긍정심리학에 기반한 집단미술치료가 외국인 유학생의 학습동기와 자기효능감 향상에 미치는 효과

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 긍정심리학에 기반한 집단미술치료가 다국적 외국인 유학생들의 학습동기와 자기효능감에 어떠한 효과가 있는가를 검증하는 데 있다. 긍정심리학에 기반한 집단미술치료의 효과 검증의 대상은 J시에 소재한 J대학교 한국어학당 고급반에서 한국어를 학습 중인 다국적 외국인 유학생들이다. 이들 중에서 집단미술치료 프로그램 참여에 동의한 12명을 선정하고, 무선으로 프로그램 개입 집단 6명과 통제집단 6명으로 배정하여 집단미술치료 프로그램을 진행하였다.

이 연구에서 사용한 긍정심리학에 기반한 집단미술치료 프로그램은 매회기마다 긍정심리학의 주제인 '웰빙(well-being)이론'의 다섯 가지 핵심요소를 기반으로 전반적인 프로그램을 기획하였다. 그리고 이러한 요소들이 외국인 유학생의 학습동기와 자기효능감 향상에 긍정적으로 영향을 미칠 수 있도록 구성하였다. 치료프로그램은 선행연구들과 참고도서들을 바탕으로 하여 한 회기당 90분씩 총 8회기로 재구성하여 실시하였다.

이 연구의 효과성을 검증하고자 프로그램 개입 임상집단과 통제집단에 모두 사전·사후 학습동기 척도검사와 자기효능감 척도검사를 실시하였다. 그리고 통계분석을 보충하기 위하여 임상집단에서는 사과나무에서 사과 따는 사람 그림검사(PPAT)를 추가적으로 실시하고, 결과의 사전·사후 변화를 살펴보았다. 그리고 집단미술치료의 과정에서 나타난 개인과 집단의 변화를 살펴보았다.

이 연구의 결과는 아래와 같다.

첫째, 긍정심리학에 기반한 집단미술치료가 외국인 유학생의 학습동기에 유의미한 수준으로 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤다는 사실이 확인되었다.

둘째, 긍정심리학에 기반한 집단미술치료가 외국인 유학생의 자기효능감에 유의미한 수준으로 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤다는 사실이 확인되었다.

셋째, 전체 집단미술치료의 과정을 통하여 나타난 개인과 집단의 변화를 살펴보았는데, 분석 결과 유의미한 변화가 확인되었다.

따라서 이 연구에서 입증된 효과성을 근거-기반으로 한 긍정심리학 기반 집단미술 프로그램이 앞으로 외국인 학생 대상 국내 교육 기관들의 학교상담 및 심리치료 과정, 그리고 외국인 노동자나 다문화가정 등 좀 더 다양한 대상들에게 유용하게 활용될 수 있기를 기대한다.

This study aimed to verify the effects of positive psychology-basedgroup art therapy on foreign students' learning motivation andself-efficacy. The participants included twelve foreign students enrolled inan advanced-level Korean language program at J University in J-city. Ofthe twelve participants who agreed to join the group art therapy programthrough random recruitment, six were assigned to the clinical trial groupand six to the control group.Each therapy session's primary framework was established using thefive core components of positive psychology's "well-being theory"; positivepsychology was utilized to enhance foreign students' learning motivationand self-efficacy. The therapy program, which was based on past researchand selected reference resources, was conducted in eight 90-minutesessionsFor the pre-post evaluation comparison analysis, both the clinical trialgroup and the control group completed the learning motivation scaleassessment and self-efficacy scale assessment before and after theprogram. Furthermore, the clinical trial group participated in the PersonPicking an Apple from the Tree (PPAT) assessment, and the changesexperienced by the participants (on an individual level as well as assignedgroup levels) were observed and analyzed.The current study's research outcomes were as follows.First, this study verified the positive effects of positivepsychology-based group art therapy on participants' learning motivation.Second, it also confirmed that positive psychology-based group arttherapy positively affected participants' self-efficacy.Third, the pre-post evaluation of changes experienced by the participantsand the dynamics (on individual as well as group levels) throughout thegroup art therapy process confirmed meaningful changes in theirself-efficacy and learning motivation.Thus, the positive psychology-based group art therapy program, whichproved to be effective as per the results of this study, can be utilized inschool counseling and psychotherapy services offered at educationalinstitutions, for foreign students and other foreigner communities such asmigrant workers and multicultural families.