협상론적 시각에서 본 교육정책 갈등사례에 관한 연구:

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to analyze the educational policy conflict cases of the education office, a local education administrative agency, from a negotiation theory perspective, and to present a functional and structural system for prevention and rational resolution of educational policy conflicts. For this purpose, three cases were selected as representative cases of educational policy conflict of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province Office of Education from 2017 to 2020: introduction of IB(International Baccalaureate) curriculum, appointment of principal according to internal principal contest system, and public discussion on 'conversion of Jeju Foreign Language High School'. And the contents of media reports and related materials of central and local daily newspapers were analyzed in detail and comprehensively as a framework of analysis such as conflict development process, analysis of interests, classification of conflict types, and negotiation strategies of the Office of Education. Each of the implications and challenges derived from the subsequent analyses is as follows: the first lack of proactive prevention and follow-up management system of conflict, secondly Lack of consideration of interests underlying the other party's position of conflict, and thirdly a local public service employee's lack of negotiating mind and capabilities. In addition, functional and structural policy proposals in response to these implications respectively presented: the establishment and operation of the Education Policy Conflict Team, the introduction of the Pre-Diagnosis System for Conflict Management and Negotiation, Strengthening the qualitative evaluation of conflict resolution efforts for persons in charge of conflict-related - 145 - affairs in each department, Required completion of hands-on education training for conflict management and strengthening negotiation capabilities. Finally, this researcher emphasized that the nature of negotiations is a joint problem-solving process between the two parties. And while outside the negotiating table, the negotiating environment and factors should be readjusted, inside the negotiating table, the interests of the conflicting parties should be fully investigated and examined to provide creative alternatives. In order to do so, this researcher descrived that it is necessary to strengthen the conflict management and negotiation capabilities of all local government officials belonging to the Office of Education.

본 연구의 목적은 지방교육행정기관인 교육청의 교육정책 갈등사례를 협상론적 시각에서 분석하고, 교육정책갈등의 사전예방과 합리적인 해결을 위한 기능적·구 조적 시스템 구축 방안을 제시함에 있다. 이를 위해, 2017년부터 2020년까지 제주특별자치도교육청의 대표적인 교육정책 갈등사례로 ① IB 교육과정 시범 도입, ② 내부형 교장공모제에 따른 교장임용, ③ 제주외고 일반고 전환 공론화 3가지를 선정하여, 각 사례마다의 중앙·지방일간지 언론보도 및 관련 자료들의 내용을 갈등전개과정·이해관계 분석·갈등유형 분류· 교육청의 협상전략 등 분석의 틀로 세부적·종합적으로 분석하였다. 이후 분석한 내용을 바탕으로 각각의 시사점과 과제로서, 첫째 갈등의 사전적 예방·사후적 관리 시스템 부재, 둘째 갈등상대방의 입장 이면 이해관계 고려 부족, 셋째 지방공무원의 협상 마인드와 역량 부족을 도출하였다. 그리고, 이러한 시사점에 각각 대응한 기능적·구조적 정책제언으로, 첫째 갈등 관리 및 협상을 전담할 (가칭)'교육정책갈등팀'의 설치와 운영, 둘째 (가칭)'교육 정책갈등 사전진단제' 제도의 도입, 셋째 각 부서 내 갈등 관련 업무담당자에 대 한 갈등해소노력 정성평가 강화, 넷째 갈등관리 및 협상역량 강화를 위한 체험형 교육훈력 필수 이수를 제시하였다. 마지막으로, 협상의 본질은 공동의 문제해결 과정임을 강조하면서, 협상장 밖에 서는 협상환경과 협상요인들을 재조정하는 한편, 협상장 안에서는 협력적이고 발전 적인 협상이 이루어질 수 있도록 갈등상대방의 이해관계를 충분히 조사하고 검토하 여 창조적인 대안을 제시할 수 있는, 교육청 소속 공무원 전체의 갈등관리 및 협상 역량의 강화가 필요함을 서술하였다.