중년남성의 문화가치관, 성역할 갈등, 전문적 상담 및 심리치료 도움추구 태도와의 관계 분석

Abstract

연구자는 중년남성들이 심리적불편감을 경험하면서도 심리 상담과 심리치료와 같은 정신건강서비스를 외면하는 전문적 도움추구 태도를 탐색하고자 성역할 갈등, 문화가치관, 전문적 상담 및 심리치료 도움추구 태도를 측정변인으로 선정하여 하위 요소들 간에 상관관계와 인구통계학적 특성들의 집단 간 차이를 연구하였다. 연구 참여자는 제주와 서울·경기·인천 지역을 중심으로 편의표본 방식에 의해 추출하였고, 그 지역에 거주하는 122명을 대상으로 온라인 설문조사를 실시하였다. 연구에 동의한 120명의 자료를 수집하고 빈도분석, 일원배치 분산분석, 상관관계 등의 통계분석을 실시하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중년남성의 인구통계학적 특성에 따른 전문적 상담 및 도움추구 태도에서 집단 간 차이는 직업에서 유의한 차이를 보였는데 관공서, 유관기관에 재직하는 연구 참여자의 전문적 도움 추구 태도가 개인사업, 기타 직업을 가진 연구 참여자 보다 높게 나타났다. 나머지 인구학적 특성에서는 집단 간 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 둘째, 중년남성들이 전문적 도움추구 태도의 하위변인 중 개방성 요인과 문화가치관의 하위변인 중 수직집단 요인과 수평개인 요인이 정적인 상관관계가 있었다. 셋째, 전문적 도움추구 태도와 성역할 갈등의 하위요인 중에는 욕구가치와 감정억제가 부적상관을 나타냈다. 넷째, 성역할 갈등 하위변인 중 성공·권력·경쟁요인은 문화가치관의 수직개인, 수직집단, 수평집단, 수평개인 순으로 정적인 상관관계를 보였다. 마지막으로 지금까지 기술된 연구결과를 바탕으로 논의하고 제언 하였다.

This study aimed to investigate the relationship among middle-aged men's gender role conflict, cultural values, and psychological help-seeking attitudes, since this population seek mental health services, since previous studies have found that these men tend not to seek mental health services, such as psychological counseling and psychotherapy, when experiencing psychological discomfort. An online survey was conducted on 122 people, and statistical analysis, including frequency analysis, one-way batch analysis, and correlation analysis was conducted on data collected from 120 participants.

The findings of this study are as follows.

First, according to demographic characteristics, significant differences emerged in help-seeking attitudes among different occupational groups. Participants working in government offices and related institutions showed higher help-seeking attitudes than those in private businesses and other jobs. However, there were no differences in help-seeking attitudes according to any other demographic characteristics

Second, there was a positive correlation between vertical group factors and horizontal individual factors as sub-variants of cultural values, and the factor of openness as a sub-variant of middle-aged men's professional help-seeking attitudes. Third, among the sub-variants of gender role conflict, professional help-seeking attitudes showed negative correlations with desirability value and emotional inhibition. Fourth, among the sub-variants of gender role conflict, success, power, and competition were shown to have positive correlations with vertical individual, vertical group, horizontal group, and horizontal individual factors in terms of cultural values, respectively. Finally, the clinical implications of the results of this study were discussed.