교육심리연구의 지식네트워크 분석

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 지식네트워크 분석을 통해 교육심리연구의 연구주제와 연구주제, 연구주제와 연구자·연구대상·연구설계 간 연결 관계를 확인하고, 이를 토대로 학문공동체의 가치 창출에 기여하는 것이다. 나아가 본 연구에서는 The Korean Journal of Educational Psychology(약칭: KJEP)와 Journal of Educational Psychology(약칭: JEP)의 시기별 비교 분석을 통해 교육심리학의 학문적 변화 추세를 확인하고, 이로부터 학문공동체의 발전을 위한 시사점을 도출하고자 한다. 연구자가 구체적으로 탐구하고자 하는 문제는 다음과 같다.

첫째, KJEP와 JEP에 나타난 교육심리연구의 연구주제 지식네트워크 속성은 시기별로 어떠한 차이를 보이는가?

둘째, KJEP와 JEP에 나타난 교육심리연구의 연구주제와 연구자·연구대상·연구 설계 간 지식네트워크 속성은 시기별로 어떠한 차이를 보이는가?

셋째, KJEP와 JEP에 나타난 교육심리연구의 에고네트워크 속성은 시기별로 어떠한 차이를 보이는가?

연구자는 연구문제를 해결하기 위해 키워드 네트워크 분석을 활용하였다. 연구자는 KJEP와 JEP에 발표된 논문을 각각 867편, 1,358편 수집하고, 일부 논문을 제외한 759편, 1,346편을 대상으로 지식네트워크 구성에 필요한 저자 제공 키워드, 교신저자명, 연구대상, 연구설계 키워드를 추출·정제하였다. 이어서 2회 이상 출현한 키워드 중 동시출현빈도 2회 이상의 키워드로 최종 네트워크를 구축하였다. 이것을 바탕으로 연구자는 연구주제 지식네트워크, 연구주제와 연구자·연구대상·연구설계 지식네트워크의 구조적 속성, 노드 중심성, 클러스터, 연결 강도 지수를 산출하였다. 연구자는 이를 바탕으로 지식네트워크를 시각화하였다. 에고네트워크에서는 네트워크의 크기와 연결 양상을 분석하였다. 분석 시기는 1기(2002〜2008년), 2기(2009〜2015년), 3기(2015〜2020년), 세 시기로 구분되었다. 자료 분석과 지식네트워크의 시각화에는 NetMiner 4.4 프로그램이 활용되었다. 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 교육심리연구에 나타난 연구주제 네트워크의 구조적 속성을 분석한 결과 KJEP 3기(2016∼2020년)를 제외하면 대부분 특정한 연구주제를 중심으로 관계를 형성하였으며, 일부 주제는 독립적인 영역으로 존재하였다. 노드 중심성 분석 결과 시기에 관계 없이 높은 비중으로 나타난 연구주제는 '학업성취'와 '학습동기'였다. KJEP에서는 '창의성'이, JEP에서는 '읽기', '수학', '독해능력'이 각각 활발히 연구되었고, 이 주제가 서로 다른 연구주제를 매개하였다. 이외에도 본 연구에서는 특정 시기에 활발하게 나타나는 주제, 시기가 변하면서 중요성이 하락한 주제, KJEP와 JEP에서 다른 비중으로 나타나는 주제, 교육심리연구의 연구주제 지식네트워크를 확장한 주제가 확인되었다. 교육심리연구에는 하위 지식구조가 존재하고, 이것은 고정된 것이 아니라 시기와 연구환경에 따라 변화되는 것이 확인되었다. KJEP의 하위 지식구조는 JEP보다 역동적으로 변화하고 있었으며, 대부분의 하위 지식구조는 교육심리연구에서 활발히 연구된 주제를 중심으로 나타났다.

둘째, 본 연구에서 연구주제와 연구자 간 지식네트워크를 분석한 결과 모든 연구주제와 연구자가 긴밀하게 연결된 것이 아니라 주로 특정 연구자가 특정 주제를 연구하는 것으로 나타났다. 노드 중심성 분석 결과 두 시기에 걸쳐 많은 연구를 수행한 연구자도 있었지만, 전반적으로 다양한 주제를 활발히 연구한 연구자가 시기에 따라 다르게 나타났다. 가장 많은 연구자들이 연구한 주제는 '학업성취'이며, 이를 제외하면 시기별, KJEP와 JEP별로 빈번하게 나타나는 주제가 달랐다. 아울러 연결 강도 분석 결과, 특정 연구자가 매진한 연구 주제는 시기가 흐르면서 교육심리연구의 '자기효능감'이나 '학업적자기효능감'처럼 핵심 주제로 자리잡는 현상을 확인하였다.

셋째, 연구주제와 연구대상 간 지식네트워크에서는 대부분의 연구주제와 연구대상이 상호 연결된 하나의 네트워크로 나타났다. 다양한 연구주제는 주로 '중고등', '초등', '대학(원)'이 '초중고', '초등패널', '초중고패널'을 대상으로 연구되었다. 또한 교육심리연구에서는 '학령전', '교사', '부모+자녀'를 대상으로 하는 연구도 수행되고 있었다. 다만 JEP에서는 '초등', '학령전' 등 다양한 패널 자료를 대상으로 하는 연구가 KJEP보다 활발한 경향을 보였다. 특히 JEP의 연구대상 범위는 KJEP보다 다양했다. 연구주제와 연구대상 간 연결 강도는 시기에 따라 변화하는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 연구주제와 연구설계 간 지식네트워크에서는 대부분의 연구주제와 연구설계가 상호 연결된 하나의 네트워크로 나타났다. 이 네트워크에서 연구주제와 연구설계를 연결해주는 노드는 상관연구와 실험연구의 하위범주의 설계들이었다. 특히 '구조모형', '혼합모형', '혼합설계'는 교육심리연구에서 아주 빈번하게 채택되는 연구설계로 나타났다. KJEP에서는 JEP보다 '질적연구', '프로그램개발', '검사/척도개발'이, JEP에서는 'RTI', '혼합설계'가 더 많이 활용되었다. 최근 교육심리연구에서는 '회귀분석', '상관분석'과 같이 단순한 통계기법을 활용하는 연구나 '발달연구'는 감소하는 추세인 것으로 나타났다. 연구주제와 연구설계 간 관계를 보면 특정한 연구주제가 특정한 방법으로 연구되는 경향도 있었지만 활발히 연구된 주제는 다양한 방법을 통해 수행되는 경향이 있었다.

마지막으로, 에고네트워크 분석 결과 교육심리연구에서는 연구주제별로 상이한 연구자·연구대상·연구설계의 관계가 나타나고 있음이 확인되었다. 또한 에고네트워크는 기존 선행연구의 다양한 정보를 집약적이고 효과적으로 제시하고 있었다.

이러한 연구결과를 바탕으로, 연구자는 선행연구와 본 연구결과의 차이, KJEP 3기 논문 수 감소 현상, KJEP와 JEP의 핵심 연구주제의 변화 필요성, KJEP와 JEP의 주요 연구주제의 차이, KJEP의 하위 지식구조의 역동성, 교육심리학 영역에서 학술지의 연구주제와 활용되는 교재 영역 간의 차이에 대해 논의하였다. 논의를 토대로한 본 연구의 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 교육심리학을 연구하는 연구자는 교육심리학 연구주제가 복잡하고 역동적인 네트워크로 존재한다는 교육심리학의 특성을 이해하고 연구주제를 탐색할 필요가 있다. 또한 본 연구에서 규명한 이러한 교육심리학의 성격은 교사나 상담가, 교육행정가, 학부모 등에게 교육 현장에서 심리적 요인으로 인해 문제가 발생했을 때 심리적 현상의 복잡성을 이해해야 한다는 점을 분명히 해준다.

둘째, 본 연구에서는 특정 연구자가 특정 주제를 오랜 기간 동안 꾸준히 연구한 성과가 학문적 성장의 원동력이 되고 있음을 확인하였다. 그러나 연구자가 특정 연구주제에 몰입하여 연구할 수 있는 여건은 개인의 노력만으로 마련하기 어렵다. 따라서 연구자들이 동일 주제를 꾸준히 연구할 수 있는 학계 내·외의 지원이 필요하다. 예를 들면 학계 내에서는 꾸준히 연구를 수행하는 연구자의 연구결과를 학술지뿐만이 아니라 책으로 출판할 수 있도록 조력하는 방안을 제도적으로 만들 수 있을 것이다. 또한 국가적으로는 교육심리학을 활발히 연구하고 있는 대학을 찾아 육성할 수 있다.

셋째, 본 연구에서 연구주제와 연구대상 간 지식네트워크에서는 연구주제와 연구대상 대부분이 상호 연결된 하나의 네트워크로 나타났다. 연구대상과 연구주제의 관계에서 중심성이 높은 연구대상이 시기에 따라 큰 변화를 보이지 않았다는 것은 교육심리연구에서 지식이 창출될 때 연구주제와 연구대상 간 고유한 관계가 있음을 의미하는 결과이다. 그러나 이 특성을 명확히 설명하기 위해서는 다른 심리학 영역의 지식네트워크 구조나 다른 학문 영역의 네트워크와 비교해야 한다. 이러한 지식네트워크 형태가 교육심리학에서만 나타나는 것인지, 다른 학문 분야에서도 연구주제와 연구대상의 네트워크가 하나로 나타나는 것인지를 비교했을 때 그 특징이 명확히 나타나기 때문이다.

넷째, 본 연구에서는 교육 현장의 교육심리는 복잡하고 역동적이지만 이러한 교육심리를 연구하는 연구방법이 주로 양적 연구로 수행되고 있음을 확인하였다. 교육심리의 복잡성은 질적 연구로도 탐색 되어야 한다는 다양한 주장이 제기되는 바(김재철, 2008; 이성진, 1996; Wittrock, 1992 ), 향후 연구에서는 양적 연구뿐만이 아니라 더 다양한 방법으로 연구가 진행될 필요가 있다. 특히 본 연구에서는 교육심리학이 요구하는 엄격한 과학성으로 인해 교육심리연구에서는 복잡한 통계기법이 포함된 연구설계가 자주 채택된다는 것을 확인하였다. 그러나 교육심리학 학문공동체 내의 신진 연구자가 연구를 수행함에 있어서 이러한 엄격성은 연구자의 큰 노력을 요구하기 때문에 연구 장벽으로 작용할 수 있다. 따라서 학계 내에서는 학문공동체 구성원들에게 다양한 연구방법을 습득할 수 있는 기회를 제공할 필요가 있다. 이러한 노력은 연구자의 연구 역량을 높이는 데 기여할 것이며, 역량을 갖춘 연구자의 연구결과는 학문공동체의 발전뿐만 아니라 교육 현장의 개선으로 귀결될 것이다.

다섯째, 본 연구에서 교육심리연구 연구주제 지식네트워크의 노드 중심성을 분석한 결과, 시기의 변화와 관계없이 KJEP와 JEP에 공통으로 교육심리연구의 주요 허브는 '학업성취'로 나타났다. 그러나 학습의 결과로서 '학업성취'가 무엇이어야 하는가에 대한 논의(백남진, 온정덕, 2014; 윤정일, 김민성, 윤순경 외 2007; 황정규, 2001)가 학계 내·외에서 꾸준히 이어지고 있는바 학계 내에서 교육심리학의 핵심 주제로 여겨온 '학업성취'를 대신할 새로운 연구주제를 시급하게 찾아야 한다.

여섯째, 본 연구의 연구결과, KJE에서는 JEP에서 중요하게 연구한 '읽기', '쓰기', '수학' 등 기초학력과 관련된 연구가 저조한 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 차이에 대해서 국내 교육심리학 학문공동체가 깊이 성찰해야 한다. 기초학력의 문제는 교육 양극화의 사회경제적 쟁점에서 사회 통합을 저해하는 요인으로 꾸준히 제기되어 온 문제이다(김태은 외, 2019). 특히 최근 코로나바이러스 사태 이후 학생 간 학업 격차가 커지고 일부 학생들의 기초학력 저하 현상이 심각한 교육문제로 제기되고 있다(한국교육학술정보원, 2020). 따라서 학계는 지금까지 기초학력과 관련된 '읽기', '쓰기', '수학' 등의 연구주제를 국내 교육심리학 학문공동체가 활발히 연구하지 않은 이유에 대해 숙고하고, 향후 국내 교육심리연구에서 이 분야의 연구를 활성화하는 방안을 시급하게 찾아야 한다. 또한, 최근 JEP에서는 '멀티미디어학습', '비디오', '교수/학습방법'과 관련된 연구가 활발한 것으로 나타났다. 아울러 JEP에서는 '지능형 튜터링', '컴퓨터 활용학습'과 같이 과학기술을 기반으로 한 학습환경의 변화에 따른 연구(Butcher & Aleven, 2013; Zu, Hutson, Loschky & Rebello, 2020)가 다수 진행되었다. 교육심리학이 교육 현장이라는 맥락에서 수행되는 체계적인 학문이라고 볼 때 최근 학습환경·학습매체의 변화에 따른 연구주제가 중심성이 높은 키워드로 등장한다는 것은 당연한 결과일 수 있다. 그러나 KJEP에서 이러한 주제는 활발히 연구되지 않았다. 코로나바이러스 사태로 인해 온라인 학습, 다양한 학습 플랫폼 사용의 보편화 등 국내 교육 환경의 대변환이 진행되고 있고, 이 변화가 앞으로도 계속될 것이라는 전망이 이어지고 있다. 그뿐만 아니라 교육 현장에서는 인공지능 기반 에듀테크의 도입과 활용에 관한 관심이 확산되고 있다(홍선주, 최인선, 2020). 따라서 국내 교육심리학 학문공동체가 교육 환경의 급격한 변화에 적합한 교수-학습방법, 교수 전략 등에 관한 연구를 수행할 필요가 있다.

일곱째, 에고네트워크는 특정 연구주제의 선행연구 결과를 집약적이고 효과적으로 제시하는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서 교육심리학의 학계 내에서는 연구주제에 따른 에고네트워크를 활발하게 구축하여 후속 연구자가 선행 연구성과를 토대로 더 발전적인 연구를 수행할 수 있도록 지원해야한다.

마지막으로 본 연구자는 교육심리학의 학문공동체가 교육심리연구의 지식네트워크 탐색을 통해 도출된 향후 연구방향을 견인함으로써 교육심리학이 교육 현장의 다양한 문제를 해결하는 데 기여하는 학문으로서 위상을 더욱 공고히 하기를 기대한다.

The purpose of this study was to explore connections between researchtopics and topics, researchers, research subjects(participants or data), andresearch designs in the knowledge network of academic journal of educationalpsychology, and to contribute to creating value for academic communities.Furthermore, the researcher seeked to identify trends in changes in academicdevelopment through a comparative analysis of The Korean J ournal ofEducational Psychology(KJEP) and J ournal of Educational Psychology(JEP)over time and draw implications for the development of the academiccommunity. Furthermore, this study explored changing trends in academicdevelopment through a comparative analysis of the KJEP and J EP over timeand suggested implications for the development of the academic community.This study answered the following research questions:Research Question 1. What are the differences' knowledge networkattributes of the research topics in KJEP and JEP by period?Research Question 2. What are the differences' knowledge networkattributes of between research topics, researchers, researchsubjects(participants or data), and research designs in KJ EP andJEP by period?Research Question 3. What are the differences' the ego network attributesof research topics in KJEP and JEP by period?This study utilized keyword network analysis. Since 2002, researcherscollected 867 and 1,358 papers published in KJ EP and JEP, respectively, andextracted and refined keywords, correspondence researchers, research subjects,and research design keywords for 759 and 1,346. All data were analyzed andmapped by NetMiner 4.4 program. The findings of this study were asfollows.First, an analysis of the structural attributes of the research topics networkof studies in KJEP and JEP shows that although all research topics are nothighly cohesive except for KJEP 3, most of them are related and studiedaround specific research topics. Analysis of node centrality showed that theresearch topics that are studied heavily regardless of timing in this study are'academic achievement' and 'learning motivation'.Second, an analysis of the research topics of academic journal of educationalpsychology and the attributes of knowledge networks between researchers,subjects, and research designs showed that both researchers and researchersare not closely linked, but mainly specific researchers study specific researchtopics. Node centrality analysis revealed that there were researchers whoconducted many studies over time, such as "DH/H", "EJ/L_2", "Swanson","Fuchs", and "Marsh", but overall, there were different scholars who activelystudied various topics over time. In addition, the research topic conducted byvarious researchers was 'academic achievement', and other than this, it wasshown to be different by time and by KJEP and JEP. Connection strengthanalysis revealed that the researcher's steady study of a particular topic washighlighted at a glance, and that the research field that the researcher soldout became a key research topic in academic journal of educational psychologyover time.Third, in the knowledge network between research topics, subjects(participant/ data) most of them appear as one large interconnected network,showing that they have a unique academic knowledge generation structureunique to academic journal of educational psychology over time. Theresearch topics with high centrality in the relationship between the researchsubjects and the research subjects did not show much change over time. Thesubjects where various topics were mainly studied are "second and highschool," "elementary school," and "university(graduate)" "elementary school,""elementary and secondary panels," and "elementary and secondary panels." Ineducational psychology studies, various topics were found to be studied a lot.However, more studies were conducted in KJEP than in Elementary Schoolor university, while more studies were conducted in J EP on "Panels" ofvarious groups of Elementary School and Pre-School Age. Throughout theperiod, studies were also conducted on pre-school age groups, teachers,parents. It has been empirically proven that the context of educationalpsychology research is studied not only in schools but also in educationalsituations for pre-educational children, and in the context of classrooms,school environments, and home environments related to learners. The strengthof the relationship between research subjects and subjects was changing,indicating that in academic journal of educational psychology specific researchtopics are not only studied with specific subjects, but also with different timeperiods.In the knowledge network between research topics, research subjects(participants/data), and research design, most of them appear as one largeinterconnected network, showing that they have a unique academic knowledgecreation structure unique to KJEP and J EP. The research subjects(participant/data) with high centrality in the relationship between the researchsubjects and the research subjects did not show much change over time. Thesubjects where various topics were mainly studied are "second and highschool," "elementary school," and "university(graduate)" "elementary school,""elementary and secondary panels," and "elementary and secondary panels."However, more studies were conducted in KJEP than in Elementary Schoolor College, while more studies were conducted in JEP on "Panels" of variousgroups of Elementary School and Pre-School age.Based on the findings of this study, researcher suggested follows.First, the results that research topics in educational psychology researchexist as complex and dynamic networks give researchers in the academiccommunity the justification for considering various connective relationshipsrelated to research topics in exploring them. In addition, the results giveteachers, counselors and administrators in the training field a responsibility toapproach problems arising from psychological factors in the training fieldfrom various perspectives. In particular, the changing trend of research topicsand sub-knowledge structures in the knowledge network of educationalpsychology research provided researchers in the domestic academiccommunity with the opportunity to discover topics that should be studiedmore actively at home and abroad.Second, this study derives that the achievements of a particularresearcher's steady study of a particular topic over a long period of time aredriving the academic growth. However, it is difficult to establish conditionsfor researchers to focus on a particular research topic by individual effortsalone. Therefore, further support measures within and outside academiashould be sought to steadily study research topics related to educationalpsychology. Developing a system to support researchers' steady conduct ofresearch will contribute to the academic growth of educational psychology aswell as the improvement of the educational environment.Third, the main research subjects of educational psychology research werestudents, and future educational psychology studies need to further expandtheir research targets to reflect diverse educational conditions, such as lifelonglearning and online learning, and more active research on teachers andparents. In addition, there were many studies conducted at JEP based onvarious panel data, and it is necessary to support various panel research atthe national level in Korea.Fourth, this study identified the need for researchers in the academiccommunity of educational psychology to conduct more qualitative researchthan now. Furthermore, the findings of this study suggest that educationalpsychology academic communities need to provide emerging researchers withopportunities to acquire various research methods.Fifth, research topic-specific ego-network analysis was able to presentresults of prior research on specific research topics intensively and effectively.Therefore, educational psychology academic communities should actively buildego networks based on research topics to support subsequent researchers toconduct more developmental research based on academic researchachievements.Finally, as a result of analyzing the ego network by research subject, therelationship between different researchers, research subjects, and researchdesign related to each performance subject was revealed. Appears to bechanging dynamically.Based on these findings, the researchers discussed the difference betweenprior research and this study, the decrease in the number of KJEP 3, the need to change the core research topics of KJEP and JEP, the dynamics of KJEP's sub-knowledge structure, and teaching psychology. The findings of this study based on discussion are as follows.First, researchers who study educational psychology need to understand thecharacteristics of educational psychology that educational psychology researchtopics exist as complex and dynamic networks and explore research topics.Second, in this work, we confirm that the achievements of a particularresearcher's steady study of a particular subject over a long period of time aredriving academic growth. However, the conditions under which researchers canimmerse themselves in a particular research subject are difficult to come upwith only individual efforts.Third, in this study, in the knowledge network between the research topicand the subject, the subject and most of the subject were found to be oneinterconnected network. The fact that the subject with high centrality in therelationship between the subject and the subject did not show much changeover time means that there is a unique relationship between the subject andthe subject when knowledge is generated in educational psychological research.Fourth, in this work, we confirm that educational psychology at the educational site is complex and dynamic, but research methods to study this educational psychology are mainly conducted in quantitative studies.Fifth, as a result of analyzing the node-centeredness of the education psychology research research topic knowledge network in this study, the main hubof educational psychology research is 'academic achievement' in common withKJEP and J EP regardless of timing changes. However, as a result of learning, it is urgent to find a new research topic to replace the "academic achievement" that has been considered a key topic in and out of academia by discussions on what "academic achievement" should be as a result of learning.Finally, this researcher hopes that the academic community of educational psychology will further solidify its status as a contributor to solving various problems in the educational field by driving future research directions derived from the knowledge network exploration of educational psychology.