중도입국 학생과 일반 학생의 '한글 문해력 개별화 교육' 지도 경험에 대한 자문화기술지

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 중도입국 학생과 일반 학생을 대상으로 한 '한글 문해력 개별화 프로그램'을 개발하고, 이를 적용한 학생 지도 과정에서 연구자가 실제로 겪은 경험과 성찰 내용을 자문화기술지 형식으로 밝히는 데 있다. 본 연구에서는 중도입국 학생과 일반 학생을 대상으로 한글 문해력 프로그램을 지도하는 과정에서 분명하게 드러나는 차이와 학생의 특성과 경험을 최대한 활용할 수 있는 전략, 학생에게 일어나는 의미 있는 변화, 한글 문해력 발달 정도 등에 관한 연구자의 지도 경험을 밝히고자 한다.

'한글 문해력 개별화 교육'은 2019년 4월~7월(1차)와 9월~12월(2차)로 매주 2회, 30~40분씩 운영되었고, 1차는 러시아에서 입국해서 일 년이 된 6학년 학생을 2차에는 일반 학생 중에 한글 미해득으로 진단된 1학년 학생을 지도 대상으로 선정하였다. 자음과 모음의 소릿값을 익히고 나서 그림책을 읽으면서 발생하는 다양한 오류를 확인하여 다시 소릿값 익히기 활동을 반복하였고 글자 정확하게 읽기와 의미 이해하기, 글자 모양에 따라 정확하게 쓰는 연습과 나아가 자신의 생각을 간단하게 문장으로 써보는 활동으로 진행되었다. 이 프로그램은 소릿값으로 글자 익히기, 그림책 읽기로 의미 이해하기, 쓰기로 생각 정리하기의 큰 흐름으로 운영되었다.

Ⅳ장에서는 '한글 문해력 개별화 지도'를 진행하면서 겪었던 경험들을 분석하고 해석하였으며, 교사의 성찰과 내용을 기록하였다. 학생과의 면담자료, 담임교사와의 면담자료, 수업 참여 일지 등을 수집하여 인 비보 코딩을 활용해 1차는 주제어로 분석하고 2차는 주제어를 범주화하여 두 학생 간의 지도 과정의 특성을 분석하고 해석하였다. 해석을 토대로 '한글 문해력 개별화 지도' 과정을 순서대로 제시하였으며 그 순서는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 학생의 출발점을 진단하는 단계. 둘째, 학생 특성을 고려하여 관계를 만들어 가는 단계. 셋째, 학생 특성을 고려하여 학습법을 찾아가는 단계로 구성하였다. 각 단계에서는 학생의 한글 문해력의 문제를 해결해나가는 과정에서 보여주는 의미 있는 특징과 행동, 변화 모습을 구체적으로 살펴보고, 각각의 학생이 지니고 있는 특성을 고려한 적합한 지도 방안을 모색하여 한글 문해력 문제를 개선해 나가는 모습을 제시하였다. 이러한 연구자의 경험에 대한 자문화기술지는 중도입국 학생과 한글 문해력이 부진한 일반 학생을 지도하는 교사들에게 좋은 참고 자료가 될 것이다.

개별화 지도 과정에서 발생하는 여러 이슈들과 관련된 고민들을 기술하다보니, 교사가 고려해야 할 사항과 차별화된 지도 방법을 찾을 수 있었으며 중도입국 학생과 일반 학생의 차별화된 지도 방법의 내용은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중도입국 학생은 모국어의 영향으로 정확하게 한국어를 발음할 수 없었으므로 기본적인 의사소통이 어색하거나 힘들 때가 있었으며, 글쓰기에도 잘못된 발음을 그대로 쓰는 오류를 만들었다. 둘째, 중도입국 학생은 글자를 읽고 쓸 수 있게 되었지만 어휘력이 상당히 부족하였기 때문에 상황에 어울리지 않는 말을 하여 오해를 받거나, 글을 읽어도 낱말 이해와 글의 내용 파악이 어려웠다. 셋째, 중도입국 학생들은 모국어를 배웠던 경험 때문에 영어 파닉스를 활용하여 스스로 글자와 소리를 대응시키면서 한글의 원리를 쉽게 이해하였다. 반면에 한글 문해력 부진을 보이는 일반 학생의 특징을 정리하면, 첫째, 글자와 소리 대응을 이해하는데 자주 잊어버리고, 흥미를 잃어버릴 때가 많았다. 둘째, 평상시에는 굉장히 적극적이어서 친구들과 관계에도 주도적으로 참여하였지만, 학습 중에는 의기소침하고 다른 사람을 의식하면서 눈치를 살폈다. 지속적인 칭찬과 격려, 스스로 한글 문해력의 향상도를 기록하고 점검하는 경험으로 학습에 적극적으로 참여하도록 하였다.

따라서 이 연구의 교육적 의미를 살펴보면, 교수 이론과 교수 방법을 보여주는 기존의 연구와는 다르게 중도입국 학생과 일반 학생에게서 드러나는 특성과 차이점을 밝히고 그에 적절한 상호작용을 하면서 학생과 교사가 어떻게 변화하고 성장해가는지에 대한 내적 과정을 보여주었다는 점에서 의미 있는 연구라 할 수 있다.

The purpose of this study is to develop a 'Korean Language Literacy Individualization Program' for middle-income students and general students and apply it to reveal the experiences and reflections of researchers in the course of guiding students in the form of a self-cultural technology journal. It aims to present researchers' experience in guiding Korean literacy programs to students entering the middle and ordinary students, strategies to make the most of students' characteristics and experiences, meaningful changes that occur to students, and the degree of development of Korean literacy as a self-cultural technology.

The "Korean Literacy Individualization Education" was operated twice a week from April to July 2019 (1st) and September to December 2nd (2nd), and the first six-year student who entered Russia and became a year old was selected as a guide for first-year students who were diagnosed as having not learned Korean in the second round. After fully learning the sound value of consonants and vowels, they repeated the activities of learning the sound value again by checking various errors caused by reading picture books, reading the letters correctly, understanding the meaning, practicing writing correctly according to the shape of the letters, and writing their thoughts simply in sentences. The "Hangeul Plus" program was operated as a big flow of understanding principles by learning the sound value, understanding the meaning by reading picture books, and organizing thoughts by writing.

Chapter IV analyzes and interprets the experiences experienced during the 'Individualization Map of Korean Literacy' and records the teacher's reflections. Using in-bibo coding by collecting interview data with students, interview data with homeroom teachers, and teaching logbooks, the first was analyzed as the subject language, and the second was categorized and analyzed the characteristics of the guidance process between the two students. Based on the interpretation, the process of 'Individualization Map of Korean Literacy' was presented in order, and the sequence is as follows. First, the step of diagnosing a student's starting point. Second, the process of creating a relationship considering the characteristics of students. Third, considering the characteristics of the students, it was composed of steps to find the learning method. At each stage, it was suggested that students improve the problem of Korean literacy by looking at the meaningful characteristics, actions, and changes shown in the section that solves the problem of Korean literacy, and by finding appropriate guidance measures considering the characteristics of each student. The self-culture technology paper, which contains the experience of these researchers, will be a good reference for middle-aged students and teachers who guide ordinary students who have poor literacy skills in Korean.

By describing the concerns related to the various issues arising in the process of individualization guidance, we were able to get the implications that teachers should consider and the contents are as follows. First, the teacher's expertise and teacher's ability in guiding Hangeul, taking into account the characteristics of the middle-aged and ordinary students, are needed. Second, for the lowest-ranked students who cannot read and write Hangeul, a personalization program should be set up to mediate early. Third, a variety of diagnostic tools and supporting materials for Hangul maps are needed for systematic Hangeul guidance.