지실혈에서 지압 방향에 따른 압통 역치의 변화

Abstract

경혈 지압에서 모든 혈의 가압 방향은 통상적으로 수직 방향이다. 그러나 지실 혈에서는 수직 방향이 배꼽 부위를 향하는지 몸통의 중심을 향하는지 명확하지 않다. 본 연구에서는 지압의 방향을 설정하기 위해, 명문혈을 중심으로 좌·우 지 실혈까지의 거리, 명문혈과 배꼽까지의 거리를 측정하고, 명문혈과 좌·우 지실혈, 배꼽을 지나는 타원을 이용하여, 좌·우 지실혈에서 배꼽 방향 및 몸통 중심 방향 의 각도를 계산했다. 실험 결과, 좌·우 지실혈에서 측정된 압통 역치는 몸통 중심 부를 향하여 가압할 때가 더 작은 것으로 나타났다(p<0.05). 이러한 결과는 지실 혈의 경우 몸통의 중심부를 향하도록 지압하는 것이 배꼽 방향으로 지압하는 것 보다 효율적이라는 것을 시사한다.

In acupressure therapy, the direction of pressure is usually vertical toward acupoints. In Jisil(BL52), however, it is not clear if the vertical direction is toward the navel or the center of the trunk. In this study, the pressure pain threshold for each direction of the acupressure was measured in 30 participants, aiming to suggest the direction of acupressure in BL52. A pressure algometer was used to press in each direction on the both right and left locations of Jisil(BL52) and the pressures at the time when the participants began to feel pain were recorded as the pressure pain thresholds. The results show that the pressure pain thresholds measured in the left and right Jisil(BL52) of all participants were smaller when pressing toward the center of the trunk (p < 0.05). This implies that Jisil(BL52) is more sensitive when the pressure was directed toward the center of the body. This finding suggests that, considering acupoints that are more sensitive to external stimulation than the periphery, it would be more efficient to acupressure Jisil(BL52) toward the center of the trunk than to the navel direction.