추상표현주의의 표현방법에 관한 연구

Abstract

추상표현주의는 불확실한 형태로서 결과를 단언할 수 없는 표현적 추상의 길을 제시하였고, 사실주의적 전통에서 탈피하게 됨으로써 현대미술의 새로운 길을 열었다. 신체의 개입방식의 작품이 리얼리티를 규정짓는 행위적 회화(Peinture action, action painting)는 이후 추상과 구상이라는 논란마저 추상표현주의라는 이름으로 완전히 해소된다.

이것은 20세기 새로운 회화세계의 시작을 알리는 것이다. 이들은 직관적이고 강렬한 인간적 경험으로 전통의 속박에서 탈피하게 되며, 각자의 개인적 행동의 발단을 파악한 후 보편적인 것을 수용하게 된다.

본 연구는 추상표현주의의 표현방법 중 본 연구자의 작업에 나타나는 표현방식과 유사한 작가들로 구성하여 연구를 진행하였으며, 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

첫째, 추상표현주의 작가들의 생애와 그 표현방법의 특성을 고찰한 결과, 그들의 예술혼과 기법적 특성을 발견할 수 있었고, 시대에 걸맞은 작업의 성취를 이룰 수 있었다는 것을 알았다.

둘째, 추상표현주의 기법을 통하여 작품을 제작함에 있어 무의식에서 행하여지는 오토마티즘의 성향이 강하게 표출된다는 것을 알았다. 연구자 작품에 표현된 색면에서도 무의식의 내면세계가 색채로 귀결되며, 추상표현주의의 미적 감성과 직관적인 행위에서 비롯되는 드립 페인팅, 붓의 역동적인 표현도 영향을 받았다는 것을 알았다.

셋째, 오토마티즘을 이용한 드립 페인팅기법은 물론, 추상표현주의의 액션페인팅과 색면회화에도 많은 영향을 받았으며, 이를 통하여 연구자의 작품표현의 가능성도 발견하였고, 앞으로 다양한 회화기법의 창출과 작품창작의 확장 가능성을 타진하였다.

넷째, 본 연구자의 작품이 전달하고자 하는 메시지를 그 목적성에 맞게 그 이미지를 구현 하는 것은 작품을 제작하는 과정에서 핵심적인 역할을 한다. 이러한 색채의 실험으로 인해, 다양한 색의 조형적 가치를 발견할 수 있었다.

본 연구를 통해 다양한 작업방향 모색과 미술의 표현양식 및 기법 등을 연구하는 계기를 마련하는 차원에서 그 의의를 가진다.

Abstract Expressionism, mostly involving uncertain forms, presented a path of expressive abstract that could not be sure of its results, and it broke away from the realistic tradition and opened a new way of modern art. The Peinture action, or Action painting, which characterizes the reality of a work created with physical intervention, is completely resolved in the name of Abstract Expressionism, settling the controversy over the difference between abstract and representational paintings.

This marked the beginning of a new world of painting in the 20th century. With intuitive and intense human experiences, Abstract Expressionists break away from the traditional bonds and accept the universal after understanding the origins of each individual's personal behavior.

This paper has selected and studied Abstract Expressionist painters whose expressive approaches are similar to the author's and the following results have been obtained:

First, the study on the lives and their expressive approaches has disclosed their passion for art and methodological characteristics, which helped them achieve the work that eventually met the demands of the times.

Second, the paper found that the tendency of automatism carried out unconsciously was strongly expressed in the production of the work created through the Abstract Expressionist technique. In the color field rendered in the works of the author, the inner world of unconscious is concluded in colors, as a type of automatism. The study also finds that the author's works are influenced by the expressive effects of aesthetic sensitivity in Abstract Expressionism, Drip painting originating from intuitive actions, and dynamic expression of vigorous brushwork.

Thirdly, the paper has identified that the author's work has been influenced by not only Drip painting using automatism but also Action painting and Color Field painting of Abstract Expressionism. The study has recognized potential expressive styles for the author's own work and possibilities to create a diverse range of painterly styles and expand the creative scope of his work.

Fourth, visualizing the message that the author's work is attempting to convey to its purpose is a key part of the production process. This experiment of colors has led to the discovery of their aesthetic values.

This study is significant in that it provides an opportunity to explore a variety of directions in painting and to study expressive approaches and techniques of art.