사회경제적 요인이 자살사망률 및 자살사망 구성비에 미치는 영향

Abstract

배경: 2017년 기준 우리나라의 자살사망률은 OECD 평균보다 두 배 가량 높으며 정부의 다양한 자살예방정책에도 불구하고 여전히 OECD 회원국 중 최고 수준을 유지하고 있기 때문에, 자살의 영향 요인에 관한 연구가 지속되고 있다. 그러나 사회경제적 요인별로 자살사망 구성비를 산출하여 자살사망률과 자살사망 구성비의 양상에 대하여 비교한 연구는 찾아보기 힘든 실정이다. 이에 본 연구는 사회경제적 요인이 자살사망률 및 자살사망 위험도에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위하여 시도되었다.

방법: 1983년에서 2019년까지의 통계청 사망원인통계와 경제성장률, 사망률, 실업률, 청년실업률, 조출생률, 조이혼률, 지니계수를 이용하여 자살사망률의 추이 및 자살사망률과 사회경제적 지표와의 상관관계를 분석하였다.

통계청 마이크로데이터 통합서비스(MDIS) 사망원인통계 사망연간자료 중 1999년, 2004년, 2009년, 2014년, 2019년의 원자료를 이용 성별, 연령대별 자살사망 구성비를 산출하여 추이를 살펴보았으며, 성별, 연령을 통제 후 각 독립변수 수준별로 자살사망의 위험도를 알아보기 위하여 이항 로지스틱 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

결과: 자살사망률은 꾸준하게 증가하다가 2011년을 기점으로 소폭 감소 추세에 있으며, 남자가 꾸준하게 높고, 80대 이상에서 꾸준하게 가장 높았으며 10대에서 꾸준하게 가장 낮았다.

자살사망률과 사회경제적 지표와의 상관관계에서 청년실업률, 조이혼율, 지니계수에서 정(+)의 상관관계를, 경제성장률, 사망률, 조출생률에서 부(-)의 상관관계를 나타냈다.

성별, 연령대별 자살사망 구성비 추이는 남자가 꾸준하게 높고, 20대에서 꾸준하게 가장 높았으며, 80대 이상에서 꾸준하게 가장 낮았다.

사망자의 직업과 교육정도에서 1999년과 2019년의 오즈비 양상이 달라졌다.

사망자의 직업에서 1999년은 Class 1에 비해 Class 2, Class 3, Class 4의 순으로 오즈비가 유의하게 높았으나, 2019년은 Class 2, Class 3, Class 4 모두 오즈비가 유의하게 낮아졌으며, 교육정도에서 1999년은 대졸 이상에 비해 고졸, 중졸, 초졸의 순으로 오즈비가 높았으나 중졸, 초졸에서 유의하지 않았으며, 2019년은 고졸, 중졸, 초졸에서 오즈비가 유의하게 낮아졌다.

사회경제적 요인에 따른 1999년 대비 2019년의 자살사망 위험도의 증가순위는 남자가 높았으며, 연령대에서 30대, 40대, 50대, 20대, 60대, 70대, 10대, 80대 이상의 순으로 높았다. 직업에서 Class 1, Class 4, Class 3, Class 2의 순으로 높았으며, 교육정도에서 대졸 이상, 고졸, 중졸, 초졸, 무학의 순으로 높았다. 혼인상태에서 배우자 있음, 미혼, 이혼, 사별의 순으로 높았으며, 거주지에서 Seoul, Metropolitan, Cities의순으로 높았다.

결론: 자살사망률은 사회경제적 지표와 높은 상관관계를 보였다. 성별, 연령대별 자살사망 구성비 추이는 남자가 꾸준하게 높고, 20대에서 꾸준하게 가장 높았다.

1999년과 2019년의 자살사망 위험도 양상이 일부 달라졌으며, 1999년 대비 2019년의 자살사망 위험도는 증가하였다.

Background: As of 2017, Korea's suicide rates is about twice as high the OECD average, and despite the government's various suicide prevention policies, it still maintains the highest level among OECD member countries, so research on factors affecting of suicide death continues. However, it is difficult to find a study comparing the suicide rates and the proportion of suicide deaths by calculating the proportion of suicide deaths by socioeconomic factors. This study was attempted to determine the impact of socioeconomic factors on the suicide rates and risk of suicide death. Method: Using statistics on the cause of death from the Statistics Korea from 1983 to 2019, economic growth rate, mortality rate, unemployment rate, youth unemployment rate, crude birth rate, crude divorce rate, and Gini coefficient, the trends of suicide rates and the correlation between suicide rates and socioeconomic indicators analyzed. Among the statistics on the cause of death from the Statistics Korea MDIS, we used raw data for 1999, 2004, 2009, 2014 and 2019 to Trends in proportion of suicide death by gender, age group and binary logistic regression analysis was conducted to determine the risk of suicide death at each level of independent variables after controlling gender and age. Result: Suicide rates has been steadily increasing, but has been on a slight decline since 2011, with the high for males, the highest among those in their 80s and older, and the lowest among those in their teens. In the correlation analysis between the suicide rates and socioeconomic indicators, the youth unemployment rate, crude divorce rate, and Gini coefficient showed a positive (+) correlation, and economic growth rate, death rate, and crude birth rate showed a negative (-) correlation. The trends in proportion of suicide death by gender and age group was consistently high for males, highest among those in their 20s, and lowest among those in their 80s and older. The pattern of odds ratio in 1999 and 2019 was different in the occupation and education level. In occupation, In 1999, the odds ratio was significantly higher in the order of Class 2, Class 3, and Class 4 compared to Class 1, but in 2019, Class 2, Class 3, and Class 4 all showed a significantly lower odds ratio. In education, in 1999, the odds ratio was higher in the order of high school graduates, middle school graduates, and high school graduates compared to college graduates, but it was not significant in middle school graduates and elementary school graduates, and in 2019, the odds ratio dropped significantly. According to socioeconomic factors, male was ranked high in the increase in the risk of suicide death in 2019 compared to 1999, and by age group were ranked higher as 30s, 40s, 50s, 20s, 60s, 70s, 10s, 80s and older. In occupation, Class 1, Class 4, Class 3 and Class 2 were ranked higher. In education, college graduates, middle school graduates, elementary school graduates, and no education were ranked higher. In marital status, having a spouse, single, divorced, and widowed were ranked higher. In residential area, Seoul, Metropolitan, and Cities were ranked higher. conclusion: The suicide rates showed a high correlation with socioeconomic indicators. The trends in proportion of suicide death by gender and age group was consistently higher in males, and the highest in their 20s. The pattern of the risk of suicide death in 1999 and 2019 were some changes, and the risk of suicide death in 2019 was increased compared to 1999