우리나라 성인의 어패류 섭취빈도에 따른 혈중 수은 농도

Abstract

Objectives: While fish and shellfish occupy a great deal of the diets of Koreans, they can contribute to mercury intake as they are easily exposed to heavy metals due to industrial development and marine pollution. Thus, it is necessary to prepare standards for consumption of seafood including fish and shell fish, along with countermeasures to prevent damage. Recent investigations have shown that the blood mercury concentration in Korean adults is 2.75 µg/L, which is 3.3 times higher than 0.814 µg/L in American adults. This study intends to provide basic data to be used to reduce damage and promote healthy diet.

Methods: This study used the 1st Korean National Environmental Health Survey to identify the general demographic characteristics, health behaviors, and dietary habits of the subjects. To compare and analyze the concentration level of heavy metal (mercury) by demographic characteristics, this study analyzed the data of 3,738 adults over the age of 19 to find out the factors affecting the concentration of mercury in the blood according to the frequency of seafood consumption such as fish and shellfish. In addition, a logistic regression analysis was conducted by treating respondents belonging to the lower 25% (normal group) and the upper 25% (high-risk group) of the dependent variable as dichotomous variables.

Results: Gender and age, BMI, smoking, dietary habits such as consumption of fish within the last week, and frequency of seafood consumption including fish, crustacean, seaweed, and shellfish were found to have significant effect on blood mercury levels in Korean adults.

Conclusion: At the personal level, active efforts to practice healthy lifestyles such as quitting smoking and exercising seem necessary to improve dietary habits and prevent obesity from the early adulthood. At the national level, based on the results of this study, a differentiated strategy is needed to protect public's health, such as appropriate preventive education and measures to reduce the risk of marine pollution and exposure to heavy metals, and to prepare standards for the seafood consumption such as fish and shellfish.

한국인의 대표식단 중 특히 수은 섭취에 기여를 하는 식품군인 어패류는 산업의 발달과 해양의 오염으로 인해 위해 중금속에 쉽게 노출될 수 있으므로 피해 예방을 위한 대책 방안과 함께 어패류 등 해산물 섭취 허용기준 마련이 필요한 실정이며, 최근 조사결과 우리나라 성인의 혈중 수은 농도가 2.75㎍/L로 미국의 성인 0.814㎍/L 보다 3.3배나 높아 이에 대한 체계적인 연구와 모니터링이 필요한 것으로 보고되고 있음에 따라 위해 중금속으로부터 노출 피해를 줄이고 국민의 건강을 보호하는 데 활용될 기초자료로 제공하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 제3기 국민환경보건 기초조사 자료를 활용하여 대상자의 인구학적 일반적 특성과 건강행태 및 식습관 특성을 파악하고, 인구학적 특성별 중금속(수은) 농도 수준을 비교 분석하여 어패류 등 해산물 섭취빈도에 따른 혈중 수은농도에 미치는 영향요인 등을 파악해 보고자 만 19세 이상의 성인 3,738명의 자료를 분석하였다. 그리고 종속변수인 혈중 수은 농도는 하위 25%(정상군)와 상위 25%(고위험군)에 속한 응답자를 이분(二分)한 변수로 처리하여 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

연구결과 성별과 연령, BMI와 흡연, 최근 일주일 이내 생선류 등 식이 습관 그리고 생선류를 비롯한 갑각류, 해초류, 패류, 기타 해산물 등 어패류 식품의 섭취빈도가 우리나라 성인의 혈중 수은 농도에 유의한 영향을 주는 요인으로 파악되었다.

따라서 국민의 건강 보호와 식품 안전성 확보를 위하여 초기 성인기부터 식이습관을 개선하고 비만을 예방하기 위한 금연과 운동 등 건강한 생활 습관을 실천하려는 적극적인 노력이 필요할 것으로 보이고, 국가적인 차원의 중금속 수은 노출 피해와 해양오염의 위험을 줄이기 위한 적절한 예방교육 및 어패류 섭취 특성, 지역별 해양오염 정도의 분석을 통한 어패류 등 식품(해산물)의 적정 섭취량에 대한 기준 설정과 중금속 수은의 다양한 노출원에 대한 세부적인 연구가 계속되어져야 할 것으로 사료된다.