Assessment of Artificial Pollination Factors Related to Fruit Set, Fruit Quality, and Seed Formation in Yellow-fleshed Kiwifruits

Abstract

키위는 자웅이주 식물로 상업적 재배를 위해서는 인공수분이 매우 중요하다. 키위는 유효수분기간이 짧기 때문에 안정적인 착과를 위해서는 짧은 기간에 인공수분 할 수 있는 재배기술이 필요하다. 또한 화분친의 배수성이 국내 육성 키위 품종의 과실 품질에 미치는 영향에 대한 연구는 아직 보고된 바가 없다. 따라서 본 연구는 황색 계통으로 제주지역에서 많이 재배하고 있는 'Halla Gold'와 'Sweet Gold' 품종에 대해 효과적인 인공 수분 시기 및 수분 시간을 제시하고, 인공 수분 방법 및 배수성이 다른 화분친이 과실 품질 및 종자 형성에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 수행되었다.

제주지역 무가온 플라스틱 하우스에서 재배되고 있는 'Halla Gold'와 'Sweet Gold' 품종에 인공 수분 시기와 수분 시간에 따른 과실 품질 및 종자 형성에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 수행하였다. 'Halla Gold'와 'Sweet Gold' 모두 개화 후 3일차에 수분하였을 때 착과율과 생체중, 건물률이 감소하기 시작하였다. 반면 당도, 산도, 건물율, H값은 유의적 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 종자무게와 백립중은 개화 후 3일차에 감소하는 경향을 확인 할 수 있었고, 효과적인 수분 기간은 생체중과 종자 충실도에 영향을 미치는 것을 확인할 수 있었다.

인공 수분 시간에 따른 'Halla Gold'와 'Sweet Gold'의 착과율은 모두 90% 이상으로 나타났다. 생체중은 오전 7시와 10시에 수분하였을 때 높게 나타났고, 16시 수분할 때에는 낮게 나타났다. 'Halla Gold'에서 건물률은 오전 7시와 10시에 수분했을 때 높게 나타났고 16시 수분했을 때 낮게 나타났지만, 'Sweet Gold'에서는 유의적 차이가 없었다. 'Halla Gold'와 'Sweet Gold' 모두에서 당도, 산도, 경도, H값, 종자수, 백립중의 통계적 유의성은 없었다. 따라서 제주지역의 무가온 플라스틱 하우스에서 재배되는 'Halla Gold'와 'Sweet Gold'의 수분 가능한 기간은 개화 후 3일 이내로 판단되었고, 수분 시간은 과실 품질 및 종자형성에 큰 영향을 주지 않는 것을 확인하였다.

'Halla Gold'와 'Sweet Gold' 품종에 인공 수분 방법에 따른 과실 품질 및 종자 형성에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 수행하였다. 중복적으로 인공 수분 했을 때가 생체중, 건물율, 종자 수와 백립중이 높게 나타났다. 당도와 산도는 모든 처리에서 유의적 차이가 없었다. 3번 중복 인공 수분한 처리에서 경도는 낮게, H값은 높게 나오는 경향을 나타냈지만, 'Halla Gold'에서는 유의적 차이가 없었다. 또한 암꽃의 물 처리 후 바로 수분하였을 때 'Halla Gold'와 'Sweet Gold' 모두 생체중 및 건물률, 경도, 종자수, 백립중이 가장 낮게 나타났다. 중복 인공 수분에서는 암술 내 화분관 신장은 인공 수분 3일 후에 밑씨에 도달하여 결합하는데, 그 양상은 인공 수분 횟수에 따라 차이가 있었다. 'Halla Gold'와 'Sweet Gold'는 화분관의 수는 한번 인공 수분할 때보다 중복적으로 인공 수분하였을 때 확연하게 많이 관찰되었다. 물을 뿌린 직후에 인공 수분하였을 때 'Halla Gold'와 'Sweet Gold' 은 모두 생체중, 건물중, 경도, 종자수, 백립중이 가장 낮은 반면, 물을 뿌린 1시간 후, 화분현탁액을 뿌린 직후, 화분현탁액을 뿌린 1시간 후에는 과실 품질 및 종자 형성에 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 화분 현탁액을 이용한 물수분은 'Halla Gold'와 'Sweet Gold'에서 생체중이 기존 dry pollen pollination보다는 낮게 나타났지만 'Halla Gold'에서는 유의적 차이가 없었다. 또한 화분증량제를 수용액 형태의 화분현탁액을 이용한 물수분과 분말 형태의 석송자를 이용한 수분은 생체중을 제외한 과실 품질 및 종자 형성도에서 크게 차이를 나타내지 않았다. 따라서 화분 현탁액을 이용한 물수분은 인공수분 노동력과 꽃가루의 소요량이 작기 때문에 효율적인 수분방법이 될 수 있을 것이다.

4배체 'Halla Gold'와 'Sweet Gold' 품종에 배수성이 다른 'CK3' (diploid), 'T' line (tetraploid), 'Bowha' (hexaploid), and 'Chieftain' (hexaploid) 품종이 과실 품질 및 종자 형성에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 수행하였다. 암술 내 화분관 신장은 인공수분 3일 후에 밑씨에 도달하여 결합하는데, 그 양상은 배수성이 다른 화분친에 따라 차이가 있었다. 'Halla Gold'와 'Sweet Gold'는 화분관의 수는 'CK3'으로 수분하였을 때 다른 꽃가루에 비해 확연하게 적게 관찰되었다. 'Halla Gold'와 'Sweet Gold'의 모든 화분 처리에서 착과률이 90%을 나타냈다. 'Halla Gold'와 'Sweet Gold'의 과실 무게에서는 'Chieftain'과 'Bowha'의 수분에서 높게 나타났다. 당도는 'Sweet Gold'에서는 'Chieftain'에서 높게 나타났으나 'Halla Gold'에서는 큰 차이가 없었다. 건물률과 산도는 모든 처리에서 유의적 차이가 없었다. 경도는 'Halla Gold'에서는 'Chieftain'에서 높게 나타났고, 'Sweet Gold'에서는 'Bowha'에서 높게 나타났다. 색차계 h˚ 은 'Halla Gold'와 'Sweet Gold' 모두 'CK3'에서 낮게 나타났다. 'Halla Gold'와 'Sweet Gold'의 종자 수는 과중과 비슷한 경향을 보였으나, 백립중은 'T' line에서 가장 높게 나타났다. 화분의 배수성 수준이 착과율보다 과일 품질에 더 많은 영향을 준다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 'Halla Gold'와 'Sweet Gold' 재배에 적합한 꽃가루는 생체중과 과실 경도, 종자수, 종자무게에서 높은 경향을 나타낸 4배체 'T' line과

6배체 'Bohwa'와 'Chieftain'으로 판단된다.

Kiwifruit is a dioecious plant, and artificial pollination is very important for commercial cultivation. Since the effective pollination period of kiwifruits is short, cultivation techniques that allow artificial pollination in a short period of time are needed for stable fruit set. Also, there have been few studies on the correlation between the ploidy of the pollen donor and the quality characteristics of fruit for Korean kiwifruit cultivars. This study was conducted to suggest the effective artificial pollination period and time for yellow-flesh type 'Halla Gold' and 'Sweet Gold' widely cultivated in the Jeju region, and to investigate the effects of different artificial pollination methods and pollen donors with different polyploidy on fruit quality and seed formation.

This study was conducted to evaluate the effect of artificial pollination period and pollination time on fruit quality and seed formation in 'Halla Gold' and 'Sweet Gold' kiwifruits grown in a non-heated plastic film house in Jeju, Korea. When both 'Halla Gold' and 'Sweet Gold' cultivars were pollinated on the third day after blooming, the fruit set rates, fresh weight and dry matter percentage started to decrease. On the other hand, the dry matter percentage, soluble solids content (SSC), acidity and h value did not show any significant difference. It could be seen that the seed number and 100-seed weight decreased on the third day after blooming, and the effective pollination period affected the fruit weight and seed development. The fruit set rates of both 'Halla Gold' and 'Sweet Gold' cultivars with the different artificial pollination time were over 90%. The fruit weight and dry matter showed the tendency of similar level in pollination at 7 and 10 AM and 1 PM and of low level at 4 PM. In both 'Halla Gold' and 'Sweet Gold' cultivars, there was no statistical significance in the SSC, acidity, firmness, h value, seed number and 100-seed weight. The results indicates that the efficient pollination period of 'Halla Gold' and 'Sweet Gold' cultivars grown in the non-heated plastic film house in Jeju is within 3 days after blooming, and the pollination time of the day has a minor effect on fruit quality and seed formation.

This study was conducted to investigate the effect of pollen application methods for artificial pollination on such as pretreatment before pollination, repeated pollination and application types on fruit quality and seed formation. As for repeated pollination, it was observed that the pollen tube in pistil reached and penetrated into the ovule at 3 days after artificial pollination although the patterns varied depending on the number of dry pollen application. In 'Halla Gold' and 'Sweet Gold' cultivars, the number of pollen tubes was clearly higher in repeated pollination than when in single pollination. Furthermore, when pollen application was repeated, the fruit weight, dry matter percentage, number of seeds and 100-seed weight were higher. The firmness was low and the h value was high in pollination repeated three times. The soluble solids content and acidity showed no significant difference in all treatments. When pistillate flowers were pollinated with dry pollen immediately after water sprinkle, both 'Halla Gold' and 'Sweet Gold' cultivars showed the lowest fruit weight, dry matter percentage, firmness, number of seeds, and 100-seed weight, whereas dry pollen application 1 h after water sprinkle, immediate or 1 h after suspension medium sprinkle didn't show significant differences on the fruit quality and seed formation. In wet application using pollen suspension, the fruit weight was lower in both 'Halla Gold' and 'Sweet Gold' cultivars than in conventional dry pollen application, but there was no significant difference in 'Halla Gold' cultivar. Application types with dry pollen and pollen suspension did not show a significant difference in fruit quality and seed formation except the fruit weight of 'Halla Gold' cultivar. The results indicate that raindrops or dewdrops on stigma might reduce an efficiency of artificial pollination with dry pollen, but repeated pollination and application types with dry pollen and pollen suspension have a minor influence.

This investigated how the ploidy level of the kiwifruit pollinizer cultivars 'CK3' (diploid), 'T' line (tetraploid), 'Bohwa' (hexaploid) and 'Chieftain' (hexaploid) affected fruit set, fruit quality, and seed formation in the tetraploid kiwifruit cultivars 'Halla Gold' and 'Sweet Gold' cultivated. Pollen tubes growing in the pistil reached and combined with the ovule 3 days after artificial pollination, and their patterns differed depending on the ploidy level of the pollen parent. The number of pollen tubes observed in 'Halla Gold' and 'Sweet Gold' pistils was significantly lower following pollination by 'CK3' than with the other pollen donors. In all pollen treatments, the fruit set rates were >90%. The fruit weight of both 'Halla Gold' and 'Sweet Gold' were high following pollination with 'Chieftain' and 'Bohwa'. The dry matter content, soluble solids, and acidity were not significantly different among all pollination treatments. Fruit firmness was higher following pollination with 'Chieftain' and 'Bowha.' Colorimeter h˚ values for flesh of 'Halla Gold' was low following pollination with 'CK3', but there were no differences for 'Sweet Gold' among all pollinations. The number of seeds showed a similar trend to fruit weight, but the 100-seed weight was highest with 'T' line as the pollinizer. The results indicate that the ploidy level of the pollen donor affects fruit quality more than fruit set. Also, the pollen most suitable for cultivation of 'Halla Gold' and 'Sweet Gold' is considered to be tetraploid 'T' line and hexaploid 'Bohwa' and 'Chieftain', which showed favorable effects on the weight and firmness of fruits, and the number and weight of seeds without adversely influencing fruit set and dry matter content.