호텔직원의 긍정심리자본, 직무열의, 혁신행동 및 조직유효성 간의 관계

Abstract

There is a lack of prior research on the mediating effects of job engagement on the relationship between the positive psychological capital and organizational effectiveness of hotel staff and on job engagement and organizational effectiveness on the relationship between positive psychological capital and innovative behavior. Therefore, this study aims to identify the effects of the hotel staff's positive psychological capital on organizational effectiveness and its impact on innovative behavior. Specifically, this study verifies the mediating effect of job engagement on the relationships between positive psychological capital and the organizational effectiveness of hotel staff and job engagement and organizational effectiveness on the relationship between positive psychological capital and innovative behavior.

In addition, this study aims to secure the competitiveness of hotel companies by providing theoretical and practical implications based on the study's results and presenting organizational management suggestions based on positive psychological capital.

The study's questionnaire comprises 5 sections with 57 questions, including 18 questions on the positive psychological capital of hotel staff, 6 on job engagement, 6 on innovative behavior, 18 on organizational effectiveness, and 9 on demographics.

The survey population was determined by distributing 450 questionnaires targeting nine five-star hotels in Jeju-do, Seoul, and Busan. Out of the 440 collected questionnaires, 431 were used for empirical analysis.

SPSS 25.0 and AMOS 25.0 were used to conduct empirical analysis. Frequency analysis was utilized to identify the subjects' general characteristics, and exploratory factor analysis was conducted to confirm the validity of the survey items and the consistency between them. Meanwhile, descriptive statistical analysis was conducted to check the samples' averages and their standard deviations; correlation analysis was used to identify the relationship between the variables. Confirmatory factor analysis verified the validity of the observational variables that make up the latent variables, and convergent and discriminant validity confirmed the differentiation between variables. Afterward, an independent sample t-test, one-way ANOVA, and a Scheffé test were used to examine the difference between the variables according to the subjects' characteristics. The suitability and validity of the measurement model were verified using structural equation model analysis, and hypothesis verification was conducted using path analysis. To ascertain the significance of indirect effects, a bootstrap analysis using phantom variables verified the indirect effects' significance, while a Sobel-test verified the mediating effect of job engagement on the relationship between the positive psychological capital and organizational effectiveness of hotel staff, and the effects of job engagement and organizational effectiveness on the relationship between positive psychological capital and innovative behavior.

Results show that the positive psychological capital of the hotel staff has a partially significant effect on organizational effectiveness and innovative behavior. By verifying the indirect effects of the research model, the mediating effect of job engagement was confirmed in the relationship between positive psychological capital and the organizational effectiveness of hotel staff. Although the mediating effect of job passion was not confirmed in the relationship between positive psychological capital and innovative behavior, organizational effectiveness was confirmed as a mediating effect.

The theoretical implications of the research results are as follows. First, the multiple intermediary roles of job engagement affect the positive psychological capital of hotel staff on organizational effectiveness. Job engagement and organizational effectiveness also affect positive psychological capital on innovative behavior. Second, differences were analyzed according to the characteristics of the study subjects, which can serve as an essential basis for additional research on the positive psychological capital of hotel companies.

The study's findings suggest the following practical implications. First, the positive psychological capital of hotel staff significantly influenced organizational effectiveness. Therefore, hotel companies need to be aware of the importance of positive psychological capital and develop educational programs to improve the positive psychological capital of their staff. Second, the mediating effect of job engagement was verified through its influence on the hotel staff's positive psychological capital and their organizational effectiveness. Hotel companies should then create an environment where staff can devote their capabilities while performing their duties. Third, the positive psychological capital of hotel staff significantly influenced innovative behavior, and hotel companies should recognize that positive emotions can improve their performance by enabling and utilizing autonomous thoughts and actions in human resource management. Fourth, the mediating effect of organizational effectiveness was verified through its impact on the positive psychological capital of hotel staff and innovative behavior. As a result, hotel companies should improve organizational effectiveness by evaluating the organization's goals and achievements. Fifth, hotel companies should identify problems and solutions in the organization due to differences in the study subjects' ages, hotel types, work experiences, departments, positions, employment types, and working areas.

The study's limitations and suggestions for future studies as follows. First, the interpretation of this study's results is limited and may not apply to the hotel industry as a whole because the study population was limited to the staff of nine five-star companies in Jeju-do, Seoul, and Busan. More significant results could be obtained for future studies if the study's scope was expanded to more diverse regions. Second, the study's independent variables (self-efficacy, optimism, hope, and resilience) do not encompass the positive psychological capital of today's diverse and complex times. Further studies should continue to expand the known sub-factors of positive psychological capital. Third, because the development and training of positive psychological capital were developed in previous studies, hotel companies should develop training programs that improve positive psychological capital awareness. Fourth, this study analyzed differences by region, hotel type, and current hotel work experience, which are difficult to identify in previous studies, and there are differences in these factors based on study characteristics. Based on the study's results, hotel companies should consider problems from various angles, establish systems to monitor their staff, and find ways to use them as data. Lastly, after considering the limitations of this study, further studies should be conducted by expanding the study's scope to various variables based on the positive psychological capital of hotel staff.

본 연구는 호텔직원의 긍정심리자본과 조직유효성의 관계에서 직무열의의 매개효과와 긍정심리자본과 혁신행동의 관계에서 직무열의와 조직유효성의 매개효과 규명에 대한 선행연구가 상대적으로 부족하여 연구의 필요성이 제기되었다. 따라서, 연구목표는 호텔직원의 긍정심리자본이 조직유효성에 미치는 영향과 긍정심리자본이 혁신행동에 미치는 영향을 확인하고, 긍정심리자본과 조직유효성의 관계에서 직무열의의 매개효과와 긍정심리자본과 혁신행동의 관계에서 직무열의와 조직유효성의 매개효과를 검증하는 것이다. 또한, 연구결과에 따라 이론적․실무적 시사점을 제공하여 긍정심리자본을 기반으로 조직관리의 전략적 방향성을 제시하여 호텔기업의 경쟁력 확보에 기여하는 것이 본 연구의 목적이다.

설문지의 구성은 총 5개 항목으로 설정하였다. 호텔직원의 '긍정심리자본' 18문항, '직무열의' 6문항, '혁신행동' 6문항, '조직유효성' 18문항, '인구통계학적 특성' 9문항의 총 57문항으로 구성하였다.

연구조사의 설문 모집단은 제주특별자치도․서울특별시․부산광역시 내 5성급 호텔 총 9곳을 선정하여 총 450부를 배부하였다. 회수된 설문지 440부 중 최종 유효 표본 431부를 최종 실증분석에 사용하였다.

실증분석의 통계프로그램은 SPSS 25.0과 AMOS 25.0을 사용하여 자료를 분석하였다. 연구대상의 일반적 특성을 파악하기 위해 빈도분석을 실시하였다. 조사항목의 타당성과 항목 간의 일관성을 확인하는 탐색적 요인분석을 실시하였으며, 표본의 평균과 표준편차를 알아보는 기술통계분석과 변인 간의 연관성을 파악하는 상관관계분석을 실시하였다. 잠재변수를 구성하는 관측변수들의 타당도를 검증하기 위해 확인적 요인분석을 실시하였으며, 변인 간의 차별성을 확인하는 수렴타당도, 판별타당도를 검증하였다. 연구대상의 특성에 따라 연구 변인 간에 차이를 살펴보고자 독립표본 t검증과 일원배치 분산분석 및 Scheffe의 사후검증을 실시하였다. 구조방정식모형 분석을 실시하여 측정모형의 적합도와 타당성을 검증하고, 가설 검증을 위해 경로분석을 실시하였으며, 간접효과의 유의성을 검증하기 위해 팬텀변수를 활용한 부트스트랩 분석을 실시하였다. 또한, 긍정심리자본과 조직유효성의 관계에서 직무열의의 매개효과와 긍정심리자본과 혁신행동의 관계에서 직무열의와 조직유효성의 매개효과 유의성을 검증하기 위해 Sobel-test를 실시하였다.

연구가설의 검증결과를 요약하면, 호텔직원의 긍정심리자본은 조직유효성에 부분적으로 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났고, 혁신행동에도 부분적으로 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 그리고 연구모형의 간접효과를 검증한 결과, 호텔직원의 긍정심리자본과 조직유효성의 영향 관계에 직무열의의 매개효과가 확인되었고, 긍정심리자본과 혁신행동의 영향 관계에 직무열의는 매개효과가 확인되지 않았지만, 조직유효성은 매개효과가 확인되었다.

연구의 결과에 대한 논의로 이론적 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 호텔직원의 긍정심리자본이 조직유효성에 미치는 영향 관계에서 직무열의 변수와 긍정심리자본이 혁신행동에 미치는 영향 관계에서 직무열의와 조직유효성 변수의 다중 매개역할을 검증하였다는 것이 의의라고 할 수 있다. 둘째, 연구대상 특성에 따른 차이를 분석하였는데, 호텔기업의 긍정심리자본에 관한 후속 연구에 중요한 기초가 될 것으로 사료된다.

연구의 결과를 통해 실무적으로 시사하는 점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 호텔직원의 긍정심리자본이 조직유효성에 유의한 영향 요인임이 확인되었다. 따라서, 호텔기업은 긍정심리자본에 대한 중요성을 깊이 인식하여 직원들의 긍정심리자본을 향상시키기 위한 교육 프로그램 개발이 필요하다고 할 수 있다. 둘째, 호텔직원의 긍정심리자본이 조직유효성에 미치는 영향 관계에서 직무열의의 매개효과를 검증하였다. 이에 호텔기업은 직원들이 업무를 수행하는 과정에서 모든 역량을 쏟아부을 수 있는 환경을 조성하는데 노력할 필요성이 있다고 하겠다. 셋째, 호텔직원의 긍정심리자본이 혁신행동에 유의미한 영향 요인임이 확인되었다. 따라서, 호텔 기업은 구성원의 긍정적 정서가 조직 내에서의 자율적 사고와 행동을 가능케하여 보다 도전적이고 혁신적인 활동으로 성과 향상에 기여할 수 있다는 점을 인식하고 인적자원관리에 적극 활용할 수 있도록 노력하여야 할 것이다. 넷째, 호텔직원의 긍정심리자본이 혁신행동에 미치는 영향 관계에서 조직유효성의 매개효과를 검증하였다. 이에 호텔기업은 직원들이 업무를 수행하는 과정에서 조직의 목표를 달성하는 정도와 조직구성원의 활동과정에 대한 전반적인 평가로써의 조직유효성을 향상시키는데 노력을 기울여야 하겠다. 다섯째, 연구대상의 특성에 따라 연령, 호텔 유형, 근무경력, 근무부서, 직위, 고용 형태, 근무지역에 차이가 있는 것으로 나타나 각 문제점을 도출하여 대안을 마련해야 하겠다.

연구를 수행함에 있어 한계점과 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 연구의 모집단은 제주․서울․부산지역 5성급 9개사 직원들을 한정하여 조사하였다는 점에서 연구의 결과를 호텔산업 전체의 현상으로 해석하기에는 한계가 있다. 향후 연구에서는 연구대상을 보다 다양한 지역으로 확대하여 연구한다면 더 의미 있는 결과가 도출될 것으로 판단된다. 둘째, 본 연구의 독립변수인 긍정심리자본의 하위요인인 자기효능감, 낙관주의, 희망, 회복력이 지금의 다양하고 복잡한 시대의 긍정심리자본을 모두 설명할 수 없다고 판단된다. 따라서 후속 연구에서는 기존의 긍정심리자본의 하위요인을 확장한 연구가 지속적으로 이루어져야 하겠다. 셋째, 선행연구에서도 긍정심리자본의 개발훈련이 실제로 개발되었기 때문에 호텔기업은 직원들에게 적용할 수 있는 긍정심리자본의 인식을 향상시킬 수 있는 훈련프로그램의 개발이 필요하다고 하겠다. 넷째, 연구특성에 따른 차이에서 다른 선행연구에서 찾아보기 어려운 지역별, 호텔 유형별, 현재 호텔 근무경력에 따른 차이를 분석한 결과, 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 연구결과를 바탕으로 호텔기업은 문제점을 다각도로 검토하고, 직원들을 모니터링하는 체계적인 시스템을 구축하여 기초적인 자료로 활용하는 방안을 모색해야 하겠다. 마지막으로 향후 연구에서는 본 연구의 한계점을 고려하여 호텔직원의 긍정심리자본을 기반으로 다양한 변인의 연구범위를 확장한 후속 연구가 이루어졌으면 한다.