골관절염의 유병요인 및 신체적, 정신적 건강에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 국민건강영양조사(2016-2019)의 원시자료를 이용하여 골관절염 의 유 병요인을 알아보고, 골관절염이 신체적, 정신적 건강에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위 한 단면적 서술적 조사 연구이다. 연구대상자는 의사로부터 골관절염 진단을 받은 만 19세 이상 성인에 대하여 분석하였다. 연구 도구는 인구사회학적 특성, 건강행태 특성, 신체적·정신적 요인이며, 자료분석은 IBM SPSS statistics(ver.24)으로 골관절 염의 유병요인은 이항 로지스틱 회귀분석을 이용하였고, 골관절염이 신체적·정신적 건강에 미치는 요인은 다항 로지스틱 회귀분석을 이용하였다. 골관절염은 육체적, 기능적 장애를 유발하고, 삶의 질의 심각한 저해요인으로서 통증, 일상생활 장애, 우울감, 무력감, 노쇠감 등의 정신적 문제를 야기한다. 대표적 유병요인으로는 여성의 경우, 비만의 경우, 연령증가의 경우 등을 들 수 있다. 본 연구의 결과를 요약해보면 다음과 같다. 전체 대상자는 23,619명이며, 골관절염이 있는 대상자 2,818명(11.9%)중 남성 510 명(4.9%), 여성 2,308명(17.4)이었다. 골관절염의 유병요인은 성별, 연령, 교육수준, 체질량지수, 중강도 신체활동일수 등으로 나타났고, 골관절염이 신체적·정신적 건강 에 미치는 영향은 건강관련 삶의 질(EQ-5D), 주관적 건강상태, 평소 스트레스 인 지, 우울증 진단여부, 건강관련 삶의 질(HINT-8) 등에 통계적으로 유의하게 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이에 본 연구에서는 지속적 예방과 관리가 필요한 골관절염의 공중보건학적 관리 시스템 개발에 대한 기초자료를 제공하고자 한다.

This study is a cross-sectional descriptive study to find out the prevalence of osteoarthritis using raw data from the National Health and Nutrition Survey (2016-2019) and the effects of osteoarthritis on physical and mental health. The study subjects analyzed adults aged 19 and older who were diagnosed with osteoarthritis by doctors. The research tools are demosocial, health behavioral, physical and mental factors, and the data analysis is IBM SPSS statistics (ver.24), the prevalence factor of osteoarthritis is dichotomous logistic regression, and the factors that osteoarthritis affects physical and mental health are multinomial logistic. Osteoarthritis causes physical and functional disabilities and causes mental problems such as pain, daily life disorders, depression, helplessness, and senility. Typical factors of prevalence include women, obesity, and an increase in age. Summarizing the results of this study is as follows. The total number of subjects was 23,619, and out of 2,818 (11.9%) with osteoarthritis, 510 (4.9%) men and 2,308 women (17.4%). Prevalence factors of osteoarthritis were gender, age, education level, body mass index, and days of moderate physical activity. The effects of osteoarthritis on physical and mental health were health-related quality of life(EQ-5D), subjective health conditions, usual stress awareness, diagnosis of depression, and health-related quality of life (HINT-8). In this study, we would like to provide basic data on the development of a public health management system for osteoarthritis, which requires continuous prevention and management.