필리핀 결혼이주여성의 인형치료 과정에 나타난 가정생활 내러티브 탐구

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 필리핀 결혼이주여성이 인형치료를 받는 과정에서 표현된 가정생활에 대해 그 경험을 탐색하여 어떤 의미를 부여하는지 살펴보고 결혼이주여성을 심층적으로 이해할 뿐만 아니라 심리치료 등 지원현장에서 어려움을 겪는 상담자들과 결혼이주여성들의 삶을 지원하기 위한 유용한 자료로 활용하기 위함이다. 이를 위해 연구자는 질적 연구방법 중 내러티브 탐구를 사용하였다. 내러티브 탐구는 필리핀 결혼이주여성의 가정생활 경험에 대해 심층적으로 이해하고 분석할 수 있는 적절한 방법이다. 연구의 참여자(영화)는 필리핀 결혼이주여성, 영화(가명)로 만 18세에 한국으로 이주하여 12년간 가정을 이루어 살고 있다. 자료수집 방법은 면접상담, 인형치료과정에 나타난 인형사진, 관찰노트로 이루어졌다. 연구자는 2020년 10월부터 시작하여 2021년 1월까지 3개월 동안, 총 6회기 면접상담을 진행하였으며 총 4회기 동안 인형치료 도구를 사용하였다. 연구자는 현장텍스트를 반복하여 듣고 읽으면서 그 의미를 분석하고 인형치료사진과 연구노트를 교차하며 분석하면서 지도교수와의 확인 과정을 통해 주제를 선정하였다. 연구 참여자의 이야기를 통해 도출된 가정생활의 의미는 '가족안에서의 나', '가족 밖에서의 나', '가족을 이끌어가는 나'이다. 첫째, 필리핀 결혼이주여성이 경험한 가정생활의 의미는 '가족 안에서의 나'이다. 연구 참여자는 원가족에서 사이에 낀 아이로 태어나고 자랐으며 시어머니와의 갈등을 겪기도 하였고 극적으로 화해하기도 하였다. 남편과의 관계에서는 남편을 의지하였다. 둘째, '가족 밖에서의 나'이다. 연구 참여자는 자신 인생의 개척자로서 만 16세에 경제적으로 부모로부터 독립하여 직장생활을 하였고 더 나은 삶을 위해 국제결혼을 선택하였다. 그뿐 아니라 한국에 와서도 공부를 멈추지 않고 억척스럽게 일을 하면서 미래에 결혼 이주민들을 위한 지도자로 일할 수 있기를 꿈꾸며 노력하고 있었다. 셋째, '가족을 이끌어가는 나'이다. 연구 참여자는 가정을 이끌어가는 책임자로 역할을 하고 있었다. 친정아빠의 죽음으로 친정가족을 이끌어가고 있으며 시어머니와의 관계에서도 능동적인 자세로 자신의 편으로 만들고 있었다. 남편과의 관계에서도 적극적인 자세를 취하며 상호작용하고 있었다. 남편 또한 연구 참여자를 믿고 모든 경제와 자녀 돌봄 등 제반사항을 다 맡기도 있었다. 또한 아이들에게도 미래에 책임감이 강하고 자립할 수 있기를 바라며 적극적인 지지로 이끌어 주고 있었다. 이 연구는 연구 참여자의 전생애적 가정생활에 초점을 두고 한 사람으로 접근하고자 시도하였는데 의의가 있다. 무엇보다도 선행연구들 중에 인형치료를 매개로 결혼이주여성을 대상으로 연구한 논문이 없다는 점과 인형치료를 통해 내러티브 탐구 방법으로 접근한 점이 이 연구가 유일하였다. 본 연구는 필리핀에서 결혼 이주한 한 여성의 내러티브를 기초로 연구하였기 때문에 남편 입장에서의 가정생활 내러티브가 없으며 부부 상호작용에 대한 경험을 다루지 못하는 한계가 있다.

The purpose of this study is to understand in depth a Filipino marriage migrant woman on figure therapy and find out what the meanings are in family life, and utilize for migrant woman's life and counselors in various supports including psychological counseling. For this purpose, the method of study is the narrative inquiry as one of the qualitative research. The narrative inquiry is the way to understand in depth and analyze family life on the experience of a Filipino marriage migrant woman. This study participant, Younghwa, is a Filipino woman who has married and migrated at the age of 18 and been living for 12 years in S. Korea.The collection of data are from face to face counseling, figure's photos in the process of Figure Therapy and observation notes. I have done face to face counseling 6 times including 4 times of using the figures for 3 months between October in 2020 and January in 2021.I have repeatedly listened and read the field texts, and cross-checked the data of photos of Figure Therapy and study notes. I have analyzed the meanings of it on those process, and selected the themes and checked with my thesis adviser. The meanings of family life to a Filipino marriage migrant woman are 'I in my family', 'I outside my family' and 'I leading my family'. First of all, the meaning of family life to a Filipino marriage migrant woman was 'I in my family'. Younghwa was born and grown up as a sandwiched child in the big family, and conflicted with mother-in-law and reconciled afterward. She has relied on her husband. Secondly, it was 'I outside my family'. Younghwa was a pioneer in her own life. She moved out and started to work as financially independent at the age of 16. She has chosen the international marriage for the better life. Also, she didn't stop to study and worked harder in S. Korea. She was dreaming of the life to work as a leader for marriage migrant women in the future. Thirdly, it was 'I leading my family'. Younghwa was the person in charge in her family.After her father died, she was active and leading her family of origin.She had her mother-in-law to her side. She was active and interacted in the relationship with her husband. Her husband also relied on her and let her manage all kinds of family events including a domestic economy and children's lives. Also, she was leading and supporting their children who would grow as responsible and strong in their future.These results are meaningful in that it tried to approach as one participant's whole life focused on her family life. Especially, there was no other study like this one, such as Figure Therapy was applied on a marriage migrant woman and used the way of narrative inquiry.Because this study was about a Filipino marriage migrant woman's family life experiences, there was no narratives of her husband's family life and interactive experiences as a married couple.