초등학교 수학 수업 분석과 반성을 통한 교사 자신의 신념 및 태도 변화 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 교사 자신의 수업 전문성 향상을 궁극적인 목표로 삼아 교사 본인의 수업 사례 연구를 진행하였다. 수업이란 학생, 교사, 내용, 방법, 환경 등 다양한 요소가 어우러져 이루어지는 종합적인 행위이다. 따라서 한순간에 수업 전문성을 끌어올리기란 힘들며 수업을 하는 교사의 의지가 없어도 힘들다. 또한, 수업방법, 기술에 대한 이론적인 이해만으로는 수업 기술의 일부를 배울 수는 있어도 궁극적으로 수업 전문성을 향상시키기에는 부족함이 있다. 따라서 이에 가장우선시 되고 바탕이 되어야 할 것은 교사의 전문성 향상을 위한 의지 함양과 교사 자신의 수업에 대한 이해이다. 이에 따라 본 연구자는 자신이 근무하는 초등학교 학생들을 대상으로 한 학기동안의 수학 수업을 단원별, 차시별로 분석하고 반성하는 활동을 진행하였다. 이를 통해 교사 자신의 신념 및 전반적인 태도 변화와 더불어 수업 방법의 변화 등을 다양한 방면에서 분석하고 연구하였다. 우선 수업 전 단원별 수업에 대한전반적인 계획, 강조할 점 등을 포함하여 반성을 시작하였고 수업 중, 후의 수업장면을 보면서 자기반성을 실시하고자 하였다. 수업 반성은 수업 장면을 녹화한 것을 본인이 관찰하면서 기술하고 그것을 토대로 다시 한번 분석 및 반성하여 정리하였다. 그리고 이후에 그 내용을 분석하면서 수업 전과 후에 교사 자신의 신념에 어떤 변화가 있었는지, 교사의 전반적인 태도와 학생들의 의견은 연구전과 후에 어떤 변화가 있었는지 등을 알아보았다. 다양한 배움과 이번 연구의 경험을 통해 본 교사가 겪은 변화를 간단하게 이야기하자면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 교사 자신의 신념 변화를 겪게 되었다. 반성 과정 중 교사의 신념과 일치하지 않는 수업 장면들을 직접 보면서 놀람을 겪기도 하였고, 신념들끼리 서로 불일치하기도 하였다. 이렇게 교사 자신이 불확실하게 지니고 있었고, 때로는정립되지 않았던 신념들이 반성 과정을 겪으면서 점차 진정한 학생 중심의 수업방향으로 정립되는 것을 볼 수 있었다. 이전에도 학생 중심 수업에 대한 중요성과 필요성을 인정하고 있었지만, 실제 수학 수업에서 잘 이루어지지 않았었다. 그러나 이번 연구를 계기로 진정한 학생 중심의 수업에 대해 끊임없이 고민하면서 다양한 방법들을 적용해보았고 그 장면들을 반성하면서 자신의 신념을 정립할 수 있는 계기를 만들었다. 둘째, 수업 모습에서 변화를 느낄 수 있었다. 이 변화는 교사가 직접 기술하고 분석한 단원별, 차시별 수업 장면에서도 드러났으며, 학생들이 직접 제시한 다양한 의견에서도 알 수 있었다. 수업 중 맞닥뜨리는 예상치 못했던 질문과 상황에 대처하는 모습, 학생들의 수학적 사고를 확장할 수 있는 창의적인 발문 및 수업내용 등에서도 변화를 보였다. 셋째, 교사의 수학 수업을 대하는 전반적인 태도의 변화를 엿볼 수 있었다. 이 변화는 본 교사가 들었던 강의, 전문가 및 동료 교사와의 의견 교환 등을 통해이루어지기도 했으며 연구의 경험을 통해 이루어지기도 하였다. 여러 번의 수업실행과 반성을 통해 교사와 학생의 역할 변화는 물론 수업 속 학생들의 참여도와 반응을 이끌어내는 태도의 변화도 볼 수 있었다. 이는 곧 수학, 수학 학습, 수학 교수, 수업 실제에 대한 생각의 변화 즉 신념이 변화함에 따라 태도의 변화도 이루어졌음을 의미한다. 이 연구는 교사 본인에게 큰 의미가 되었고 앞으로 나아가야 할 방향을 제시해주었다고 할 수 있다. 따라서 이러한 경험은 본 교사가 앞으로도 더욱더 수업에서의 전문성을 찾아 나갈 수 있도록 의지를 다지는 계기가 되었다.

This study conducted a case study of the teacher's own class with theultimate goal of improving the teacher's own teaching expertise. Classes are acomprehensive act of combining various factors such as students, teachers,content, methods, and environment. Therefore, it is difficult to enhance theprofessionalism of classes in a moment, and it is difficult without the will ofteachers. Also, a theoretical understanding of teaching methods, techniquesalone may learn some of the teaching skills, but ultimately it is not enough toimprove teaching expertise. Therefore, what should be prioritized and based onthis is the cultivation of will to improve teachers' professionalism andunderstanding of teachers' own classes.Accordingly, I conducted activities to analyze and reflect on the math classesduring the semester for the elementary school students she worked for.Through this, we analyzed and studied the changes in teaching methods invarious ways as well as changes in teachers' own beliefs and overall attitudes.First of all, I started to reflect on myself, including the overall plan andemphasis on each unit's classes before class, and I wanted to do self-reflectionby watching the scenes of classes during and after class. The reflection of theclass was described as she observed the recording of the class scene andanalyzed and reflected on it again. Then, she analyzed the contents of thestudy in reflection, and analyzed the changes in the teacher's own beliefsbefore and after the class, the overall attitude of the teacher and the opinionsof the students before and after the study.The following is a brief description of the changes I have experiencedthrough various learning and experience in this study.First, the teacher went through a change of her own. During the process ofself-reflection, I was surprised to see the classroom scenes that did not matchthe teacher's beliefs, and some of the beliefs were inconsistent with eachother. As the teacher herself held uncertainly, and sometimes unestablishedbeliefs were gradually established in the direction of true student-centeredclasses as they went through the process of reflection. Previously, I recognizedthe importance and necessity of student-centered classes, but they did not gowell in my real math classes. However, with this research, she constantlyagonized over the true student-centered class and applied various methods andreflected on the scenes, creating an opportunity to establish her beliefs.Second, I could feel a change in the appearance of the class. The changewas also revealed in the class scenes of each unit, which were described andanalyzed by the teacher herself, and was also seen in various opinionspresented by the students themselves. They showed changes in the unexpectedquestions and situations encountered during class, creative questioning thatcan expand students' mathematical thinking, and the class content.Third, I could see a change in overall attitude toward the teacher's mathclass. This change was made through lectures taken by me, exchange ofopinions with experts and fellow teacher, and through research experience.Through the practice and reflection of the class several times, I could seechanges in the role of teachers and students as well as changes in theattitudes of students' participation and reactions in the classes. This meansthat changes in attitudes have also occurred as beliefs change.The study meant a lot to the teacher and suggested a direction to moveforward. Therefore, this experience was an opportunity to strengthen theteacher's will to pursue further expertise in class.