사회적 약자를 위한 법률복지에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구를 통해 지금까지의 사회적 약자를 위한 법률복지의 현재를 다루고자 하였다. 사회적 약자와 법률복지의 의의, 제공기관의 파악을 진행하였다. 다음으 로 소송상・소송외적 구분에 의한 지원제도 분석, 피해자 지원 등과 같은 영역별 구분에 의한 법령을 검토하였다. 법률복지의 현행규정과 운영상에 있어 문제점과 효율성 증진 방안을 분석하였다. 사법절차적 기본권의 실효적 향유의 관점에서 볼 때, 사회적 약자는 경제적·신 체적 및 기타 조건으로 인하여 다른 계층에 비해 상대적으로 사법절차에의 참여 의 기회가 제한되고, 나아가 국가의 개입을 통하지 않고서는 한 사회의 구성원으 로서 동등한 혜택을 제공받을 기회로부터 배제되기 쉬운 자들로 설명할 수 있다. 이들에 대한 법률복지는 법 앞의 평등을 실질적으로 구현하기 위한 기본 전제라 할 수 있다. 법률복지의 제공이란 단지 약자에게 호의를 베푸는 차원을 넘어 약 자와 소수의 권리에 대해 사회구성원으로 마땅히 갖추어야 한다는 인식에서 시 작되어야 한다. 법률복지란 법률구조보다 더욱 큰 범위에서의 국민에게 제공되는 복지서비스 이며, 원고와 피고 혹은 피의자, 피해자 등 각자 다른 상황에 놓인 자를 지원하 기 위한 것이라 할 수 있다. 이는 곧 일상에서 발생하는 크고 작은 일들에 대한 법률상담에서부터 수사나 재판과정에서 제공되는 신뢰관계인이나 진술조력인, 외 국인과 청각·언어 장애인들의 원활한 법리진행을 위한 외국어통역사 및 수화통 역사 지원, 그리고 가명조서 및 신변보호조치 등과 같이 범죄피해자를 지원하기 위한 각종 보호제도 등과 같은 각종 법리적 진행과정에서 국민을 지원하기 위한 일련의 과정과 지원방식이라 할 수 있다. 현행 법률복지의 효율성을 저해하는 주요요인을 살펴본 결과, 현행 법제의 일 부는 임의규정으로 되어 있어 추진력을 얻지 못하고 있고, 지역별 복지제공의 편 차가 있는 것으로 파악되고 있으며, 현행 사법기관은 제도 활용에 소극적임을 운 용 현황의 분석을 통해 확인하였다. 지금보다 효율적인 법률복지의 실천이 이루어지기 위해서는 첫째, 입법론적 실 천이 선행되어야 할 것이다. 국선변호인 제도의 수임료와 평가방식 개선, 진술조 력인의 지원근거 개정 및 상근인력 충원과 신뢰관계인의 피의자 지원근거 강화 가 필요하다. 사법복지센터의 확충과 법률복지사 제도 신설의 검토도 필요하며, 법률복지사 제도는 법적분쟁이 사회복지 서비스와 연계되는 경우에는 기존의 법 률상담보다 훨씬 효과적인 접근이 이루어질 수 있다. 법률복지의 운용 및 실효성을 끌어올리기 위해, 법률복지를 실현하는 공단들의 개선과 인식전환도 요구된다. 현재 검찰이나 법원 내에 상당수의 법률복지 제공 기관이 상주하고 있는 것을 개선하여 행정복지센터나 복지관 등의 공간에 설치 함으로써 접근성을 증진하는 방안을 제시한다. 그리고 법교육을 통해 소송구조의 차원을 넘어 사회구성원의 각성을 도울 수 있게 된다면 이는 곧 사회적 약자의 건전한 의식증진과도 연계될 것이다. 소송구조제도, 배상명령, 형사조정제도 등의 현행 제도를 적극적으로 활용하여 법률복지를 한 단계 높은 수준으로 끌어올리 는 노력이 필요하다.

This study aimed to discuss the current status of legal welfare for socially disadvantaged up until today. It identified the meaning of socially disadvantaged and legal welfare as well as providing institutions. Next, it investigated legislation by categories such as analysis of support system judicially and extra-judicially and victim support. It also analyzed the current regulations of legal welfare, problems in terms of operations, and measures to improve efficiency. The socially disadvantaged have limited opportunities of participation in legal procedures compared to other classes in a relative sense due to economic, physical, and other conditions from viewpoints of effective enjoyment of basic human rights in terms of judicial proceedings. Furthermore, they are vulnerable to be excluded from opportunities of receiving equal benefits as a member of the society without intervention of the government. Legal welfare for them can be the basic premise to practically implement legal equality before the law. Providing legal welfare should start from the recognition that the rights of minorities and vulnerable people should be treated as equal as other social members beyond providing a favor to the vulnerable. Legal welfare is a welfare service provided to citizens, which is a larger scope than that of legal aid, and it is to aid those who are placed in different circumstances faced to plaintiffs and defendants, or suspects and victims. Legal welfare is a series of processes and aid methods to support citizens in various legal processes such as legal counseling of small or large cases occurred in daily living, a trusted person or intermediary provided in investigation or during the course of the trial, aid of foreign language interpreters and sign language interpreters to facilitate a legal process for foreigners and persons with hearing-impaired or language disorder, and various protection systems to support criminal victims including prosecutorial record written using false name and personal protection measures. The major factors that hindered the efficiency of the current legal welfare were studied, and the results exhibited that some of the current legislative system were optional rules, which did not have sufficient legal enforcement, and there were deviations in welfare offering between regions. The results also verified through the analysis of the current operation status that the current legal institutions were passive in utilizing the system. To achieve the practice of legal welfare more efficiently than now, first, legislative action should be preceded. It is also necessary to improve lawyer's fee and assessment method of the state-appointed defense attorney system, revise the foundation of supporting intermediary, recruit more regular full-time personnel, and strengthen the basis to support suspects of trusted person. In addition, legal welfare centers are needed to be expanded and legal welfare worker system is needed to be established. The legal welfare worker system can be much more effective approaches than existing legal counseling if legal disputes are linked with social welfare services. To raise the operation of legal welfare and its effectiveness, the improvement and perception change of legal aid corporations that realize legal welfare are required. A measure to improve accessibility to legal welfare offering organizations is also suggested by changing a considerable number of places of legal welfare offering organizations in public prosecutors' offices or courts into spaces such as administration welfare centers or community welfare centers. In addition, if the awareness of social members can be raised beyond the litigation aid through legal education, it would be linked with enhancements of sound consciousness of the socially disadvantaged. Efforts should be made to raise the legal welfare to one step higher that the current level by actively utilizing the current systems such as litigation aid system, compensation order, and criminal mediation program.