공개입양 부모가 입양상담 과정에서 경험하는 심리현상

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 공개입양 부모가 입양상담 과정에서 경험하는 심리적 현상을 연구하므로 입양 전과 입양 후까지 심리현상의 의미를 파악하는 것이다. 연구 참여자는 공개입양 가정 다섯 가정의 부모를 선정하였다. 선정기준은 1자녀 이상 공개입양한 가정이며, 한국입양홍보회 자조모임에 참여하고, 입양상담이 종료된 지 1년 미만이다. 연구 참여자와 심층 면접을 통해 수집된 자료는 현상학적 연구 절차에 따라 참여자들의 경험에서 나온 진술들을 분석하였다.

연구의 결과는 입양 부모들이 경험한 것을 주관적으로 해석하고 설명하는 35개의 구성의미, 12개의 주제, 3개의 주제군이 도출되었다. 12개의 주제는 심리적 현상이며 3개의 주제군은 입양 전, 입양 직후, 입양 후이다. 이 결과들로 다음과 같은 결론을 얻었다.

첫째, 입양 전과 입양 직후, 입양 후로 심리현상을 나누어 살펴보았는데 부모들의 심리적 현상은 양면적 감정이 함께 공존하였다. 즉 불안하면서도 안도감을 느끼고, 좌절감을 느끼면서도 기대감을 느끼고 있었다. 입양 전부터 부정적 감정과 긍정적 감정을 공유하면서 성장하는 관계를 만들어 가고 있는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한 아들러의 열등감과 보상의 과정으로 입양을 진행하고 자녀가 없는 열등감을 보상하고 더 나은 우월을 추구하면서 가족의 결속과 사랑의 관계를 이루어 가고 있다.

둘째, 입양상담을 진행하면서 어머니와 아버지는 상호보완적 관계를 통해 가족의 새로운 결속을 경험하고 새로운 방법으로의 가족 되기를 경험하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 입양가족은 혈연이 아닌 법적·사회적 관계로 가족이 되는 것을 인정하고 가족모두가 수용하므로 결속을 경험하고 유대감을 형성하며 함께 적응하면서 새로운 방법으로 가족 됨을 경험하고 있었다.

셋째, 입양 부모가 입양 자녀에게 입양 사실을 공개할 때 자녀가 힘들어할까 두려워하는 부분이 있었다. 그러나 자연스럽게 공개하면 자녀도 자연스럽게 수용하게 됨을 알 수 있었다. 입양 부모는 입양아동이 어릴 때부터 입양 사실을 받아들이게 하므로 입양아동의 정체성을 만들어 가고 있었다.

넷째 연구 참여자 다섯 가정은 입양에 만족하고 있고, 할 수 있다면 둘째 자녀도 입양하고 싶다고 표현했다. 입양으로 자녀를 얻고 가족을 이룬 것에 대한 만족감이 크고 입양이라는 새로운 방법을 통해 가족 되기를 통해 자기 성장과 우월감 추구를 이뤄나가며 행복한 삶에 만족하고 있다.

The purpose of this study is to study the psychological phenomenaexperienced by open adoptive parents during the adoption counseling process.Therefore, to grasp the meaning of a psychological phenomenon until afterthe adoption before adoption. The study participants selected the parents of 5open adoptive families. The selection criteria are families with one or morechildren who have open adopted children, participated in a self-help group ofthe Korea Adoption Promotion Association, and less than one year afteradoption counseling ended.Collected through in-depth interviews with the study participants Datawere analyzed statements from the experiences of the participants accordingto the phenomenological process.As a result of the study, 35 constructs, 12 subjects, and 3 subject groupswere derived that subjectively interpret and explain the experiences ofadoptive parents. Twelve themes were psychological phenomena, and threethematic groups were divided into pre-adoption, post-adoption, andpost-adoption. From these results, the following conclusions were drawn.First, psychological phenomena were divided into pre-adoption, immediatelyafter, and post-adoption. The psychological phenomena of parents coexistedwith two-sided emotions. In other words, they felt anxious and relieved, andfelt frustrated and excited. Before adoption, I could see that they werecreating a growing relationship by sharing negative and positive emotions. Inaddition, as a process of compensating for inferiority, adoption is progressing,compensating for inferiority without children, and pursuing better superiority,forming family solidarity and loving relationships.Second, during adoption counseling, mothers and fathers experienced newfamily solidarity through a complementary relationship and experiencedbecoming a family in a new way. Adopted families acknowledged becoming afamily based on legal and social relationships, not blood ties, and acceptedthem by all family members, so they experienced solidarity, formed a bond,and adjusted together, experiencing family in a new way.Third, there was a part where adoptive parents were afraid that theirchildren would have a hard time when they disclosed the fact of adoption totheir adopted children. However, it was found that if it was disclosednaturally, children would naturally accept it. Adoptive parents make theiradopted children accept the fact of adoption from an early age, so they arecreating the identity of the adopted child.Fourth, five families who participated in the study expressed that theywere satisfied with the adoption and would like to adopt a second child ifpossible. They are very satisfied with having children and forming a familythrough adoption, and are satisfied with a happy life as they achieveself-growth and a sense of superiority through becoming a family through anew method of adoption.