한라산국립공원지역의 경관자원별 특성과 활용방안 연구

Abstract

한라산국립공원은 유네스코(UNESCO) 생물권보전지역, 세계자연유산, 세계지질공원 등 제주가 획득한 자연과학분야 3관왕에서 가장 핵심적인 지역이다. 1966년 한라산천연보호구역지정에 이어 1970년 국립공원으로 지정된 이후 학술조사(자연자원조사 포함)와 심포지엄 등을 통해 지형·지질, 동·식물 등 자연과학분야 연구에서 상당한 성과를 거뒀다.

경관은 시각적 측면과 인간과의 관계성이 핵심요소이다. 다만 시각과 더불어 촉각, 후각, 청각 등도 경관을 이해하는데 작용을 하기 때문에 경관의 개념을 '인간이 감각 및 정서적으로 경험하는 자연·인문적 환경'이라고 볼 수 있다. 본 연구는 한라산국립공원지역에 있는 경관자원의 특성을 분석해 유형별로 분류하고, 자연경관자원에 비해 연구가 미진한 인문경관자원의 특성을 분석하는 작업을 했다. 이와 함께 한라산국립공원 탐방객이 확인 가능한 자연경관자원과 인문경관자원을 탐방로별로 분류해서 적시했다. 탐방로별 경관자원 분석은 향후 한라산국립공원 경관자원을 다양하게 활용할 수 있는 기초 연구가 될 수 있을 것이다.

본 연구에서 한라산국립공원지역 경관자원의 특성을 밝히기 위하여 다음과 같이 진행했다. 첫째, 한라산국립공원지역 다양한 경관자원을 자연경관자원, 인문경관자원으로 구분하여 유형별로 제시했다. 둘째, 한라산국립공원 어리목·영실·성판악·관음사·돈내코탐방로 등 탐방로별로 확인 가능한 경관자원을 분석하고 고찰했다.

자연경관자원은 동·식물, 지형·지질, 계곡, 산정화구호·습지, 오름, 동굴·궤, 폭포·샘, 기상 등 8개 유형으로 구분하였다. 한라산국립공원지역 자연환경을 쉽게 보여줄 수 있도록 형성배경, 외형 모습 등에서 비슷한 특징을 가진 자원끼리 묶어서 분석했다. 인문경관자원은 시설·도로형, 1차 산업형, 방어유적형, 기념물형, 종교·제사형, 풍수지리형, 신화·전설형, 예술·기록형 등 8개 유형으로 구분해서 이에 속하는 자원의 특성을 분석하고 의미를 부여했다.

연구자가 주요 탐방로별로 확인 가능한 경관자원을 유형별로 적용한 결과 '관음사탐방로'에서 가장 풍부한 자연경관자원과 인문경관자원을 확인할 수 있었다. 교육적이고, 감동적인 경관자원일지라도 현장에서 해설 및 체험 프로그램으로 접목되지 않으면 파급효과는 크게 떨어질 수 있다. 따라서 제주도 세계유산본부 한라산국립공원관리사무소(이하 한라산국립공원관리사무소)는 탐방객이 오가는 탐방로에서 다양한 프로그램을 통해 경관자원을 효율적으로 제시하고 안내해야 한다.

본 연구에서 한라산국립공원관리사무소에서 운영 및 관리하는 어리목탐방안내소, 산악박물관의 탐방 프로그램을 고찰한 결과 대부분 초등학교 저학년 위주로 진행되고 있으며 홍보전략 부재와 예산 미흡 등으로 경관자원을 제대로 알리지 못하는 것으로 확인됐다.

경관자원을 제대로 활용하기 위해 전문가, 지역주민, 관광객 등 다양한 계층이 한라산국립공원지역 경관자원 가운데 '한라산 10대 경관'등 중요 경관자원을 선정하는 사업을 추진하면 관심과 이해를 높일 수 있을 것이다. 이와 더불어 개설되어 있는 국립공원 탐방로별로 경관자원을 주제로 한 다양한 체험·해설 프로그램을 시행하면 한라산 가치는 더욱 높아질 것이다.

Hallasan National Park is the most essential area among the three crowns of natural sciences standing for UNESCO Biosphere Reserve, Natural Heritage of the World, and Geo-park entitled by Jejudo.

This study has analyzed the characteristics of Natural and Humanity landscape resources in Hallasan National Park and classified them by types as well as proceeding analysis the characteristics of Humanity landscape resources, that have been less researched so far than Natural landscape resources. In addition, the Natural and Humanity landscape resources which can be identified by the trails of Hallasan National Park were categorized and presented. Analysis of landscape resources of each trail will be a fundamental study for utilizing the landscape resources of Hallasan National Park in various way.

The following study has been proceeded to prove the characteristic of landscape resources in Hallasan National Park.

National Park into the Natural and Humanity landscapes, then presented by types.

Second, this study has analyzed and looked into the landscape resources that can be identified in each trail such as Eorimok, Yeongsil, Seongpanak, Gwaneumsa, and Donnaeko trails in Hallasan National Park.

This study has divided Natural landscape resources into 8 types: animals & plants, terrain & geology, valley, mountain lake & wetlands, volcanic crater, caves, waterfalls & springs, and weather. This study also has grouped and analyzed resources with similar characteristics in the process of forming and appearance in order to easily show the natural environment of Hallasan national park.

This study has analyzed and imposed the meanings by dividing the Humanity landscape resources into 8 types: facility·road type, primary industry type, war site type, monument type, religious·ritual type, feng shui type, myth·legend type, art·record type.

As result of applying the landscape resources one by one that are noticeable in main trails by researcher(I), the most abundant Natural and Humanity landscape resources were found on the Gwaneumsa trail.

This study has presented the landscape resources by type that can be identified on the main trails in order to efficiently guide various landscape resources of Hallasan National Park trails. On the base of these landscape resources it should be selected and utilized important landscape resources such as 'Top 10 Hallasan Landscapes' , so that the value of Hallasan National Park will be increased.

Also, in order to increase the effect and value of Hallasan National Park, it is needed for visitors to get participating in directly by seeing, touching, listening rather than involving indirect experiences such as data and videos. Visitors will feel the necessary of nature conservation and environmental preservation on Hallasan Mountain through the commentary and experience programs.

Commentary or experiential programs including searching for forming process of Hallasan, observing rare plants and roe deer in the highlands, a forest culture, and visiting Humanity landscape resources are feasible.

It should deviate from control-oriented policies and show an open attitude to the policy which visitors could understand and feel the landscape resources as much as possible in order to develop and operate the various programs. In addition, systematic and detailed documentation should be done in order to accumulate landscape resources.