방과후 강사의 성인애착과 심리적 소진의 관계에서 자기자비의 조절효과와 치료적 의의

Abstract

This study aimed to investigate the relationship between adult attachment, burnout, and self-compassion among after-school instructors, and to explore the moderating effects and therapeutic significance of self-compassion in this regard. The researcher administered self-reported online questionnaires to 312 after-school instructors. The collected data were statistically analyzed using descriptive statistics, independent sample t-tests, one-way ANOVAs, correlation analyses, linear regression, and hierarchical linear regression in order to confirm the moderating effect of self-compassion.

The main findings are summarized as follows. First, adult attachment positively affected burnout but negatively affected self-compassion. Furthermore, self-compassion had a negative effect on burnout. Whereas, attachment anxiety and attachment avoidance, the two dimensions of adult attachment, positively affected burnout, and attachment anxiety was found to have a large influence in this regard on burnout. Second, the moderating effect of self-compassion on adult attachment and burnout was not statistically significant. Furthermore, self-compassion did not have any statistically significant moderating effect between attachment anxiety and burnout or between attachment avoidance and burnout.

This study's results suggest the need for an adult attachment-based therapeutic approach and propose the clinical use of self-compassion to prevent and reduce burnout. Accordingly, these findings could lay the foundation for therapeutic interventions that utilize adult attachment and self-compassion and provide basic data for developing counseling and treatment programs.

이 연구의 목적은 방과후 강사의 성인애착과 심리적 소진, 자기자비 간의 관련성을 조사하고, 성인애착과 심리적 소진의 관계에서 자기자비의 조절효과와 치료적 의의를 탐색하는 것이다. 이 연구를 위해 전국의 방과후 강사를 대상으로 자기보고식 설문조사를 온라인으로 실시하였으며, 자발적으로 참여한 312명의 응답 자료를 분석에 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 기술통계분석, 독립표본 t-검정 및 일원분산분석, 상관분석, 회귀분석을 실시하였으며, 조절효과 확인을 위해 위계적 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

이 연구의 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 성인애착은 심리적 소진에 정적인 영향을, 자기자비에는 부적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 자기자비는 심리적 소진에 부적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 한편, 성인애착의 두 차원인 애착불안과 애착회피 모두 심리적 소진에 미치는 영향력이 정적으로 유의하였으며, 애착불안의 영향력이 큰 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 성인애착과 심리적 소진의 관계에서 자기자비의 조절효과는 통계적으로 유의하지 않았다. 애착불안과 심리적 소진, 애착회피와 심리적 소진의 관계에서도 자기자비의 조절효과는 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다.

이상의 연구 결과를 통해 심리적 소진 예방과 감소를 위해 성인애착 차원에 따른 접근과 자기자비의 임상적 활용에 대한 필요성을 제언하였다. 이 연구 결과를 토대로 성인애착과 자기자비를 활용하는 치료적 근거를 마련하고 상담 및 치료프로그램 개발의 기초 자료를 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.