제주도 문화재안내판 현황 및 개선방안 연구

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 제주도 문화재 안내판의 현황을 파악하고 문제점을 찾아내어 개선방안을 모색하고 궁극적으로 제주형 안내판 모델 제시에 두고 있다.

어떤 고장을 방문했을 때 그 곳의 문화 수준을 알 수 있는 가장 가까운 매체가 안내판이다. 안내판은 그 지역의 자연·문화·지리·지질·생태뿐만 아니라 그 곳 주민들이 문화수준까지 나타내는 지표라고 할 수 있다. 문화재를 설명하는 문화재안내판은 방문객이 그 곳의 문화재를 보는 창문이라 할 수 있다. 방문객은 그 고장의 문화재에 대하여 사전지식이 없는 경우가 대부분이기 때문에 문화재를 보는 창문이 세모이면 문화재가 세모로 보이고, 네모이면 네모로 보인다. 창문이 빨간색이면 빨간색으로 보일 것이고 파란색이면 파랗게 보일 것이다. 안내판은 관람객이 문화재를 감상하는데 중요한 수단이다. 지금까지 제주도의 문화재 해설안내판은 일정한 규칙을 따르면서 객관적으로 제작된 것이 아니라 산발적으로 작성자의 의도대로 주관적으로 만들어졌다. 그래서 제주도를 찾은 방문객들은 문화재 안내판을 외면해 왔고, 그 결과 제주도를 보고나서도 제주도를 모르고 돌아가는 경우가 대부분이었다. 알맹이는 안보고 껍데기만 보고 돌아가는 게 지금까지의 제주도 여행이었다. 이러한 심각성이 존재함에도 불구하고 지금까지 제대로 된 안내판연구가 이루어지지 않았다. 이에 이 연구자는 제주도의 문화재안내판을 분석하고 문제점을 찾아내어 제주도형 안내판 모델을 제시해 보고자 한다. 이를 위해 기존의 안내판을 분석해야 할 필요가 있다. 그리고 안내판을 분석하기 위해서는 우선 분석틀이 필요하다. 그래서 이 연구에서는 각계각층의 전문가들이 모여 오랫동안 연구해 온 문화재청에서 제시하는 문화재안내판개선 5원칙을 적용하기로 하였다.

문화재 안내판 개선 5원칙은 1. 디자인의 원칙, 2. 시스템의 원칙. 3. 경관의 원칙, 4. 정보전달의 원칙, 5. 효율성의 원칙이다. 이 원칙들은 기존의 안내판을 개선하는 데 효과적이면서도 표준이 되기는 하나 만능인 것은 아니다. 왜냐하면 문화재청이라는 상위부서에서 하달되는 원칙을 일률적으로 적용하면 일괄성과 효율성은 있을지 몰라도 지역적 특성은 사라지기 때문이다. 그래서 문화재안내판 분석에 문화재청의 5원칙을 적용하면서 동시에 제주의 특수성을 염두에 두었다. 제주도의 모든 문화재의 안내판을 조사·분석하는 일은 쉽지 않다. 따라서 이 연구자는 제주도의 문화유적지 중에서 '성산일출봉', '성읍마을', '알뜨르비행장'을 선택하여 안내판을 분석하였다. 성산일출봉은 제주도뿐만 아니라 우리나라를 대표하는 자연유산이고, 한 해 200만 명이 넘는 방문객이 찾아가는 곳이다. 성읍마을은 제주도에 지금까지 남은 유일한 읍성이면서 많은 유·무형 문화재를 보유하고 있는 곳이며 알뜨르비행장은 문화재의 가치도 높지만 제주도의 근·현대사를 관통하는 중요한 장소이면서 도보여행객들이 많이 찾는 곳이기 때문이다. 이 세 곳을 선택한 근본적인 이유는 이곳이 지니는 문화재의 가치에 비하여 이를 해설하는 안내판에 문제점이 많이 발견되었기 때문이다. 위 세 곳의 안내판을 조사한 다음 문화재청의 안내판 개선 5원칙에 근거하여 그 중에서 문제점이 중복되는 안내판을 5개씩 선별하여 이 논문에서 분석하였다.

안내판의 문제점을 요약하자면, '성산일출봉' 안내판은 경관의 원칙과 정보전달의 원칙에 위배되어 있었다. 안내판이 관람객의 동선에 맞지 않았고, 수풀에 숨어버리던가 과도하게 포장되어 있었다. 무엇보다도 더 심각한 점은 안내판의 내용인데 대부분의 안내판이 전문가 수준의 지질에 대한 이해가 없으면 파악하기 힘든 문안들로 이루어져 있었다.

'성읍마을' 안내판은 2018년에 교체되었음에도 불구하고 해설 문안에 문제가 많아 보였다. 특히 안내판의 보완매체라 할 수 있는 소책자와 정보공유가 안 되고 있었다. 안내판과 소책자의 내용이 달라서 안내판과 소책자의 정보 사이에 무엇이 사실인지 관람객은 혼동할 우려가 있다. 또한 안내판의 해설문안도 성읍마을의 정체성에 좀 더 포커스를 맞출 필요가 있다.

문화재청의 안내판개선 5원칙에 근거하여 '알뜨르비행장'의 안내판의 가장 큰 문제점은 안내판 해설에 객관성이 없다는 점이다. 안내판에서 중요한 것은 객관성과 사실성이다. 알뜨르비행장의 안내판에는 이 두 가지가 결여되어 있었다.

하지만 안내판 분석 과정에서 연구자는 문제점이 있는 안내판만 발견 한 것은 아니다. 다행히 제주도만의 특성을 살린 안내판도 찾아 볼 수 있었다. 한 예로 성읍마을의 돌담을 지주대로 삼은 안내판은 성읍마을의 정체성을 살린 안내판이라 볼 수 있다. 이런 사례가 경관과 디자인을 살린 제주도형 안내판의 원칙의 하나로 제시될 수 있다. 안내문안도 이처럼 제주도의 정체성에 맞는 스토리텔링에 중점을 두면서 흥미를 줄 수 있는 해설 문안을 만들 필요가 있다.

제주도형 안내판 모델은 문화재청의 5원칙을 배제하자는 것이 아니라 그것을 토대로 상위부서의 전문성과 원칙을 따르면서 동시에 제주의 특색을 찾아내는 것이다. 이것이 연구자가 제시하는 이른바 제주형 안내판 모델이다.

The purpose of this study is to identify the current condition of Jejudo's heritage signboard, find problems, seek improvement measures, and ultimately present the Jeju-type heritage signboard model. The heritage signboard is the most easily accessible medium to get to know the cultural level of the place when you visit it.

A heritage signboard could be an indicator of not only the nature·culture· geography·geology·and ecology of the region but also people's cultural level.

A heritage signboard, which describe cultural properties, can be a window that visitors see them through.

Most visitors do not have prior knowledge of the heritage of the place, so if the window viewing the heritage is triangular, the heritage appears triangular, and if it is square, it appears square. If the window is red, it will appear in red, and if it is blue, it will appear in blue. So, signboards are important media for visitors to appreciate heritages.

Until now, Jejudo's signboard was not made objectively by following certain rules, but was sporadically made by the author's intention. So, visitors who visited Jejudo have turned away from the heritage signboards and as a result, after seeing jejudo most of them returned without knowing it.

Despite this seriousness, there has not been a proper study on heritage signboard so far. Therefore, this researcher(I) will to analyze Jejudo's heritage signboards, find problems and present a Jeju-type signboard model.

In order to analyze the signboards, an analysis tool is needed. So, in this study, the 5 principles of the improvement of the signboards from Cultural heritage administration that diverse experts worked together have been decided to apply to the heritage signboards.

The 5 principles are: 1. Design 2. System 3. Landscape 4. Information 5. Efficiency principles. These principles are effective and could be standard to improve previous signboards but it's not a universal tool. Because applying the principles from higher department of Cultural Heritage Administration uniformly to analyzing signboards may be effective but the regional characteristics will be disappeared.

Therefore, I have considered the speciality of Jejudo while applying 5 principles to the analysis of heritage signboards

It's not easy to research and analyze all of the signboards in Jejudo. So, This researcher(I) have selected Seongsan ilchulbong, Seongeup village, Altteureu airfield from the Jeju's heritage sites to analyze the signboards.

Seongsan ilchulbong is a representative of Natural Heritage not only in Jejudo but also in South Korea, and is visited by over 2 million visitors a year. Seongeup village is the only remaining town castle in Jejudo and has lots of tangible and intangible heritages. And, the Altteureu airfield is not only highly valued for a heritage but is also an important place that penetrate the comtemporary history of Jejudo and has many trekking travelers.

But the more fundamental reason for choosing these three places is that there are many problems found in the signboards comparing to the value of the heritages. After researching the above three places' heritage signboards, five of each of them were selected base on the 5 principles of Cultural Heritage Administration and published on this paper.

To summarize the problems of the signboards, Seongsan ilchulbong's violate of landscape and information principles. The signboard did not stand the visitor's moving line, and was hidden in the bush or design was exaggerated. The more serious problem was found in contents of the signboard, most of the information on the boards are difficult to understand without expert knowledge of geology. Even though the signboards in Seongup village has been replaced in 2017, there seems to be still many problems in contexts. In particular, the signboards couldn't share information with booklets, which is used as supplementary medium for signboards. Visitors may be confused about what true is between the signboards and booklets because their information is different. In addition, the information on the signboards needs to be focused more on the identity of Seongup village. The biggest problem with the signboards in Altteureu airfield is that there is no objective in the information on the basis of 5 principles of Cultural Heritage Administration. The important elements in signboards are objectivity and truth. The signboards in Alttreureu airfield lack of these.

However, in the process of analyzing the signboards, the researcher(I) did not find only the signboards with the problem. Fortunately, There are some signboards which made use of the characteristics of Jejudo. For example, the signboard which uses the stone wall of Seongeup village as a prop can be the one that utilizes the identity of Seongup village.

This example can be suggested as one of the principles of Jeju-type signboard model utilizing landscapes and designs. Likewise, the context of signboard's guideline should focus on storytelling that fits Jeju's identity, and create a commentary that can be interesting.

The Jeju-type signboard model is not the signboard that violate the 5 principles from Cultural Heritage Administration, on the other hand, it should follow the principles and expertise from higher department in order to find the characteristics of Jejudo. That is so called the Jeju-type signboard model by the researcher(I) suggest.