'노지(露地)문화'에 기반한 지역문화 교육프로그램 연구

Abstract

지역문화는 다양한 자원들로 구성되는데, 그 중 노지(露地)는 최근에 부각되고있는 개념이다. 지식은 책에서 배우고 지혜는 자연에서 배운다는 말이 있듯이,인간은 지역문화의 한 부류로서 자연 상태에 가까운 노지에서 문화를 가꾸면서삶의 지혜를 성장시켜 왔다. 제주 지역에서는 '노지감귤'과 '노지소주'라는 표현처럼 가공되지 않은 자연스러움을 가리켜 '노지'라는 표현을 쓴다. 노지란 '이슬 로(露)'와 '땅 지(地)'가 합해진 말로 사전적 의미는 "이슬이 내리는 땅"이라는 뜻이다. 해석하면 곧 지붕이 없는 개방된 장소라고 할 수 있다. 본 연구의 목적은 '노지문화'를 기반으로 지역문화 교육의 방향성을 제시하고, 서귀포시 원도심의 노지문화자원을 활용한 교육프로그램을 개발하는 데 있다. 그 과정에서 노지문화의가치를 재발견함으로써 지역문화의 정체성을 형성하는 데 기여하고자 한다.본 연구의 대상을 서귀포시 원도심 지역으로 선정한 이유는 서귀포시가 법정문화도시로 선정되면서 지역을 대표하는 브랜드로 '노지문화'를 제시하고 있기때문이다. 노지문화는 서귀포시 행정에서 제안된 문화정책으로 서귀포의 문화비전이기도 하다. 서귀포시를 대표하는 노지감귤, 노지소주 등 '노지'라는 단어가주목되면서 '문화'와 결합하며 '노지문화'라는 표현이 나오게 된 것이다.본고에서는 '열린 땅'이라는 노지의 사전적 의미를 고려하고 지역 공동체의 정신문화까지 포함시켜서 노지문화를 이해하였다. 따라서 '노지문화(露地文化)'란자연친화적인 유·무형의 노지문화자원과 더불어 살아가는 정신적인 문화, 사람과자연 안에 내재한 공동체의 문화까지도 포함하는 개념이라고 할 수 있다. 즉, 노지를 이용하는 지역 공동체의 삶과 정신이 담긴 문화를 노지문화라고 정의하고자 한다.본 논문에서는 서귀포시의 지역성이 강조된 노지문화자원을 활용한 교육프로그램을 개발하고 활용 방안을 제시하고자 한다. 그 과정에서 서귀포시 원도심 지역에 대한 지역·문화적 특성 연구와 함께 타 지역의 사례 연구를 통해 시사점을제시하고 방향성을 탐색하여 노지 현장에서 적용할 수 있는 교육프로그램을 구상하였다. 프로그램의 내용에는 노지에 존재하는 빛·물·돌·바람·길·사람, 여섯 요소의 문화원형을 중심으로 서귀포 원도심 지역에 있는 노지문화자원을 구별하고,그것을 소재로 활용하여 교육적 가치를 파악해서 제시하였다. 프로그램의 목표는서귀포시 원도심에 있는 다양한 노지문화자원의 가치를 발견하여 지역의 정체성을 확립하는 것이다. 또한 지역주민이 연대하는 문화공동체를 형성하고 문화생활의 질을 고양시키는 데 목표가 있다.궁극적으로 지역문화 교육이 지향하는 바는 지역의 문화발전을 가져오고 주민의 삶을 윤택하게 하는 것이다. 지역문화의 담론에서 노지문화는 지역문화의 변화를 위한 초석이 될 것이고, 자연과 조화를 이루고 문화와 함께 행복한 삶을 추구하는 지역민들에게 곧은 방향을 제시하는 길잡이가 될 것이다.

Local culture is composed of various components, and among them, 'Noji' isa concept that has been emerging recently. As it is said that knowledge islearned from books and wisdom is learned from nature, human beings, as apart of local culture, have grown their wisdom in life by cultivating culture inthe open ground close to the natural state. In Jeju, the expression 'Noji' isused in 'noji tangerine' and 'noji soju', which the term contains meaning ofunprocessed naturalness. Noji is a compound word of 'dew' and 'ground', andthe dictionary definition is 'ground where dew falls'. It can be interpreted asan open place without a roof. The purpose of this study is to suggest thedirection of local culture education based on 'Noji Culture' and to develop aneducational program utilizing the open ground cultural resources of theoriginal downtown of Seogwipo City. In the process, I would like to revealthat the identity of local culture can be formed by rediscovering the value ofnoji culture.The subject of this study was selected as the original downtown area of ​​Seogwipo because Seogwipo City was selected as a legal cultural city by thegovernment and presented 'Noji Culture' as a brand representing the region.Also, Noji culture is a cultural policy proposed by the Seogwipo cityadministration and is also the cultural vision of Seogwipo. The expressionwas born when the term 'Noji' was found in, noji tangerine and noji soju,products representing Seogwipo City, combined with the term 'culture'.In this paper, the meaning of Noji was understood by considering thedictionary definition of 'open ground', but also including the spirit and cultureof the local community. 'Noji Culture' can be said to be a concept thatincludes nature-friendly tangible and intangible open ground culturalresources, the spiritual culture of living together, and the culture of thecommunity inherent in people and nature. In other words, the culture thatcontains the life and spirit of the local community using the open ground isnoji culture.In this paper, we intend to develop an educational program utilizing the nojiculture resources emphasizing the locality of Seogwipo City and suggest aplan for its utilization. In the process, we studied the regional and culturalcharacteristics of the original downtown area of ​​ Seogwipo City, analyzed theimplications through case studies of other areas, and explored the direction todesign an educational program that can be applied to noji areas. The contentsof the program provided educational value by using the cultural resources ofnoji in the original downtown area of ​​ Seogwipo as the material, centering onthe six cultural archetypes of light, water, stone, wind, road, and people. Thegoal of this program is to establish the identity of the region by discoveringthe value of various noji culture resources in the original downtown ofSeogwipo City. Another goal is to form a cultural community in which localresidents can unite and to improve the quality of cultural life. Ultimately, thegoal of local cultural education is to strengthen the cultural development ofthe region and enrich the lives of the residents. In the discourse of localculture, the noji culture will become a cornerstone for the changes of localculture, and it will be a guide that suggest a straight direction to local peoplewho are in harmony with nature and pursue a happy life with culture.