배우자 사별 중년 여성의 심리 사회적 지지 수용 경험

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 배우자와 사별한 중년 여성이 사별 전,후 그들이 겪은 심리 사회적 지지를 어떻게 받아들이는지를 탐색하는 것이다. 이 연구를 위해 38∼62세에 해당하는 중년 여성 3명을 대상으로 심층 면담을 하였다. 수집된 자료는 질적 연구 중 Moustakas의 경험적 현상학 분석 방법을 이용하여 109개의 의미 있는 진술, 49개의 구성된 의미와 14개의 주제 모음을 조직화하였으며, 범주 4개를 도출하였다. 주요 연구 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 배우자 사별 중년 여성들은 남편과 사별 전후 다양한 어려움을 경험하였다. 그 어려움의 맥락을 '경제적 상황', '심리적 상태', '사회적 관계', '자신에 대한 이해'의 측면에서 연구하였다. 둘째, 배우자 사별 중년 여성들이 네가지 맥락을 통해 경험한 어려움은 '국가의 경제적 지원', '가족, 친인척, 지인 등의 지원', '기관의 지원', '사회활동 참여'를 통해 심리 사회적 지지 수용을 경험 하였다. 셋째, 배우자 사별 중년 여성들이 사별 전후 겪는 맥락에 따른 차이가 '내가 버틸 수 있는 힘', '사별의 재정의', '미흡한 정부'로 의미를 부여하였다.

이 연구 결과를 통해 중년 여성이 사별 전 후 겪는 맥락에 따라 심리 사회적 지지 수용 경험에 대한 의미 부여가 다름을 확인 할 수 있었다. 또한 중년 여성이 배우자 사별 후 상실감을 충분히 해소하지 못하는 경우 참여자가 느끼는 스트레스가 신체화로 나타나는 것을 알 수 있었다. 그래서 연구자는 배우자 사별 중년 여성에 대한 심리 상담이나 치료 프로그램 조기개입의 필요성을 제시한다. 중년 여성이나 성인 자녀들을 위한 취업교육 및 알선, 어린 자녀를 위한 돌봄 지원, 주거지 마련 지원의 필요성을 제시하였다. 결론적으로 이 연구의 의의는 배우자 사별 중년 여성을 위한 복지지원 서비스, 심리 상담 및 치료 프로그램 마련에 필요한 기초자료를 제공하는데 있다.

The purpose of this research is exploring how middle aged widow's accept social support. For this study, three middle-aged women aged 38∼62 were interviewed in-depth. The collected data organized 131 meaningful statements, 118 composed meanings, and 35 subject collections using Moustakas empirical phenomenological analysis method of the qualitative study, and derived 10 categories. They are as follows.

First, middle-aged women who were separated from their spouses experienced various difficulties before and after their loss. The context of the difficulties was studied in terms of 'economic situation','psychological state','social relations', and 'understanding of oneself'.

Second, the difficulties experienced by middle-aged widow's through these four contexts experienced psychosocial support acceptances through 'national economic support', 'support from family, relatives, and acquaintances', 'institution support',and 'participation in social activities'.

Third, the differences according to the context that middle-aged widow's go through before and after their loss have given meaning to 'the power that I can endure', 'redefinition of bereavement', and 'insufficient government'.

The results of this study confirmed that the meaning of psychosocial support acceptance experiences differs depending on the context experienced by middle-aged women before and after bereavement. Furthermore, this study revealed that the stress felt by the participants appears as somatization when the middle-aged women do not sufficiently relieve the feeling of loss after their spouse's bereavement.

Therefore, the researcher suggests the need for early intervention in psychological counseling or treatment programs for them. The necessity of economic support for middle-aged women or adult children, employment education and placement, care support for young children, and support for housing provision were also presented.

This study, when you come down to it, may provide basic data necessary to prepare welfare support services, counseling and psychotherapy programs for middle-aged widows.