제주도 문화유산 보유사찰의 분포현황 및 유산적 가치

Abstract

문화재란 자연적으로 혹은 인위적으로 형성된 국가 혹은 세계 유산으로 역사적ㆍ예술적ㆍ학술적 또는 경관적 가치가 큰 것을 말한다. 문화유산은 조상들의 사고, 관념, 습관 등을 알 수 있는 물질적인 자료이다. 문화유산 그 자체로도 가치가 없지는 않지만, 살아있는 자료로 활용하기 위해서는 문화유산이 지닌 가치를 파악하여 정보를 추출하고 의미를 창출하여야 할 필요가 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 불교문화재로 등록된 석탑과 불상을 보유하고 있는 제주도사찰의 분포현황을 파악하고, 그곳에 존재하는 문화재들의 보존상태를 점검함으로써 지속가능한 보존방안을 모색하기 위한 것이다. 나아가 이것들의 문화유산적 가치를 파악하고 교육적 활용방안을 제시하고자 하였다.

본 연구는 선행연구 문헌분석, 문화재 관련기관 방문 자료수집, 문화재 보유사찰 현장을 2020년 10월부터 2021년 2월까지 3회 이상 답사하여 조사하였다. 연구의 대상은 현재 제주도에 등록된 모든 불교 관련 문화재중 석탑과 불상을 보유하고, 그 문화재들을 관리하는 사찰들의 문화재와 그 분포현황이다. 제주도에 불교문화재 석탑과 불상을 보유하고 관리하고 있는 사찰은 14곳이며, 2곳은 제주시에서 관리하고 있다.

종류별로는 석탑 1건, 사리탑 1건, 불상 15건이다. 문화재 지정 현황은, 국가지정 보물 1건, 제주도지정 유형문화재 9건, 문화재자료 5건, 민속문화재 2건 등이다. 재료별 불상의 종류는 목조 9건, 석조 2건, 이조 1건, 목조불감 1건, 미륵불 2건이다.

문화유산은 그 지역을 삶의 터전으로 생활했던 조상들의 사고, 관념, 습관 등을 알 수 있는 중요한 자산이다. 지역에 존재하는 문화유산을 학습자료로 이용함으로써 학생들의 흥미와 동기가 유발되고, 자신이 사는 지역에 대한 자부심과 애향심을 기를 수 있도록 초·중등 정규교육과정에 범교과적으로 수업에 활용되도록 해야 한다. 그리고 역사문화 콘텐츠의 활용은 역사 이해를 도모할 수 있도록 해주며, 역사에 관한 관심과 애착심을 불러일으킬 수도 있다. 제주도는 우수한 자연경관과 역사적 의미를 지닌 곳이 많다. 천혜의 자연경관과 함께 문화유산의 가치를 널리 보급하여 세계적인 관광지로 개발할 수 있도록 정책적 배려도 필요하다.

본 연구의 결론을 토대로 제언을 하면 모두 다섯 가지이다. 첫째, 본 연구는 제주도에 문화재로 지정된 사찰에 소장된 석탑과 불상의 문화유산으로서 가치를 살펴보았으며, 기존 발표된 자료를 중심으로 정리하였다. 제주도에는 아직도 문화재로 지정되지 않은 불상, 탱화 등이 사찰에 소장되어 있다. 추후 문화재 등록과 아울러 문화재의 가치가 재평가되기를 기대한다. 둘째, 문화유산은 교육적으로 활용할 가치가 있음에도 그 교육적 의의를 간과한 채 그대로 방치되고 있다. 더 전문적인 교육과 연구가 병행될 필요가 있다. 특히 소장 자료에 대한 관리운영과 매뉴얼 및 활용방안에 대한 다각적인 비교 연구도 함께 진행되기를 기대해 본다. 셋째, 문화유산을 장기적으로 보존 및 교육활용도를 높이기 위하여 문화재 전용 전각 건립에 대한 구체적인 방안이 마련되어야 할 것이다. 넷째, 단위 사찰에 소장된 문화재에 대한 단편적 교육적 활용방안을 제시하였는데 향후 통합적 관리로 일원화하고, 효율적이고 체계적인 공동 시스템을 구축하기 위한 불교문화재 소장 전용 박물관 건립에 관한 후속 연구가 이루어지기를 기대해본다. 마지막으로, 향후 교육은 문화재 소유 현장을 공유한 현장성과 학교 교과 연계를 함께 추구할 수 있는 방향으로 준비·진행되어야 한다. 여러 기관이 지향하고 있는 공공성을 실현할 수 있도록 분명하며 유의미한 연구를 수행하기를 기대해본다.

주제어: 문화유산, 문화재, 유산적 가치, 불교문화재, 제주도 사찰, 분포현황.

Cultural assets are the heritages that contain the high vale of history,art, academy and scenery. And they are also material data that allow usto get knowledge of ancestors' thoughts, ideas and habit.Outsides the vale of cultural heritages it is needed to elicit theinformation and create its own meanings in order to be using them asliving material. The purpose of this study is to identify the currentsituation of the heritages that distributed in Buddhist temples in Jejudoand find a sustainable conservation plan by examining them.Furthermore, this study suggests to utilize heritages for educationalusages as well as identify the value of them. For this study, analysis ofprevious literature studies, data collection from visiting related institutesand the sites of cultural assets have been implemented. The survey wasconducted over 3 times from October 2020 to February 2021.The subjects of the study are the cultural assets, the distributingcondition of the temples which holding stone pagodas and Buddhastatues. There are 14 temples which are owning and managing stonepagodas and Buddha statues as cultural assets. 1 stone pagoda, 1 stupa,and 15 Buddha statues are classified by type. As to designation ofcultural assets, 1 national treasure, 9 designated tangible cultural assets,5 cultural assets, and 2 folk cultural assets are included. 9 woodenstatues, 2 stone statues, 1 double statue, 1 wooden Buddhist image, and2 Maitreya statues are classified by materials. Cultural heritages areimportant asset that allows us to know the thoughts, ideas, and habits ofour ancestors who lived in the area. The students' interest andmotivation should be enhanced as well as arouse the pride and affectionfor the region in where they live by using the cultural heritages asmaterials for study.In addition, the use of historical and cultural contents doesn't onlypromote understanding but arouse interest and attachment to the history.There are many places with excellent natural scenery and historicalsignificance in Jejudo. Policy considerations are also needed so that it isavailable to develop to be a world-class tourist destination bydisseminating the value of cultural heritage along with the naturalscenery.Five suggestions are to be made based on the conclusion of thisstudy.First, this study examined the value of stone pagodas and Buddhastatues stored in temples designated as cultural assets in Jeju-do andsummarized based on previously published materials. There are Buddhiststatues and tank paintings, which are not yet designated as culturalassets still be kept in the temples in Jeju-do. I anticipate that theyshould be revaluated their value along with the registration as culturalassets. Second, although its value of educational significance they havebeen overlooked and neglected. More specified study and research areneeded together. In particular, Various comparative studies on themanagement and operation of the collection materials, manuals, andusage methods conducted together are expected. Third, in order topreserve and increase the educational usage of the cultural heritages,specific measures for the construction of a pavilion dedicated to culturalheritage should be prepared.Fourth, a fragmentary educational utilization plan for cultural assetsheld in unit temples was presented. In the future, it is expected thatfollow-up studies will be conducted on the establishment of a museumdedicated to the collection of Buddhist cultural assets in order to unifythem through integrated management and to establish an efficient andsystematic joint system. Lastly, future education should be prepared andconducted in a direction that can pursue the connection between thefield and the school curriculum with the shared field of cultural property.It is expected that clear and meaningful research will be conducted sothat various institutions can realize the public nature that they areaiming for.