제주지역 사회복지시설 종사자의 인권감수성 영향요인에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 제주지역 사회복지시설 종사자의 인권감수성 수준을 알아보고 인권감수성과 인권감수성의 하위요인인 상황지각능력, 결과지각능력, 책임지각능력에 영향을 미치는 요인을 인구사회학적 요인, 직무요인, 심리적 요인인 공감능력과 자아존중감으로 구분해 살펴보는 것이었다. 조사를 위해 제주지역에 위치한 장애인복지관, 장애인거주시설, 노인요양시설에서 근무하는 사회복지사와 요양보호사 등 사회복지시설 종사자 305명을 대상으로 설문지를 이용하여 자료를 수집하였다. 이중 불성실하게 응답한 24부를 제외하고 281부를 분석에 사용하였다. 자료분석은 SPSS 25.0을 사용하여 빈도분석, 기술통계, t-test, ANOVA, 상관관계분석, 위계적 회귀분석을 실시하였으며 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 제주지역 사회복지시설 종사자의 인권감수성 수준은 5점 만점에 4.09(SD=.50)로 나타났다. 하위영역을 살펴보면 상황지각능력은 4.19(SD=.54), 결과지각능력은 4.13(SD=.58), 책임지각능력은 3.94(SD=.55)로 나타나 상황지각능력이 가장 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 제주 지역 사회복지시설 종사자가 상대적으로 인권문제가 개입되어 있는 상황을 민감하게 지각하고 있음을 나타낸다.

둘째, 인구사회학적 요인 및 직무요인에 따라 살펴보면 학력과 서비스대상, 직종이 인권감수성에 유의미한 영향이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 학력의 경우 대졸 이상, 전문대졸, 고졸 이하 순으로 학력이 높을수록 인권감수성 수준이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 서비스대상에서는 장애인 관련 시설 종사가 노인 관련 시설 종사자보다 높게 나타났으며 직종에서는 사회복지사가 요양보호사보다 인권감수성이 높은 것으로 확인되었다.

셋째, 제주지역 사회복지시설 종사자의 인권감수성에 영향을 미치는 요인을 살펴보면 성별, 학력, 사회복지 경력과 심리적 요인으로 공감능력과 자아존중감이 유의미한 영향을 가지는 것으로 나타났다. 인권감수성 하위요인과 관련해서 살펴보면 상황지각능력에는 성별과 공감능력이 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으며 결과지각에는 학력, 서비스대상, 공감능력, 자아존중감이 유의미한 영향을 가지고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 책임지각능력에서는 학력, 사회복지분야 경력, 공감능력이 영향을 미치고 있어 인권감수성 하위요인에 따라 영향을 미치는 요인들이 차이가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

연구결과를 바탕으로 제주지역 사회복지 전반에 걸친 인권감수성에 대한 연구가 지속적으로 이루어져야 하며 인권감수성에 영향을 미치는 요인인 성별, 학력, 근무경력을 고려한 인권감수성 교육프로그램이 개발되어야 할 것이다. 또한 심리적 요인 중 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타난 공감능력과 자아존중감 향상을 위한 교육 커리큘럼이 역시 필요하며 사회복지 현장에 있는 종사자들이 인권문제에 적극 관심을 갖고 개입할 수 있는 제도적 장치 마련도 선행되어야 할 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to investigate the factors affecting human rights sensitivity of welfare agency workers in Jeju Island. It also aimed to investigate the effects of sociodemographic, job, and psychological factors including empathy ability and self-esteem on human rights sensitivity and its subfactors including situation, outcome, and responsibility perception ability. For these purposes, the investigator conducted a survey with 305 practitioners at social welfare facilities including social workers and care workers at welfare centers for the disabled, resident facilities for the disabled, and nursing facilities for the elderly in Jeju to collected data. A total of 281 questionnaires were used in analysis after the exclusion of 24 containing insincere answers. Collected data was put to frequency analysis, descriptive statistics, t-test, ANOVA, correlation analysis, and hierarchical regression analysis with the SPSS 25.0 program. Findings were summarized as follows: First, practitioners at social welfare facilities in Jeju scored 4.09(SD=.50) out of 5 points in human rights sensitivity. Their scores were highest in situation perception ability at 4.19(SD=.54), which was followed by outcome perception ability at 4.13(SD=.58) and responsibility perception ability at 3.94(SD=.55) in the order. These findings indicate that practitioners at social welfare facilities in Jeju had sensitive perceptions of situations in which human rights issues were relatively involved. Secondly, the study examined the effects of sociodemographic and job factors on their human rights sensitivity and found that educational backgrounds, service targets, and types of occupation had significant effects on it. The level of human rights sensitivity was the highest in those who graduated from university, who were followed by those who graduated from community college and high school in the order. These findings suggest that the higher their educational backgrounds were, the higher their human rights sensitivity was. As for service targets, the level of human rights sensitivity was higher in those who worked at facilities for the disabled than facilities for the elderly. As for types of occupation, social workers had higher human rights sensitivity than care workers. Finally, psychological factors including empathy ability and self-esteem had significant impacts on the human rights sensitivity of practitioners at social welfare facilities in Jeju along with gender, educational backgrounds, and social welfare career. Of the subfactors of human rights sensitivity, situation perception ability was influenced by gender and empathy ability. Educational backgrounds, service targets, empathy ability, and self-esteem had significant impacts on outcome perception. Responsibility perception was affected by educational backgrounds, career in the social welfare field, and empathy ability. These findings show that different factors had impacts on the subfactors of human rights sensitivity. Based on these findings, it is needed to conduct ongoing researches on human rights sensitivity across the field of social welfare in Jeju and develop educational programs for human rights sensitivity by taking into account its influential factors including gender, educational backgrounds, and career. It is also needed to develop an educational curriculum to enhance empathy ability and self-esteem as influential psychological factors and design an institutional measure for practitioners at the site of social welfare to take active interest in and make an intervention in human rights issues