사모펀드법제 개선에 관한 연구

Abstract

2019년 다수의 사모펀드 불완전판매 사례가 발생하였다. 실질적인 공모펀드가 사모펀드의 형태로 판매될 수 있도록 한 공모판단 기준의 허점, 불법적인 운용행위가 가능할 수 있었던 사모펀드 운용사의 내부통제 부실, 전문적인 능력이 부족한 금융회사에서 고위험 투자상품의 판매가 허용되었던 점 등이 그 원인으로 판단된다. 본 논문에서는 이러한 문제점에 대하여 건전한 사모펀드의 육성과 사모펀드에 투자하는 일반투자자 보호를 위한 제도적인 개선방안을 제안하였다.

첫째는 투자자수에 근거하여 사모펀드의 개념정의를 변경하는 것이다. 자본시장법은 사모펀드에 대하여 집합투자증권을 사모로만 발행하는 집합투자기구로서 투자자의 총수가 100인 이하인 것으로 정의한다. '소수의 투자자'만으로 투자자를 구성하여 '자산운용의 자율성'을 보장하는 것이 사모펀드를 공모펀드와 차별하여 규정하는 본질적인 이유이다. 그러나 '사모발행' 요건 없이 직접적인 개념표지인 '투자자총수' 요건만 규정하더라도, 사모펀드를 '소수의 투자자'로 구성되도록 규율할 수 있다. 또한 '사모발행' 요건은 입법체계상 공모펀드의 자산운용규제가 사모펀드에 적용되지 않도록 하기 위한 목적으로 도입된 것이고, 예외규정을 통해서도 공모펀드의 운용규제를 배제할 수 있다. 그러므로 '사모발행' 요건은 '자산운용의 자율성' 개념을 사모펀드에 구현하기 위한 필수적인 개념요소도 아니다. '자산운용의 자율성' 보장은 펀드지분 발행시 청약권유를 받은 일반투자자를 보호하기 위한 것이 아니고, 펀드유지중 공모펀드의 운용규제를 면제함으로써 실제 투자참여자가 고수익을 얻을 수 있도록 하기 위한 것으로 볼 수 있다. 따라서 실질적인 이해관계자를 기준으로 공모펀드와 사모펀드를 구분되도록 하기 위해서는 청약권유자수에 관한 '사모발행' 요건보다는 실제 투자에 참여한 '투자자총수' 요건을 기준으로 사모펀드 여부를 판단하는 것이 바람직하다. 사모펀드의 개념정의에서 '사모발행' 요건을 제외하도록 개선한다면 탈법적인 공모규제 회피사례를 방지함으로써 일반투자자에 대한 보호를 강화할 수 있고, 사모펀드의 투자자를 실질적으로 확대함으로써 사모펀드 시장의 발전을 도모할 수 있을 것이다.

둘째는 전문사모운용사의 진입규제를 강화하는 것이다. 내부통제체계가 부실한 소규모 전문사모운용사가 시장에 난립하는 것을 방지하기 위해 자산운용사의 등록요건을 강화하는 방안도 필요하다. 이를 통해 개정법이 의도하는 투자자 보호장치가 실질적으로 이루어질 수 있는 여건을 조성할 수 있고, 제한된 감독인력을 활용한 사모운용사 감독이 가능하게 되어 사모펀드에 투자하는 일반투자자에 대하여 실효적인 보호가 이루어질 수 있을 것이다.

셋째는 '고난도금융투자상품'에 대하여 전담 판매채널을 마련하고 이에 대한 분쟁조정절차에서 편면적 구속력을 인정하는 것이다. 복잡한 금융상품의 위험성을 충실하게 투자자에게 설명하고 펀드의 자산이 적정하게 운용되는지 확인할 능력이 있는 금융회사에게만 사모펀드를 포함한 고위험 금융상품의 판매를 허용하는 것이 바람직하다. 고난도금융투자상품이 일반적인 투자상품과 명확하게 구분되도록 객관적인 기준만으로 규정되도록 개선하고 동 상품의 판매채널을 대형 증권사인 종합금융투자사업자로 제한함으로써 사모펀드 투자자에 대한 보호를 강화할 수 있다. 또한 고난도금융투자상품의 불완전판매시에는 종합금융투자사업자에 대하여 금융분쟁조정결정의 편면적 구속력을 인정함으로써 그에 상응하는 책임을 지도록 할 필요가 있다.

The reasons for the 2019 cases caused by mis-selling of private funds are as follows: They include loopholes in the criteria for public offering funds to be sold in the form of private funds, poor internal control of private fund management companies, and allowing high-risk investments with complex structures to be sold by financial institutions without professional competence. In this paper, an institutional improvement plan was proposed for the fostering of sound private funds and the protection of ordinary investors of private funds.

The first is to change the definition of a private fund on the basis of the number of investments. The Financial Investment Services and Capital Markets Act defines a private fund as issuing collective investment securities only through private placement, in which the total number of the investors shall not exceed 100. It is an essential reason to differentiate private funds from public offering funds that form with only 'minority investors' and guarantee 'autonomy of asset management'. However, the 'private placement' requirement was introduced to prevent asset management regulations related to public funds from being applied to private funds, and is not an essential conceptual component to implement the 'minority of investors' and 'autonomy of asset management' requirements. The guarantee of "autonomy of asset management" is not intended to protect ordinary investors who have been solicited to offer at the fund setting stage, but to allow actual investment participants to earn high profits through private funds after the fund setting. Consequently, the key conceptual component of a private fund to distinguish itself from a public fund is the 'total number of investors' requirement to receive a solicitation of an offer and participate in the actual investment rather than the 'private placement' requirement relating to the number of being solicited. Excluding the 'private placement' requirement from the definition of private fund would strengthen the protection of ordinary investors by preventing the evasion of illegal public offering regulations and promote the development of the private fund market.

The second is to tighten regulations on the entry of professional private fund management companies. It is also necessary to strengthen the registration requirements of professional private fund management companies to prevent small professional management companies with poor internal control systems from entering the market. This would create conditions for the investor protection intended by the revised law to be practically implemented, and enable the supervision of private fund management companies using limited supervisory personnel, which would provide effective protection for ordinary investors investing in private funds.

The third is to establish an exclusive sales channel for 'high-level financial investment instruments' and to introduce nonreciprocal binding power in the financial dispute mediation process related to this exclusive salses channel. It is desirable to allow financial institutions to sell high-level financial investment instruments that are capable of faithfully explaining to ordinary investors the risks of complex financial instruments including private funds and ensuring that the fund's assets operate appropriately as described to investors. The protection of private fund investors can be strengthened by improving high-level financial investment instruments to be clearly distinguished from common investment instruments and limiting the sales channel of the investment instruments to comprehensive financial investment business entities. In the event of mis-selling of high-level financial investment instruments, it is necessary for comprehensive financial investment business entities to accept nonreciprocal binding power of the resolution on financial dispute mediation and take corresponding responsibility.