 였으며, 자료 분석은 SPSS 12.0K for Windows 프로그램을 이용하였다. 일반적 특성에 따라 돈에 대한 태도, 물질주의 성향, 금융이해력의 관계를 알아보기 위 해 t검정(t-test), 일원배치분산분석, Scheffé의 다중 범위 검정을 실시하였고, 피 어슨의 적률상관관계분석과 돈에 대한 태도와 물질주의 성향이 금융이해력에 미 치는 상대적 영향력을 분석하기 위하여 다중 회귀 분석을 실시하였다. 연구의 주요 분석 결과는 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있다. 첫째, 금융이해력 수준 측정 결과, 금융지식은 평균 59.59점, 금융태도는 53.19 점, 금융행위는 74.66점으로 총 합산한 금융이해력 점수는 63.78로 나타났다. 둘째, 일반적 특성에 따라 돈에 대한 태도에 유의한 차이가 있는지를 분석한 결과, 돈을 미래 안전의 도구로 생각하는 경향에 금융교육 필요 여부, 교육 수준, 금융교육 참여 경험 순에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었고, 돈을 감정 충족 도구로 생 각하는 경향은 성별, 금융교육 참여 경험에 따라 유의한 영향을 보였고, 돈을 인 색함과 불신감으로 생각하는 경향은 교육 수준에 따라 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 셋째, 일반적 특성에 따라 물질주의 성향에 유의한 차이가 있는지를 분석한 결 과, 성공추구 물질주의 성향에는 성별, 결혼 여부, 직업, 금융교육 참여 여부에 따라 유의한 차이가 나타났으며, 행복추구 물질주의 성향은 교육 수준, 월평균 가계소득, 금융교육 필요 여부에 따라 유의한 차이가 나타났다. 넷째, 일반적 특성에 따라 금융이해력에 유의한 차이가 있는지를 분석한 결과, 금융지식에는 교육 수준, 월평균 가계소득, 직업, 금융교육 참여 경험, 금융교육 필요 여부에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었으며, 금융태도에 연령, 교육 수준, 월평균 가계소득, 직업, 금융교육 필요 여부에 따라 유의한 차이가 나타났으며, 금융행위 는 결혼 여부, 금융교육 필요 여부에 따라 유의한 차이를 보이었다. 다섯째, 돈에 대한 태도와 물질주의 성향이 금융이해력에 미치는 상대적 영향 력을 검증하기 위하여 다중 회귀 분석을 한 결과, 금융지식은 교육 수준, 월평균 가계소득, 성공 추구 성향이 높을수록, 금융교육이 필요하다고 응답한 집단이 금 융지식의 점수가 높았다. 금융태도는 연령에 따라 유의한 차이를 보였으며, 돈을 감정 충족 도구로 생각할수록, 인색함과 불신감이 높을수록, 미래 안전 도구와 불안의 원천은 낮을수록 금융태도의 점수는 높게 나타났다. 금융행위는 금융교육 이 필요하다고 응답한 집단이 금융행위 점수가 높게 나타났으며, 돈에 대해 미래 의 안전도구나 불안의 원천으로, 감정 충족 도구로 생각할수록 금융행위 점수가 높게 나타났다. 이 연구에서는 금융이해력 수준을 측정하고, 돈에 대한 태도와 물질주의 성향 이 금융이해력에 미치는 상대적 영향력을 분석하였다. 이를 통해 성인의 금융이 해력을 향상시킬 수 있는 방안을 제시했다는 점에서 그 의의를 찾을 수 있다.

This study was intended to measure the level of financial literacy among adults aged 20 to 64 who are active in consumption and analyze whether there were differences in the attitude toward money, the tendency toward materialism, and financial literacy according to general characteristics; and the relative influence of the attitude toward money and the tendency toward materialism on the financial literacy. The findings of this study are expected to serve as the basic data for analyzing the attitude toward the money and the tendency toward the money and the financial literacy in adults, conducting financial education or developing programs to improve the financial literacy in adults. The data of a total of 382 adults aged 20 to 64 living in Seoul, Jeju, and Gyeonggi Province were collected from the date of IRB's approval (Approval No: JJNU-IRB-2020-015-001) until May 31, 2020, and the data was analyzed using SPSS 12.0K for Windows. In order to examine the relationship between the attitude toward money, the tendency toward materialism and financial literacy according to general characteristics, t-test, one-way variance analysis, and Scheffé's multiple range test were conducted; Pearson's product moment correlation coefficient analysis was conducted; and in order to analyze the influence of the attitude toward money and the tendency toward materialism on the financial literacy, multiple regression analysis was conducted. Major findings of this study can be summarized as follows. First, as a result of measuring the level of financial literacy, the average score in the financial literacy was 59.59 points, the financial attitude was 53.19 points, and the financial behavior was 74.66 points. Second, as a result of analyzing whether there were differences in the attitude toward money according to general characteristics, the tendency to consider money as a tool for future safety showed significantly differences according to the necessity of financial education; education level, and experiences in the participation in financial education. The tendency to consider money as a tool for emotional satisfaction showed significantly differences according to gender and experiences in the participation in financial education. The tendency to think of money as nongenerosity and distrust was significantly different depending on the level of education. Third, as a result of analyzing whether there is a significant difference in the tendency of materialism according to the general characteristics, the materiality tendency of pursuing success showed a significant difference according to gender, marital status, occupation, and participation in financial education. Significant differences appeared depending on the level of education, average monthly household income, and the necessity of financial education. Fourth, as a result of analyzing whether there are significant differences in financial literacy according to general characteristics, financial knowledge was significantly different according to education level, average monthly household income, occupation, participation in financial education, and whether financial education was needed, and financial attitude. There were significant differences according to age, education level, average monthly household income, job, and necessity of financial education. Fifth, as a result of multiple regression analysis to verify the relative influence of attitudes toward money and propensity for materialism on financial comprehension, respondents said that financial education requires higher education level, average monthly household income, and higher tendency to pursue success. A group showed high scores in financial knowledge. The financial attitude showed a significant effect according to age, and the higher the value of money as an emotional satisfaction tool, the higher the stinginess and distrust, the lower the source of future safety tools and anxiety, the higher the financial attitude score. The group that responded that financial education required financial education had a higher score for financial behavior, and the higher the financial behavior score, the more they thought about money as a source of future security or anxiety and an emotional satisfaction tool. In this study, the level of financial literacy was measured, and the relative influence of attitudes toward money and propensity for materialism on financial literacy was analyzed. This can be found in that it has suggested a way to improve the financial literacy of adults.